PIB Backgrounder
राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026
30 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026, राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण अधिनियम, 1971 की धारा 3 में संशोधन करता है। यह राष्ट्र गीत वंदे मातरम् को भी वही विधिक संरक्षण प्रदान करता है, जो वर्तमान में राष्ट्र गान जन गण मन को प्राप्त है। इस संशोधन के तहत राष्ट्र गीत के गायन को जानबूझकर रोकना अथवा उसके गायन में संलग्न सभा में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करना दंडनीय अपराध होगा।
संशोधन का प्रस्‍ताव क्‍यों रखा गया?
विधेयक के उद्देश्य एवं कारणों के विवरण के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण अधिनियम, 1971 राष्ट्र गान की रक्षा करता है और उसके गायन को जानबूझकर रोकने अथवा उसका गायन करते किसी समूह के कार्य में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने को दंडनीय अपराध बनाता है।
इसमें 24 जनवरी, 1950 को आयोजित संविधान सभा की बैठक का उल्लेख किया गया है। उस बैठक में तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में वंदे मातरम् की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा था कि इसे जन गण मन के समान ही सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए और समान दर्जा प्राप्त होना चाहिए।
हालाँकि, राष्ट्र गीत को ऐसा ही संरक्षण प्रदान करने वाला कोई विशिष्ट वैधानिक प्रावधान नहीं था। यह विधेयक इसी कमी को दूर करने के लिए लाया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत वंदे मातरम् को 1971 के अधिनियम की धारा 3 के दायरे में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
विधेयक, 2026 के प्रमुख प्रावधान
• धारा 3 में संशोधन: खंड 2 के माध्यम से धारा 3 के वर्तमान प्रावधान के स्थान पर ऐसा प्रावधान प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत राष्ट्र गान (जन गण मन) के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र गीत (वंदे मातरम्) को भी शामिल किया गया है।
• शामिल आचरण: प्रतिस्थापित धारा 3 उन स्थितियों पर लागू होगी, जहाँ कोई व्यक्ति जानबूझकर—
(क) राष्ट्र गान अथवा राष्ट्र गीत के गायन को रोकता है; या
(ख) ऐसा गायन करती किसी सभा में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करता है।
• संक्षिप्त शीर्षक: खंड 1 में उपबंध किया गया है कि इस कानून को राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2026 कहा जाएगा।
संशोधन पर एक नज़र
विशेषता/प्रावधान
राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण अधिनियम, 1971 (मूल अधिनियम)
राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026
धारा 3 के अंतर्गत संरक्षण का दायरा
केवल भारतीय राष्ट्र गान (जन गण मन) को विशिष्ट विधिक संरक्षण
धारा 3 के दायरे का विस्तार करते हुए इसमें राष्ट्र गान के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र गीत (वंदे मातरम्) को भी शामिल किया गया है
निषिद्ध आचरण
जो कोई भारतीय राष्ट्र गान के गायन को जानबूझकर रोकता है अथवा उसका गायन करती किसी सभा में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करता है, उसे दंडित किया जाता है।
जो कोई राष्ट्र गान अथवा राष्ट्र गीत के गायन को जानबूझकर रोकता है अथवा उसका गायन करती किसी सभा में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करता है, उसे दंडित किया जाएगा।
दंड
तीन वर्ष तक के कारावास, अथवा जुर्माने, अथवा दोनों से दंडनीय।
दंड में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं किया गया है।
दोषसिद्धि की पुनरावृत्ति
धारा 3(2003 में जोड़ी गई) के अंतर्गत, धारा 2 या धारा 3 के अधीन दूसरी या उसके बाद की प्रत्येक दोषसिद्धि की स्थिति में कम-से-कम एक वर्ष के कारावास का दंड दिया जाएगा।
कम-से-कम एक वर्ष के कारावास का कठोर दंड यथावत् रहेगा। वंदे मातरम् के गायन में जानबूझकर व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने की पुनरावृत्ति करने वाले दोषियों पर भी अब कम-से-कम एक वर्ष के कारावास का यही अनिवार्य दंड लागू होगा।
