Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HUMAN SPACEFLIGHT AND INDIGENOUS SPACE TECHNOLOGY
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) is planned as India's first indigenous space station comprising of five modules, targeted to be established by 2035. In October,2024, Union Cabinet approved development and launch of 1st module of BAS (BAS-01) by 2028 as part of revision in scope of Gaganyaan Programme. Baseline Design Review and System Engineering of BAS-01 completed and 31 Nos of baseline design documents released. Expert committee review completed. Design of subsystems have commenced.
As part of Gaganyaan programme, new developments in the area of Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3), Orbital Module, Crew Escape System, ground infrastructure establishments, establishment of flight operations and communication network, Crew recovery operations have been carried out. Pre cursor missions TV-D1, IADT-01 and 02 have been accomplished. Activities are in advance stages for 1st Uncrewed mission, G1.
Docking systems have been worked out including electrical and mechanical interfaces. The concept demo model of Refuelling mechanism has been successfully demonstrated.
Other critical technologies for human spaceflight requirement include flight suit, view port and crew seat. For Gaganyaan missions these have been currently sourced from external parties.
Major critical technologies for human space programme have been identified including flight suit, view port, crew seat and docking technology. Govt of India has approved the indigenous development of these critical technologies. Design and development of proto hardware is in progress.
These initiatives will establish the technological foundation for indigenous design and development of the remaining four modules of BAS. It will build self-reliance in critical human spaceflight technologies, thereby fostering innovation and high-technology manufacturing required for human space flight.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: انسانی خلائی پرواز اور مقامی ساختہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن (بی اے ایس ) کو ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی خلائی اسٹیشن بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے، جو پانچ ماڈیول پر مشتمل ہوگا اور اسے 2035 تک قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 میں مرکزی کابینہ نے گگن یان پروگرام کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع کے ضمن میں بی اے ایس کے پہلے ماڈیول (بی اے ایس-01)کی تیاری اور 2028 تک اس کے لانچ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ بی اے ایس-01 کے بنیادی ڈیزائن کا جائزہ اور سسٹم انجینئرنگ کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور بنیادی ڈیزائن سے متعلق 31 دستاویزات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ جائزہ بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ذیلی سسٹم کے ڈیزائن کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
گگن یان پروگرام کے تحت انسانی مشن کے لیے تیار لانچ وہیکل (ایچ ایل وی ایم3)، اربٹ ماڈیول، عملہ کو بچانے کانظام، زمینی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، پرواز کے آپریشن اور مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کے قیام، اور عملے کی بازیابی کے آپریشن کے شعبوں میں نئی پیش رفت کی گئی ہے۔ پیشگی مشن ٹی وی-ڈی1، ائی اے ڈی ٹی-01اور 02 مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ پہلے بغیر عملہ والے مشن جی1 کے لیے سرگرمیاں ترقی کے آخری مراحل میں ہیں۔
ڈاکنگ سسٹم کے لیے برقی اور میکانیکل انٹرفیس سمیت تمام ضروری امور تیار کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ ایندھن بھرنے کے طریقۂ کار کے کنسپٹ ڈیمو ماڈل کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
انسانی خلائی پرواز کی ضروریات کے لیے دیگر اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں فلائٹ سوٹ، ویو پورٹ اور عملے کی نشست شامل ہیں۔ گگن یان مشن کے لیے فی الحال یہ سامان بیرونی ذرائع سے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انسانی خلائی پروگرام کے لیے اہم ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی نشاندہی کر لی گئی ہے، جن میں فلائٹ سوٹ، ویو پورٹ، عملے کی نشست اور ڈاکنگ ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ حکومتِ ہند نے ان اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی سطح پر تیاری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ پروٹو ہارڈویئر کے ڈیزائن اور تیاری کا کام جاری ہے۔
یہ اقدامات بی اے ایس کے باقی چار ماڈیولز کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تیاری کے لیے تکنیکی بنیاد قائم کریں گے۔ اس سے انسانی خلائی پرواز کی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری پیدا ہوگی، جس کے نتیجے میں انسانی خلائی پرواز کے لیے درکار اختراع اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