Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HUMAN SPACEFLIGHT AND INDIGENOUS SPACE TECHNOLOGY
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) is planned as India's first indigenous space station comprising of five modules, targeted to be established by 2035. In October,2024, Union Cabinet approved development and launch of 1st module of BAS (BAS-01) by 2028 as part of revision in scope of Gaganyaan Programme. Baseline Design Review and System Engineering of BAS-01 completed and 31 Nos of baseline design documents released. Expert committee review completed. Design of subsystems have commenced.
As part of Gaganyaan programme, new developments in the area of Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3), Orbital Module, Crew Escape System, ground infrastructure establishments, establishment of flight operations and communication network, Crew recovery operations have been carried out. Pre cursor missions TV-D1, IADT-01 and 02 have been accomplished. Activities are in advance stages for 1st Uncrewed mission, G1.
Docking systems have been worked out including electrical and mechanical interfaces. The concept demo model of Refuelling mechanism has been successfully demonstrated.
Other critical technologies for human spaceflight requirement include flight suit, view port and crew seat. For Gaganyaan missions these have been currently sourced from external parties.
Major critical technologies for human space programme have been identified including flight suit, view port, crew seat and docking technology. Govt of India has approved the indigenous development of these critical technologies. Design and development of proto hardware is in progress.
These initiatives will establish the technological foundation for indigenous design and development of the remaining four modules of BAS. It will build self-reliance in critical human spaceflight technologies, thereby fostering innovation and high-technology manufacturing required for human space flight.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान और स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) पांच मॉड्यूल वाला देश का पहला स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन होगा। इसे 2035 तक स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। अक्टूबर 2024 में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गगनयान कार्यक्रम के दायरे में संशोधन के तहत बीएएस के पहले मॉड्यूल (बीएएस-01) के विकास और प्रक्षेपण को 2028 तक अनुमति दी। बीएएस-01 की बेसलाइन डिजाइन समीक्षा और सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग पूरी हो चुकी है और 31 बेसलाइन डिजाइन दस्तावेज जारी किए गए हैं। विशेषज्ञ समिति की समीक्षा पूरी हो चुकी है। उप-प्रणालियों के डिजाइन का कार्य शुरू हो चुका है।
गगनयान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, मानव-योग्य प्रक्षेपण यान (एचएलवीएम3), कक्षीय मॉड्यूल, क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम, जमीनी अवसंरचना की स्थापना, उड़ान संचालन और संचार नेटवर्क की स्थापना, और क्रू रिकवरी ऑपरेशन के क्षेत्र में नए विकास कार्य किए गए हैं। पूर्ववर्ती मिशन टीवी-डी1, आईएडीटी-01 और 02 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किए जा चुके हैं। पहले मानवरहित मिशन, जी1 के लिए गतिविधियां कई चरण पूरे कर चुकी हैं।
इलेक्ट्रिकल और मैकेनिकल इंटरफेस सहित डॉकिंग सिस्टम विकसित कर लिए गए हैं। ईंधन भरने की प्रक्रिया के कॉन्सेप्ट डेमो मॉडल का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया जा चुका है।
मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए आवश्यक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों में फ्लाइट सूट, व्यू पोर्ट और क्रू सीट शामिल हैं। गगनयान मिशन के लिए इन्हें फिलहाल बाहरी कंपनियों से मंगवाया गया है।
मानव अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान कर ली गई है। इनमें फ्लाइट सूट, व्यू पोर्ट, क्रू सीट और डॉकिंग तकनीक शामिल हैं। सरकार ने इन महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रोटोटाइप हार्डवेयर का डिजाइन और विकास कार्य प्रगति पर है।
इन पहलों से बीएएस के शेष चार मॉड्यूल के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास के लिए तकनीकी आधार तैयार होगा। इससे मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान की महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी, इससे नवाचार और मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए आवश्यक उच्च-तकनीकी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।