पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: संरक्षित क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरणीय मंज़ूरी
30 JUL 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 3 की उप-धारा (1) और उप-धारा (2) के खंड (v) के अंतर्गत मिली शक्तियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन अधिसूचना-ईआईए 2006 जारी की है। समय-समय पर संशोधित ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, पर्यावरण सेवाओं सहित भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं/गतिविधियों को ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 (संशोधित) की अनुसूची के 7 के अंतर्गत बताया गया है। ऐसी परियोजनाओं/गतिविधियों का मूल्यांकन केंद्रीय स्तर पर 'श्रेणी ए ' की परियोजनाओं के लिए विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति ई ए सी द्वारा और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर 'श्रेणी बी ' की परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा किया जाता है। इसमें परियोजना से जुड़े सभी पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों पर विचार किया जाता है। कुछ मामलों में, बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कुछ हिस्से टाइगर रिजर्व या अन्य संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के भीतर या उनसे सटे हो सकते हैं। ऐसे प्रस्तावों को परिवेश पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन जमा किए जाने के बाद, इस मंत्रालय द्वारा लगातार जांच की जाती है। ऐसे प्रस्तावों (जिनमें टाइगर रिजर्व या अन्य संरक्षित क्षेत्र शामिल हों) को एक सख्त, बहु-स्तरीय जांच और मंजूरी प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ता है। एक तो ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 के तहत पर्यावरण मंजूरी के लिए ई ए सी के समक्ष, और दूसरा वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के संबंधित प्रावधानों (मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों और माननीय न्यायालयों के निर्देशों के साथ) के अंतर्गत वन्यजीव मंजूरी लेने के लिए सक्षम निकायों और प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से।
योजनाओं की सही जांच और मूल्यांकन के लिए, मंत्रालय ने 'परिवेश' पोर्टल पर एक 'डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम' भी बनाया है। यह जीआईएस-आधारित एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म है जो प्रोजेक्ट वाली जगहों की पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए कई तरह के जियोस्पेशियल डेटासेट को एक साथ लाता है। यह सुरक्षित इलाकों, इको-सेंसिटिव ज़ोन, जंगलों, वेटलैंड्स, कोस्टल रेगुलेशन ज़ोन और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण अन्य जगहों के हिसाब से योजनाओं का ऑटोमेटेड प्रॉक्सिमिटी एनालिसिस (दूरी का विश्लेषण) करने में मदद करता है। इससे एक्सपर्ट अप्रेज़ल कमेटियों और रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटीज को सही और तेज़ी से फ़ैसले लेने के लिए सबूतों पर आधारित जानकारी मिलती है।
संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, इको-सेंसिटिव ज़ोन /इको-सेंसिटिव एरिया या वन क्षेत्रों में स्थित योजनओं के लिए वाइल्डलाइफ़ क्लीयरेंस की ज़रूरत वाले प्रस्तावों की जांच कई स्तरों पर की जाती है। इसमें राज्य के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन और राज्य वन्यजीव बोर्ड शामिल होते हैं। इसके बाद, अनुशंसित मामलों की जांच मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति (एस सी एन बी डब्ल्यू एल) करती है। यह समिति हर मामले के आधार पर उस इलाके की इकोलॉजिकल संवेदनशीलता, वन्यजीवों के आवास और कॉरिडोर पर पड़ने वाले कुल और खास असर, और नुकसान कम करने के प्रस्तावित उपायों की जांच करती है। एस सी एन बी डब्ल्यू एल वन्यजीव क्लीयरेंस के लिए प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश तभी करती है जब असर, नुकसान कम करने के उपायों और ज़रूरी सुरक्षा उपायों को शामिल करने पर ठीक से विचार कर लिया जाता है। इसी तरह, पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले असर और प्रोजेक्ट के हिसाब से ज़रूरी सुरक्षा उपायों (जिसमें पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना में बताए गए नुकसान कम करने के उपाय भी शामिल हैं) पर ठीक से विचार करने के बाद ही प्रस्तावों को पर्यावरण क्लीयरेंस दी जाती है। प्रोजेक्ट प्रमोटर तब तक कोई निर्माण या प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी दूसरी गतिविधियां शुरू नहीं कर सकते जब तक कि वाइल्डलाइफ़ (प्रोटेक्शन) एक्ट, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत ज़रूरी वाइल्डलाइफ़ क्लीयरेंस न मिल जाए।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 और 2025-26 के दौरान, कुल 20 इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स/गतिविधियों को ई सी दी गई। ये योजनए ऐसे इलाकों में स्थित थे (पूरी तरह या आंशिक रूप से) जो 'संरक्षित क्षेत्र' या 'इको-सेंसिटिव ज़ोन' /'इको-सेंसिटिव एरिया' के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
केंद्र/राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर 'विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति' द्वारा किए गए मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले बुरे असर को रोकने, कम करने और उससे निपटने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट-विशिष्ट पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपाय तय किए जाते हैं। इनमें वन्यजीव संरक्षण, आवास संरक्षण, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, क्षतिपूर्ति वृक्षारोपण और पर्यावरणीय निगरानी जैसे उपाय शामिल हैं। मंज़ूरी के चरण में वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन और जांच-पड़ताल यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील इलाकों की सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल किए जाएं।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Environmental clearances in protected areas
