Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability and Pricing of Essential Medicines
31 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals monitors the availability of drugs including generic drugs, identifies shortages, if any, and takes remedial steps to ensure availability of drugs to the consumers. As and when the reports of shortages of particular drug(s) in any part of the country are received through various sources including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States (including Uttar Pradesh), NPPA coordinates with the State Government authorities and companies manufacturing the specific medicines to ensure that the shortages are addressed. During the last one year, NPPA, allowed a one-time increase in the ceiling prices of four medicines namely, Carboplatin Injection 10 mg/ml, Cisplatin Injection 1 mg/ml, Anti-Tetanus Immunoglobulin 250 IU and Anti-Tetanus Immunoglobulin 500IU by 50% based on the feedback received from public health authorities and companies regarding their severe shortages.
NPPA also monitors the compliance with the provisions of the DPCO, 2013 and takes appropriate action on cases of overcharging and other violations, in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013. Till 31.03.2026, NPPA has initiated action in 2737 cases of overcharging. The detailed list of overcharging cases where demand notices have been issued is available on NPPA website (https://nppa.gov.in). Further, NPPA does not maintain state-wise record of overcharging by pharmaceutical companies.
Further, with an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all especially for the poor and the deprived ones, quality generic medicines are provided under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Department through more than 20,000 dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines. In order to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and availability of affordable generic medicines at JAKs under PMBJP, the following measures are in place:
(i) Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain for these medicines.
(ii) An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of five warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country, currently numbering 42.
(iii) In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the scheme implementing agency, and demand for the same is estimated on a continuous basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the estimation method to augment the procurement process.
In addition, various other measures taken by the Government to improve the availability, affordability and accessibility of essential medicines across the country are as under:
1. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines.
2. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
3. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
4. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता और मूल्य निर्धारण
31 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) जेनेरिक दवाओं सहित सभी प्रकार की दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर नज़र रखता है। यदि कोई कमी हो तो उसकी पहचान करता है। यह उपभोक्ताओं को दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करता है। जब भी देश के किसी भी भाग में किसी विशेष दवा की कमी की रिपोर्ट विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त होती है, जिनमें राज्यों (उत्तर प्रदेश सहित) में स्थापित मूल्य निगरानी और संसाधन इकाइयां शामिल हैं, तो राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और संबंधित दवाओं का निर्माण करने वाली कंपनियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करके कमी को दूर करने का प्रयास करता है। पिछले एक वर्ष में, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों और कंपनियों से प्राप्त अत्यधिक कमी संबंधी प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण ने चार दवाओं, अर्थात् कार्बोप्लेटिन इंजेक्शन 10 मि.ग्रा./मि.ली., सिस्प्लैटिन इंजेक्शन 1 मि.ग्रा./मि.ली., एंटी-टेटनस इम्यूनोग्लोबुलिन 250 आईयू और एंटी-टेटनस इम्यूनोग्लोबुलिन 500 आईयू की अधिकतम कीमतों में एक बार 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की अनुमति दी है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण, डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन की निगरानी भी करता है। डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अधिक शुल्क वसूलने और अन्य उल्लंघनों के मामलों में उचित कार्रवाई करता है। 31 मार्च, 2026 तक, राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण ने अधिक शुल्क वसूलने के 2737 मामलों में कार्रवाई शुरू की है। जिन मामलों में मांग सूचना जारी की गई है, उनमें अधिक शुल्क वसूलने के मामलों की विस्तृत सूची राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट (https://nppa.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण दवा कंपनियों द्वारा अधिक शुल्क वसूलने का राज्य-वार रिकॉर्ड नहीं रखता है।
सभी को, विशेषकर गरीबों और वंचितों को, गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत 20,000 से अधिक समर्पित जन औषधि केंद्रों (जेएके) के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। ये दवाएं आमतौर पर ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50 से 80 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती होती हैं। आपूर्ति में किसी भी कमी को दूर करने और प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत जन औषधि केंद्रों में किफायती जेनेरिक दवाओं की सुचारू आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
1. सितंबर 2024 से, योजना उत्पाद में शीर्ष 100 बिकने वाली दवाओं और बाजार में तेजी से बिकने वाली 100 दवाओं से युक्त 200 सामान्य रूप से उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाओं के जन औषधि केंद्रों स्टॉक करने को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत जन औषधि केंद्रों के मालिक इन दवाओं के लिए अपने द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक के आधार पर मासिक प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं।
• ii. एक संपूर्ण सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है जो देश भर में पांच गोदामों और वितरकों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क से युक्त एक सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली को जोड़ती है, जिनकी संख्या वर्तमान में 42 है।
1. इसके अतिरिक्त, सामान्यतः उपयोग होने वाले उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, योजना के कार्यान्वयनकर्ता, फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) द्वारा 400 तेजी से बिकने वाले उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी की जाती है और इनकी मांग का निरंतर आधार पर अनुमान लगाया जाता है। साथ ही, खरीद प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए अनुमान लगाने की विधि को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश भर में आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और सुलभता में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न अन्य उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग की आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के अंतर्गत, द्वितीयक या तृतीयक स्तर की देखभाल के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये तक का स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन/बीमा कवर प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें दवाओं का खर्च भी शामिल है।
• ii. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की निःशुल्क औषधि सेवा पहल के अंतर्गत, भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों (आईपीएचएस) के अंतर्गत अनुशंसित आवश्यक दवाओं की सूची देश भर में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) से लेकर जिला अस्पतालों तक की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर बिना किसी शुल्क के उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
1. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग की अमृत (उपचार के लिए किफायती दवाएं और विश्वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण) पहल के अंतर्गत, कई अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में स्थापित अमृत फार्मेसी स्टोरों के माध्यम से कैंसर, हृदय रोग और अन्य बीमारियों के उपचार के लिए किफायती दवाएं, प्रत्यारोपण, सर्जिकल डिस्पोजेबल और अन्य उपभोग्य वस्तुएं आदि बाजार दरों पर औसतन 50 प्रतिशत तक की छूट पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
• iv. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि योजना और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के विवेकाधीन अनुदान के अंतर्गत गरीबी रेखा से नीचे रहने वाले परिवारों के गरीब मरीजों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो कैंसर सहित कई गंभीर जानलेवा बीमारियों से पीड़ित हैं।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।