Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS OF INDIA’S SPACE PROGRAMME
30 JUL 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The total budget allocated to the Department of Space since 2021, year-wise, indicating the share of India's GDP and the share in the Union Budget is as given below:
(Rs. in crores)
Year
Budget Allocated
to Dept.
% share of Department Budget in Union Budget
% Share of Department Expenditure in India's GDP
2025-26
13416.20
0.26
0.03
2024-25
13042.75
0.27
0.04
2023-24
12543.91
0.28
0.04
2022-23
13700.00
0.35
0.04
2021-22
13949.09
0.40
0.05
Details of expenditure incurred under various schemes/ verticals are given below:
Name of Scheme
Nature of Expenditure
Total expenditure in ₹ Crore
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (RE)
2026-27 (BE)
Space Technology
Exp. on building of Launch Vehicles, EO Satellites, Navigation, Technology demonstration satellites and creation of facilities
8873.62
7646.72
8083.43
8840.72
9601.98
10397.06
Space Applications
Exp. on Applications Programmes such as NNRMS, DMS etc.
1203.62
1268.56
1475.43
1562.91
1596.27
1725.06
Space Sciences
Exp. on Planetary Missions, Sponsered Research etc.
190.36
114.13
109.51
107.93
184.62
569.76
Indian National Satellite System
Exp. on building of Communication Satellites
344.97
414.18
234.74
176.13
205.95
130.93
Department has carried out an assessment of India’s global standing in the space sector w.r.t the launch capability, satellite manufacturing, reusable launch technologies, human spaceflight, deep space exploration, commercial launch services, patents, research and technological innovation. Summary is given below:
• Launch capability: India achieved the landmark of 100 launches from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota and has established itself as a globally reliable launch service provider through PSLV, GSLV and LVM3, including dedicated commercial missions for domestic and international customers.
• Satellite manufacturing and launch services: India successfully launched the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) mission on GSLV, launched the heaviest satellite to GTO (CMS-03) from Indian soil using LVM3, and subsequently launched the heaviest commercial satellite from India for a US customer.
• Reusable launch technologies and future launch systems: ISRO is advancing Reusable Launch Vehicle (RLV) technologies, stage recovery, semi-cryogenic propulsion, Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), and LOX-methane propulsion systems to enhance affordability and global competitiveness.
• Human spaceflight: Through the Gaganyaan Programme, India is progressing towards becoming a human spaceflight nation, supported by development of human-rated launch systems, crew module technologies and future Bharatiya Antariksh Station under Space Vision 2047.
• Deep space exploration: India became the first country to successfully achieve a soft landing near the lunar south pole through Chandrayaan-3 and became the third country to place a solar observatory at the Sun-Earth L1 point through the Aditya-L1 mission.
• Advanced space technologies: India became the fourth country to demonstrate autonomous docking and undocking in space through the SPADEX mission, an important capability for future space stations, human spaceflight and deep-space exploration.
• Research, innovation and technology: ISRO continues to pursue advanced R&D in reusable launch systems, space robotics, electric propulsion, quantum communication, docking technologies, planetary exploration and next-generation satellite systems, while strengthening indigenous technology development and intellectual property generation.
• Commercial launch services and space sector reforms: Government reforms have opened the space sector to private participation through IN-SPACe and NSIL, enabling commercialization of launch services, technology transfers, and enhanced global market participation.
Indian space start-ups have achieved significant milestones, including Skyroot Aerospace's Vikram-S, India's first privately developed rocket launch to orbit Vikram-1; Agnikul Cosmos' Agnibaan SOrTeD mission, featuring a single-piece 3D-printed engine; and Pixxel's deployment of high-resolution hyperspectral satellite constellations, strengthening India's global presence in commercial space technologies.
