Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability and Pricing of Essential Medicines
31 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals monitors the availability of drugs including generic drugs, identifies shortages, if any, and takes remedial steps to ensure availability of drugs to the consumers. As and when the reports of shortages of particular drug(s) in any part of the country are received through various sources including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States (including Uttar Pradesh), NPPA coordinates with the State Government authorities and companies manufacturing the specific medicines to ensure that the shortages are addressed. During the last one year, NPPA, allowed a one-time increase in the ceiling prices of four medicines namely, Carboplatin Injection 10 mg/ml, Cisplatin Injection 1 mg/ml, Anti-Tetanus Immunoglobulin 250 IU and Anti-Tetanus Immunoglobulin 500IU by 50% based on the feedback received from public health authorities and companies regarding their severe shortages.
NPPA also monitors the compliance with the provisions of the DPCO, 2013 and takes appropriate action on cases of overcharging and other violations, in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013. Till 31.03.2026, NPPA has initiated action in 2737 cases of overcharging. The detailed list of overcharging cases where demand notices have been issued is available on NPPA website (https://nppa.gov.in). Further, NPPA does not maintain state-wise record of overcharging by pharmaceutical companies.
Further, with an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all especially for the poor and the deprived ones, quality generic medicines are provided under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Department through more than 20,000 dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines. In order to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and availability of affordable generic medicines at JAKs under PMBJP, the following measures are in place:
(i) Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain for these medicines.
(ii) An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of five warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country, currently numbering 42.
(iii) In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the scheme implementing agency, and demand for the same is estimated on a continuous basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the estimation method to augment the procurement process.
In addition, various other measures taken by the Government to improve the availability, affordability and accessibility of essential medicines across the country are as under:
1. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines.
2. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
3. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
4. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی اور قیمتیں
31 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ادویات کے تحت نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ادویات، جس میں جنیرک ادویات، کی دستیابی کی نگرانی شامل ہے، کسی بھی ممکنہ قلت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور صارفین کو ادویات کی فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ جب بھی ملک کے کسی حصے (بشمول اتر پردیش) میں کسی مخصوص دوا کی قلت کی اطلاعات مختلف ذرائع، جن میں ریاستوں میں قائم پرائس مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ریسورس یونٹس بھی شامل ہیں، کے ذریعے موصول ہوتی ہیں تو این پی پی اے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور ان ادویات کی تیاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کرتی ہے تاکہ قلت کو دور کیا جا سکے۔گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران، این پی پی اے نے صحتِ عامہ کے حکام اور دوا ساز کمپنیوں کی جانب سے شدید قلت کی اطلاعات موصول ہونے پر چار ادویات یعنی کاربوپلاٹن انجیکشن 10 ملی گرام/ملی لیٹر، سِسپلاٹن انجیکشن 1 ملی گرام/ملی لیٹر، اینٹی ٹیٹنس امیونوگلوبیولن 250 آئی یو، اور اینٹی ٹیٹنس امیونوگلوبیولن 500 آئی یو کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں میں ایک مرتبہ کے لیے 50 فیصد اضافے کی اجازت دی۔
این پی پی اے ، ڈرگ پرائس کنٹرول آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او)، 2013 کی دفعات پر عمل درآمد کی بھی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور زائد قیمت وصول کرنے اور دیگر خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملات میں ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے مطابق مناسب کارروائی کرتی ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2026 تک این پی پی اےنے زائد قیمت وصول کرنے کے 2,737 معاملات میں کارروائی شروع کی ہے۔ ان مقدمات کی تفصیلی فہرست، جن میں طلبی نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں، این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این پی پی اے دوا ساز کمپنیوں کی جانب سے زائد قیمت وصول کرنے کے معاملات کا ریاست وار ریکارڈ محفوظ نہیں رکھتی۔
اس کے علاوہ، معیاری جنیرک ادویات کو مناسب قیمتوں پر، بالخصوص غریب اور محروم طبقات تک پہنچانے کے مقصد سے، محکمہ کی پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت 20,000 سے زائد مخصوص مراکز، جنہیں جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کہا جاتا ہے، کے ذریعے معیاری جنیرک ادویات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جو عام طور پر برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50 سے 80 فیصد تک سستی ہوتی ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں سستی جنیرک ادویات کی مسلسل اور ہموار فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور کسی بھی ممکنہ سپلائی کے خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. ستمبر 2024 سے جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) میں 200 عام استعمال کی ادویات کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں اسکیم کے پروڈکٹ ذخیرے کی 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی ادویات اور مارکیٹ کی 100 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی ادویات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندر کے مالکان کو ان ادویات کا مطلوبہ ذخیرہ برقرار رکھنے پر ماہانہ ترغیبی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔
2. ایک مکمل معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پر مبنی سپلائی چین نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو پانچ گوداموں اور ملک بھر میں پھیلنے والے 42 ڈسٹری بیوٹرز پر مشتمل مضبوط سپلائی نیٹ ورک کو باہم مربوط کرتا ہے۔
3. اس کے علاوہ، عام استعمال کی مصنوعات کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرنے والے ادارے فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کی جانب سے 400 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی طلب کا مسلسل تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خریداری کے عمل کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے طلب کے تخمینے کے طریقہ کار کو بھی ڈیجیٹلائز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی، مناسب قیمت اور آسان رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے درج ذیل دیگر اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں:
1. آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت، محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے ہر خاندان کو ہر سال 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا صحتی تحفظ/ہیلتھ انشورنس فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ثانوی اور ثالثی سطح کے اسپتالوں میں علاج اور ادویات کے اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں۔
2. نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت فری ڈرگز سروس انیشی ایٹو کے ذریعے، انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے تحت تجویز کردہ ضروری ادویات کی فہرست میں شامل دوائیں ملک بھر کے سرکاری صحت مراکز، یعنی پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی) سے لے کر ضلعی اسپتالوں تک، مریضوں کو مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
3. محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے امرت(علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات اور قابلِ اعتماد طبی امپلانٹس) اقدام کے تحت، کینسر، قلبی اور دیگر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات، امپلانٹس، جراحی میں استعمال ہونے والا سامان اور دیگر ضروری طبی اشیا امرت فارمیسی مراکز کے ذریعے، جو مختلف اسپتالوں اور صحت کے اداروں میں قائم ہیں، مارکیٹ قیمت کے مقابلے میں اوسطاً 50 فیصد تک رعایت پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
4. راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی اور وزیر صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ کی جامع اسکیم کے تحت، خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے ایسے غریب مریضوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو کینسر سمیت جان لیوا بڑی بیماریوں میں مبتلا ہوں۔
یہ معلومات آج وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلزا ورکھاد، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