वंदे मातरम् : एक मधुर धुन जो जनांदोलन बन गई
• वंदे मातरम्, जिसका अर्थ है “माँ, मैं आपको नमन करता हूँ”, की रचना बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय ने की थी।
• यह पहली बार 7 नवंबर, 1875 को साहित्यिक पत्रिका बंगदर्शन में प्रकाशित हुआ था। बाद में इसे 1882 में प्रकाशित उपन्यास आनंदमठ में शामिल किया गया।
• रवीन्द्रनाथ ठाकुर ने इसे संगीतबद्ध किया और 1896 में कलकत्ता में आयोजित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के अधिवेशन में पहली बार इसका गायन किया।
• यह गीत स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान प्रतिरोध का एक सशक्त प्रतीक बन गया। 7 अगस्त, 1905 को स्वदेशी आंदोलन के दौरान पहली बार इसका उपयोग एक राजनीतिक उद्घोष के रूप में किया गया।
• 24 जनवरी, 1950 को संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने कहा कि वंदे मातरम् को जन गण मन के समान ही सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए और उसे समान दर्जा प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण अधिनियम, 1971
2026 के संशोधन की पृष्ठभूमि को समझने के लिए राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण अधिनियम, 1971 द्वारा स्थापित आधार को जानना आवश्यक है। 23 दिसंबर, 1971 को अधिनियमित यह अधिनियम पूरे भारत में लागू होता है तथा भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, भारत के संविधान और भारतीय राष्ट्र गान जन गण मन को वैधानिक संरक्षण प्रदान करता है
मौजूदा अधिनियम के प्रमुख प्रावधान
• धारा 2 – राष्ट्रीय ध्वज और संविधान: यह भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज और भारत के संविधान के अपमान से संबंधित है। इसके अनुसार, यदि कोई व्यक्ति सार्वजनिक स्थान पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज या संविधान को जलाता है, विकृत करता है, उसका विरूपण करता है, उसे अपवित्र करता है, उसका स्वरूप बिगाड़ता है, उसे नष्ट करता है, उसे पैरों तले रौंदता है अथवा किसी अन्य प्रकार से उसका अनादर करता है, तो उसे तीन वर्ष तक के कारावास, जुर्माने या दोनों से दंडित किया जा सकता है।
• विधिसम्मत आलोचना संरक्षित: संविधान, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज अथवा सरकार द्वारा अपनाए गए उपायों की ऐसी आलोचना, जो विधिसम्मत संशोधन या परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई हो, धारा 2 के अंतर्गत अपराध नहीं मानी जाएगी।
• धारा 3 – राष्ट्रगान: यह विशेष रूप से राष्ट्र गान से संबंधित है। इसके अनुसार, यदि कोई व्यक्ति भारतीय राष्ट्र गान के गायन को जानबूझकर रोकता है अथवा उसका गायन करती किसी सभा में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करता है, तो उसे तीन वर्ष तक के कारावास, जुर्माने या दोनों से दंडित किया जाएगा।
• धारा 3क – पुनरावृत्ति पर दंड: 2003 के संशोधन द्वारा जोड़ी गई इस धारा के तहत, धारा 2 या धारा 3 के अंतर्गत दूसरी तथा उसके बाद की प्रत्येक दोषसिद्धि की स्थिति में कम-से-कम एक वर्ष के कारावास का दंड अनिवार्य किया गया है।
संदर्भ
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
The Prevention of Insults to National Honour (Amendment) Bill, 2026
30 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prevention of Insults to National Honour (Amendment) Bill, 2026 amends Section 3 of the Prevention of Insults to National Honour Act, 1971. It extends the same legal protection to the National Song, Vande Mataram that is currently afforded to the National Anthem, Jana Gana Mana. The amendment makes it an offence to intentionally prevent the singing of the National Song or to cause a disturbance to an assembly engaged in its singing.
Why Was the Amendment Proposed?
According to the Statement of Objects and Reasons, the 1971 Act safeguards the National Anthem by making it a criminal offense to deliberately stop its singing or to cause disruptions to any group engaged in singing it.