30 JUL 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has issued Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification, 2006 under the powers conferred by sub-section (1) and clause (v) of sub-section (2) of Section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. As per the provisions laid down in the EIA Notification, 2006, as amended from time to time, the Projects/ Activities related to Physical Infrastructure including Environmental Services are specified under Item 7 of the Schedule to the EIA Notification, 2006, as amended. Such Projects/Activities are appraised by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) at Central Level for Category ‘A’ projects and State Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC) at the State/UT Level for Category ‘B’ projects, considering all the environmental implications associated with the project. In some cases, certain stretches of infrastructure projects may fall within or adjoining Tiger Reserves or other Protected Areas. Such proposals, once submitted online through the PARIVESH portal are examined on an ongoing basis by this Ministry. Such proposals (involving Tiger Reserves or other Protected Areas) have to undergo a stringent, multi-tier scrutiny and approval process, i.e. one before the EACs for grant of Environmental Clearance (EC) under the EIA Notification, 2006 and second through competent bodies and authorities for seeking Wildlife Clearance under the relevant provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 read with the Ministry’s guidelines and the directions of the Hon’ble Courts.
For proper scrutiny and appraisal of projects the Ministry has, on the PARIVESH portal, also developed a Decision Support System (DSS), which is a GIS-enabled spatial visualization and analytical platform that integrates multiple geospatial datasets to assess the environmental sensitivity of project locations. It enables automated proximity analysis of projects with respect to Protected Areas, Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZ), forests, wetlands, coastal regulation zones and other environmentally significant features, thereby providing evidence-based inputs to Expert Appraisal Committees (EACs) and regulatory authorities for informed and expeditious decision-making.
Proposals requiring Wildlife Clearance for projects located within Protected Areas or Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs)/Eco-Sensitive Areas (ESAs) or Forest areas, as applicable, are scrutinised through a multi-tiered mechanism involving the State Chief Wild Life Warden, the State Board for Wild Life, and thereafter the cases so recommended, by the Ministry and the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SCNBWL), which examines the ecological sensitivity of the area, cumulative and specific impacts on wildlife habitats and corridors, and the proposed mitigation measures on a case-to-case basis. The proposals for Wildlife Clearance are recommended by SCNBWL only after due consideration of the impacts, mitigation measures and incorporating appropriate safeguards. Similarly, proposals are granted Environmental Clearance after due consideration of the environmental impacts and incorporation of project-specific environmental safeguards, including mitigation measures prescribed in the Environmental Management Plan (EMP). No construction or other project-related activities can be commenced by the Project Proponents unless prior Wildlife Clearance, as applicable, is obtained under the provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
During the financial years 2024–25 and 2025–26, a total of 20 infrastructure projects/activities were granted EC following the aforementioned process where the project site is located, wholly or partly, in a Protected Area or Eco-Sensitive Zone (ESZ)/Eco-Sensitive Area (ESA), as applicable.
In accordance with the appraisal carried out by the Expert Appraisal Committee at the Centre/ State/ UT level, as applicable, project-specific environmental safeguards as part of the Environmental Clearance conditions to avoid, minimise and mitigate adverse environmental impacts are prescribed. These include measures relating to wildlife protection, habitat conservation, pollution control, compensatory plantation and environmental monitoring, as applicable. The scientific appraisal process and scrutiny at the approval stage ensures that adequate safeguards are incorporated for the protection of ecologically sensitive landscapes.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.