Through sustained achievements in launch capability, satellite development, scientific missions, commercial launches, private sector participation and advanced technology development, India has emerged as one of the world's leading spacefaring nations with a strong and expanding presence in the global space sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता
30 JUL 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष विभाग को 2021 से अब तक आवंटित कुल बजट, भारत की जीडीपी में हिस्सेदारी और केंद्रीय बजट में हिस्सेदारी दर्शाते हुए, वर्षवार नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
विभाग को आवंटित बजट।
केंद्रीय बजट में विभाग के
बजट का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में
विभागीय व्यय का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
2025-26
13416.20
0.26
0.03
2024-25
13042.75
0.27
0.04
2023-24
12543.91
0.28
0.04
2022-23
13700.00
0.35
0.04
2021-22
13949.09
0.40
0.05
विभिन्न योजनाओं/क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत किए गए व्यय का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
योजना का नाम
व्यय की प्रकृति
कुल व्यय (करोड़ रुपये में)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (पुनः)
2026-27 (बीई)
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी
प्रक्षेपण यानों, पूर्वी उपग्रहों, नेविगेशन, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन उपग्रहों के निर्माण और सुविधाओं के निर्माण पर अनुभव।
8873.62
7646.72
8083.43
8840.72
9601.98
10397.06
अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग
एनएनआरएमएस, डीएमएस आदि जैसे अनुप्रयोग कार्यक्रमों पर अनुभव।
1203.62
1268.56
1475.43
1562.91
1596.27
1725.06
अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान
ग्रहीय मिशनों, प्रायोजित अनुसंधान आदि में अनुभव।
190.36
114.13
109.51
107.93
184.62
569.76
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपग्रह प्रणाली
संचार उपग्रहों के निर्माण पर प्रयोग
344.97
414.18
234.74
176.13
205.95
130.93
विभाग ने प्रक्षेपण क्षमता, उपग्रह निर्माण, पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण प्रौद्योगिकियों, मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान, गहरे अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं, पेटेंट, अनुसंधान और तकनीकी नवाचार के संदर्भ में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति का आकलन किया है। सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
• प्रक्षेपण क्षमता: भारत ने सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र, श्रीहरिकोटा से 100 प्रक्षेपणों की महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इसके साथ ही घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों के लिए समर्पित वाणिज्यिक मिशनों सहित पीएसएलवी, जीएसएलवी और एलवीएम3 के माध्यम से खुद को विश्व स्तर पर विश्वसनीय प्रक्षेपण सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
• उपग्रह निर्माण और प्रक्षेपण सेवाएं: भारत ने जीएसएलवी पर नासा-आईएसआरओ सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार (एनआईएसएआर) मिशन का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया, एलवीएम3 का उपयोग करके भारत से जीटीओ (सीएमएस-03) के लिए सबसे भारी उपग्रह का प्रक्षेपण किया, और बाद में एक अमरीकी ग्राहक के लिए भारत से सबसे भारी वाणिज्यिक उपग्रह का प्रक्षेपण किया।
• पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण प्रौद्योगिकियां और भविष्य की प्रक्षेपण प्रणालियां : इसरो किफायती लागत और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण वाहन (आरएलवी) प्रौद्योगिकियों, चरण पुनर्प्राप्ति, अर्ध-क्रायोजेनिक प्रणोदन, अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण वाहन (एनजीएलवी) और एलओएक्‍स-मीथेन प्रणोदन प्रणालियों को विकसित कर रहा है।
• मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान : गगनयान कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, भारत मानव-योग्य प्रक्षेपण प्रणालियों, क्रू मॉड्यूल प्रौद्योगिकियों और अंतरिक्ष विजन 2047 के तहत भविष्य के भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के विकास द्वारा समर्थित, मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में प्रगति कर रहा है।
• अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण: भारत चंद्रयान-3 के माध्यम से चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के निकट सफलतापूर्वक सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग करने वाला पहला देश बन गया और आदित्य-एल1 मिशन के माध्यम से सूर्य-पृथ्वी एल1 बिंदु पर सौर वेधशाला स्थापित करने वाला तीसरा देश बन गया।
• उन्नत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी : भारत एसपीएडीईएक्‍स मिशन के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष में स्वायत्त डॉकिंग और अनडॉकिंग का प्रदर्शन करने वाला चौथा देश बन गया है। यह भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष स्टेशनों, मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान और गहरे अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है।
• अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी : आईएसआरओ स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन को मजबूत करते हुए, पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण प्रणालियों, अंतरिक्ष रोबोटिक्स, विद्युत प्रणोदन, क्वांटम संचार, डॉकिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों, ग्रह सम्‍बंधित अन्वेषण और अगली पीढ़ी के उपग्रह प्रणालियों में उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास को जारी रखे हुए है।
• वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण सेवाएं और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधार: सरकारी सुधारों ने इन-स्‍पेस और एनएसआईएल के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया है। इससे प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं का व्यावसायीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और वैश्विक बाजार में भागीदारी में वृद्धि संभव हो पाई है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स ने कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इनमें स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस का विक्रम-एस, विक्रम-1 को कक्षा में पहुंचाने वाला भारत का पहला निजी तौर पर विकसित सिंगल-पीस 3डी-प्रिंटेड इंजन वाला रॉकेट प्रक्षेपण; अग्निकुल कॉसमॉस का अग्निबान सॉर्टेड मिशन और पिक्सल द्वारा उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन हाइपरस्पेक्ट्रल उपग्रह तारामंडलों की तैनाती शामिल है। इससे वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति मजबूत हुई है।
प्रक्षेपण क्षमता, उपग्रह विकास, वैज्ञानिक मिशन, वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में निरंतर उपलब्धियों के माध्यम से, भारत वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत और विस्तारित उपस्थिति के साथ दुनिया के अग्रणी अंतरिक्ष यात्री देशों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।