महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में पुरुष पैरा 100 मीटर टी47 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण और रजत पदक जीतने पर दिलीप महादु गावित और मोहम्मद बासिल को बधाई दी
30 JUL 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में पुरुषों की पैरा 100 मीटर टी47 स्पर्धा में 10 दशमलव सात एक सेकंड के रिकॉर्ड समय में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर श्री दिलीप महादु गावित और रजत पदक हासिल करने पर श्री मोहम्मद बासिल को हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि भारत ने इस जीत के साथ इतिहास रच दिया है। श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने दिलीप महादु गावित के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय पुरुष पैरा एथलीट बनने पर भारतीय पैरा एथलेटिक्स के लिए ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया।
केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि खिलाड़ियों के दृढ़ संकल्प और उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन ने पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित कर दिया है। उन्होंने भविष्य में उनकी कई और उपलब्धियों की कामना की।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Congratulates Dilip Mahadu Gavit and Mohammed Basil on Winning Gold and Silver in the Men's Para 100m T47 at the Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi extended her heartiest congratulations to Shri Dilip Mahadu Gavit on clinching the Gold medal with a Games Record of 10.71 seconds, and to Shri Mohammed Basil on securing the Silver medal in the Men’s Para 100m T47 event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
In a post on ‘X’ the Union Minister said that India has raced into history. She described it as a historic moment for Indian Para Athletics, with Dilip becoming India’s first male para-athlete to win an Athletics Gold at the Commonwealth Games.
She stated that the determination and remarkable performances of the athletes have made the entire nation proud, and wished them many more milestones ahead.