Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Progress under PMKSY
PMKSY Strengthens Food Processing Infrastructure, Benefits 37.76 Lakh Farmers and Generates 9.16 Lakh Jobs
30 JUL 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the Central Sector umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) across the country. The scheme aims to create modern food processing infrastructure and value addition facilities, enhance processing and preservation of agricultural produce, generate employment opportunities, and provide better remuneration to farmers. As on 30.06.2026, a total of 1,735 projects have been approved under various component schemes of PMKSY, out of which 1,256 projects have been completed, creating 294.21 LMT/Annum of processing and preservation capacity and generating 9.16 lakh employment opportunities across the country.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) is demand driven in nature and applications are invited through Expression of Interest (EoI) from all over the country and funds are not allocated/sanctioned/released state-wise under any of the component schemes of PMKSY. The proposals received are scrutinized for their eligibility and evaluated based on the criteria fixed as per the extant scheme guidelines. Merit based approvals are given to the eligible proposals based on availability of funds. As on date, no project has been sanctioned under PMKSY in Bharatpur Parliamentary Constituency.
The component schemes under PMKSY provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid/subsidy for creation of modern food processing and preservation infrastructure with the objective of reducing post-harvest losses and enhancing value addition. The creation of food processing infrastructure enhances demand for agricultural produce, leading to better price realization and improved income for farmers. PMKSY is a demand driven scheme and applications are invited from all eligible applicants, including Farmers Producing Organisation (FPOs) through Expression of Interest (EoI). To strengthen farmer–producer linkages, PMKSY provides enhanced financial assistance to FPOs along with relaxed eligibility conditions such as lower equity contribution, lower minimum bank loan requirement and a reduced net-worth requirement compared to the general category applicants. Further, Under the centrally sponsored PMFME scheme of the Ministry, FPOs are eligible for a 35% credit-linked subsidy up to ₹10 lakh for setting up or upgrading micro food processing enterprises, 35% grant of up to ₹3 crore for establishing Common Infrastructure and Branding & Marketing support in terms of grant upto 50% for groups of FPOs, at State/regional level.
As on 30.06.2026, 1,256 projects have been completed under PMKSY, benefiting about 37.76 lakh farmers and creating 294.21 LMT per annum of processing and preservation capacity, thereby strengthening the food processing ecosystem, promoting value addition, and contributing to the overall exports of food products and growth of the food processing sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना में प्रगति
पीएमकेएसवाई योजना से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना मजबूत हुई, 37.76 लाख किसान ला‍भान्वित, 9.16 लाख रोजगार सृजन
30 JUL 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह द्वारा आज लोकसभा में दिए गए लिखित उत्तर में बताया गया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय देश भर में केंद्रीय प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना -पीएमकेएसवाई क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना और मूल्यवर्धन सुविधाएं निर्मित करना, कृषि उपज प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना और किसानों को बेहतर पारिश्रमिक प्रदान करना है। 30 जून, 2026 तक, इस योजना की विभिन्न घटक योजनाओं के तहत कुल 1,735 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई जिनमें से 1,256 परियोजनाएं पूर्ण हो गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से प्रति वर्ष 294.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता उत्पन्न हुई है और देश भर में 9.16 लाख रोजगार उत्पन्न हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना - पीएमकेएसवाई मांग आधारित योजना है। इसके लिए देशभर से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। पीएमकेएसवाई की किसी भी घटक योजना के तहत राज्यवार निधि आवंटित/स्वीकृत/जारी नहीं की जाती है। प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की पात्रता की जांच और योजना के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों अनुसार निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर उनका मूल्यांकन होता है। निधि उपलब्ध होने पर पात्र प्रस्तावों को योग्यता आधार पर स्वीकृति दी जाती है। भरतपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र में पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत किसी भी परियोजना को अब तक, स्वीकृत नहीं किया गया है।
पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं में फसल कटाई के बाद नुकसान में कमी लाने और उत्पादन मूल्यवर्धन के लिए आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण अवसंरचना स्थापित करने हेतु अनुदान/सब्सिडी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना से कृषि उपज की मांग बढ़ती है और किसानों को उत्पाद का बेहतर मूल्य मिलता है और उनकी आय में वृद्धि होती है। पीएमकेएसवाई मांग-आधारित योजना है और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों सहित सभी पात्र आवेदकों से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति द्वारा आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। किसान और उत्पादक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए, पीएमकेएसवाई सामान्य श्रेणी के आवेदकों की तुलना में किसान उत्पादक संगठन -एफपीओ को अधिक वित्तीय सहायता के साथ ही पात्रता शर्तों में ढील भी देती है। दी गई ढील में कम इक्विटी योगदान, न्यूनतम बैंक ऋण आवश्यकता और न्यूनतम वित्तीय पूंजी सीमा की आवश्यकता हटाना शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय की केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना या उन्नयन के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक की 35 प्रतिशत ऋण-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी, साझा अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए 3 करोड़ रुपये तक 35 प्रतिशत अनुदान और राज्य/क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर किसान उत्पादक संगठन समूहों के लिए 50 प्रतिशत तक अनुदान के रूप में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता मिलती है।
पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत 30 जून, 2026 तक, 1,256 परियोजनाएं पूरी हुई हैं, जिनसे लगभग 37.76 लाख किसान लाभन्वित हुए हैं और प्रति वर्ष 294.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता स्थापित हुई है। इससे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पारितंत्र मजबूत हुआ है, मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिला है। इन उपायों से खाद्य उत्पादों के समग्र निर्यात और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान मिला है।