Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STRENGTHENING FISHING HARBOURS AND FLCS
30 JUL 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
(a) and (b)The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an outlay of ₹20,750 crore to promote sustainable fisheries development and welfare of fishermen. The development of Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres are one of the important area envisaged and are supported under the PMMSY. Such fisheries infrastructure projects are taken up on cost sharing basis between the centre and the concerned State on 60:40 ratio. To avail financial assistance, the concerned State Government/UTs are required to submit techno-financial viable proposals together with confirmation of availability of State share, required land and necessary clearances. Besides, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) also provides concessional finance for creation of such fisheries infrastructure facilities.
(c)The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved the National Roll-out Plan for the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS) under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of ₹364 crore. The project envisages installation of transponders in one lakh marine fishing vessels, establishment of the required earth station and associated communication infrastructure and development of the 'Nabhmitra' application in regional languages. The transponders are provided free of cost to eligible fishermen under the project. The project is implemented on a 60:40 cost-sharing basis between the Central Government and the States, while 100% Central financial assistance is provided to Union Territories. The Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS) has been indigenously developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to enable monitoring, control and surveillance of marine fishing vessels. As part of VCSS, ISRO has developed the 'Nabhmitra' application to support the marine fishing community. The key features and capabilities of the application include periodic position reporting, two-way messaging, emergency/SOS messaging, automatic boundary crossing alerts (based on geo-fencing), weather and cyclone warnings, emergency weather alerts, Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories, navigational assistance and an e-Token/Trip Declaration system.
(d) to (f) The coastal State Governments/Union Territory Administrations have notified fish landing centres within their respective jurisdictions under the provisions of the Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs). Out of the total 1547 notified marine Fish Landing Centres, 423 notified Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) have been covered under infrastructure development initiatives. The FLCs are considered for infrastructure development based on the priorities of the respective States/UTs with factors such as the number of fishing vessels operating, the number of fishers dependent on the centre, the volume of fish landings, proximity to fish markets and processing centres, and other local requirements including techno-financial viability and availability of financial resources along with compliance of statutory provisions. The State/UT-wise details of the number of notified Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) are furnished at Annexure-I.
The deployment of security personnel and security arrangements at Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) are carried out by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations in coordination with the concerned security and law enforcement agencies, based on site-specific conditions, vulnerabilities and other local factors.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply part (d) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1183 due for answer on 29.07.2026: State/UT-wise details of the number of notified Fish Landing Centres (FLCs).
Sl. No.
Name of State/UTs
Notified Landing Centres*
1
West Bengal
66
2
Odisha
73
3
Andhra Pradesh
350
4
Tamil Nadu
301
5
Puducherry
41
6
Kerala
204
7
Karnataka
115
8
Goa
34
9
Maharashtra
173
10
Gujarat
107
11
Daman & Diu
12
12
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
51
13
Lakshadweep
20
Total:
1547
*subject to reconciliation and updation by respective States/UTs.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाहों और मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों (एफएलसी) को मजबूत बनाना
30 JUL 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
(a) एवं (b) मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) को ₹20,750 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ सतत मत्स्य पालन विकास और मछुआरों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाहों और मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों का विकास इसके अंतर्गत परिकल्पित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक है और इसे पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत समर्थन दिया जाता है। ऐसी मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं केंद्र और संबंधित राज्य के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में लागत साझाकरण के आधार पर शुरू की जाती हैं। वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राज्य के हिस्से, आवश्यक भूमि और आवश्यक मंजूरियों की उपलब्धता की पुष्टि के साथ तकनीकी-वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने होते हैं। इसके अलावा, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) भी ऐसी मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए रियायती वित्त प्रदान करता है।
(c) भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली (वीसीएसएस) के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोल-आउट योजना को ₹364 करोड़ की कुल लागत पर मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना में एक लाख समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों में ट्रांसपोंडर लगाना, आवश्यक अर्थ स्टेशन और संबद्ध संचार अवसंरचना की स्थापना तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में 'नभमित्र' एप्लिकेशन का विकास शामिल है। इस परियोजना के तहत पात्र मछुआरों को ट्रांसपोंडर निःशुल्क प्रदान किए जाते हैं। यह परियोजना केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों के बीच 60:40 लागत-साझाकरण के आधार पर कार्यान्वित की जाती है, जबकि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 100% केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली (वीसीएसएस) को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की निगरानी, नियंत्रण और निगरानी को सक्षम करने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है। वीसीएसएस के भाग के रूप में, इसरो ने समुद्री मछुआरा समुदाय का समर्थन करने के लिए 'नभमित्र' एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया है। इस एप्लिकेशन की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और क्षमताओं में आवधिक स्थिति रिपोर्टिंग, दो-तरफा संदेश, आपातकालीन/एसओएस संदेश, स्वचालित सीमा उल्लंघन अलर्ट (जियो-फेंसिंग पर आधारित), मौसम और चक्रवात चेतावनियां, आपातकालीन मौसम अलर्ट, संभावित मत्स्य क्षेत्र (पीएफजेड) सलाह, नौवहन सहायता तथा एक ई-टोकन/यात्रा घोषणा प्रणाली शामिल हैं।
(d) से (f) तटीय राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों ने समुद्री मत्स्य पालन विनियमन अधिनियमों (एमएफआरए) के प्रावधानों के तहत अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों को अधिसूचित किया है। कुल 1547 अधिसूचित समुद्री मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों में से 423 अधिसूचित मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों (एफएलसी) को अवसंरचना विकास पहलों के तहत शामिल किया गया है। एफएलसी को अवसंरचना विकास के लिए संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर विचार किया जाता है, जिसमें परिचालित मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की संख्या, केंद्र पर निर्भर मछुआरों की संख्या, मछली अवतरण की मात्रा, मछली बाजारों और प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों से निकटता, तथा अन्य स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं जैसे कारकों के साथ-साथ तकनीकी-वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और वित्तीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता एवं वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन को शामिल किया जाता है। अधिसूचित मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों (एफएलसी) की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों (एफएलसी) पर सुरक्षा कर्मियों की तैनाती और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा संबंधित सुरक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के समन्वय से, स्थल-विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों, संवेदनशीलताओं और अन्य स्थानीय कारकों के आधार पर की जाती है।
*****
अनुबंध-I
राज्यसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1183, जिसका उत्तर 29.07.2026 को दिया जाना है, के भाग () में संदर्भित विवरण: अधिसूचित मत्स्य अवतरण केंद्रों (एफएलसी) की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
अधिसूचित अवतरण केंद्र*
1
पश्चिम बंगाल
66
2
ओडिशा
73
3
आंध्र प्रदेश
350
4
तमिलनाडु
301
5
पुडुचेरी
41
6
केरल
204
7
कर्नाटक
115
8
गोवा
34
9
महाराष्ट्र
173
10
गुजरात
107
11
दमन और दीव
12
12
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
51
13
लक्षद्वीप
20
कुल:
1547
*संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सामंजस्य और अद्यतन के अधीन।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह द्वारा राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी गई।