It recalls the Constituent Assembly meeting held on 24th January 1950. At the meeting, its then President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, highlighted the historic role of Vande Mataram in India’s freedom struggle. He stated that it should be honoured equally with Jana Gana Mana and accorded equal status.
However, there was no specific legal provision extending similar protection to the National Song. The Bill addressed this gap. It proposed to include Vande Mataram within Section 3 of the 1971 Act.
Major Provisions of the 2026 Bill
• Amendment of Section 3: Clause 2 substitutes the existing Section 3 with a provision covering both the National Anthem (Jana Gana Mana) and the National Song (Vande Mataram).
• Conduct covered: The substituted Section 3 applies where a person intentionally:
(a) prevents the singing of the National Anthem or the National Song; or
(b) causes disturbance to any assembly engaged in such singing.
• Short title: Clause 1 provides that the law may be called the Prevention of Insults to National Honour (Amendment) Act, 2026.
The Amendment at a Glance
Feature/Provision
The Prevention of Insults to National Honour Act, 1971 (Original Act)
The Prevention of Insults to National Honour (Amendment) Bill, 2026
Scope of Protection under Section 3
Specific legal protection solely to the Indian National Anthem (Jana Gana Mana).
Expands the scope of Section 3 to include both the National Anthem and the National Song (Vande Mataram).
Prohibited conduct
Penalises whoever intentionally prevents the singing of the Indian National Anthem, or causes disturbance to any assembly engaged in such singing.
Penalises whoever intentionally prevents the singing of the National Anthem or the National Song, or causes disturbance to any assembly engaged in such singing.
Punishment
Imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine, or with both.
The punishment remains unchanged.
Repeat convictions
Under Section 3A (added in 2003), anyone convicted a second or subsequent time for an offense under Section 2 or 3 is punishable with imprisonment for a minimum term of one year.
The enhanced penalty of a minimum one-year imprisonment remains in effect. Repeat offenders who intentionally disrupt the singing of Vande Mataram will now also face this mandatory minimum one-year prison sentence.
Vande Mataram: A Melody That Became a Movement
• Vande Mataram, meaning “Mother, I Bow to Thee”, was composed by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.
• It was first published in the literary journal Bangadarshan on 7th November 1875. It was later included in the novel Anandamath, published in 1882.
• Rabindranath Tagore set it to music and first sang it at the 1896 session of the Indian National Congress in Calcutta.
• The song became a powerful symbol of resistance during the freedom struggle. It was first used as a political slogan on 7th August 1905 during the Swadeshi movement.
• On 24th January 1950, Constituent Assembly President Dr. Rajendra Prasad stated that Vande Mataram should be honoured equally with Jana Gana Mana and accorded equal status.
The Prevention of Insults to National Honour Act, 1971
To contextualise the 2026 Amendment, it is essential to understand the foundation laid by the Prevention of Insults to National Honour Act, 1971. Enacted on 23rd December 1971, the Act extends to the whole of India and provides statutory protection to the Indian National Flag, the Constitution of India and the Indian National Anthem, Jana Gana Mana.
Key Provisions of the Existing Act
• Section 2 - National Flag and Constitution: Deals with insults to the Indian National Flag and the Constitution of India. It stipulates that anyone who burns, mutilates, defaces, defiles, disfigures, destroys, tramples upon, or otherwise shows disrespect to the Flag or the Constitution in a public place can face imprisonment for up to three years, a fine, or both.
• Lawful criticism protected: Comments criticising the Constitution, the National Flag or government measures, when made with a view to securing lawful amendment or alteration, do not constitute an offence under Section 2.
• Section 3 - National Anthem: Specifically addresses the National Anthem. It states that anyone who intentionally prevents the singing of the Indian National Anthem or causes a disturbance to any assembly engaged in singing it shall be punished with imprisonment extending up to three years, or a fine, or both.
• Section 3A - Repeat offences: Added by a 2003 amendment, this section enforces an enhanced minimum penalty of one year of imprisonment for second and subsequent convictions under Sections 2 or 3.
References
Click here to see pdf