Ministry of Education
Posts and Vacancies in Higher Education
29 JUL 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Higher Education Institutions (CHEIs) under Ministry of Education including Central Universities (CUs) and Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs) such as Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), and National Institutes of Technology (NITs) are statutory autonomous organizations established under respective Central Acts of Parliament and governed by provisions of the Acts/Statutes/Ordinances/Regulations made thereunder. As autonomous institutions, faculty recruitment is done within the institutions itself, in accordance with their Acts and Regulations. The recruitment powers vests with the respective Board of Governors/Executive Committee/Board of Management.
Occurring of vacancies and filling thereof is a continuous process. The vacancies arise due to promotion, retirement, resignation, death, opening of new institutions, schemes or projects, and additional requirements on account of enhanced students’ strength and expansion of capacity in existing institutions.
In August, 2021, all CHEIs under the Ministry of Education were requested to undertake a special drive to fill backlog vacancies in their institutions in Mission Mode. The CHEIs undertook special recruitment drives to fill the vacancies including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs). In September 2022, the Ministry of Education had also exhorted all the CHEIs to fill up the vacancies in Mission Mode. In October 2025, all the CHEIs have again been requested to fill up all the backlog vacancies in Mission Mode. From September 2022, all CHEIs have undertaken Mission Mode recruitment drive to fill the vacancies. Up to 23.05.2026 (i.e. the date of last Rozgar Mela), a total number of 32,114 posts (3,851 SC, 1,643 ST, 6,785 OBC, 1,191 EWS) have been filled up by all CHEIs, including 18,757 faculty positions (2,315 SC, 910 ST, 3,986 OBC, 568 EWS), in Mission Mode.
The number of PhD admissions at CHEIs is dynamic and varies across admission cycles based on the availability of faculty supervisors, departmental requirements, and funding support. Further, the availability of PhD positions changes with the Institute’s faculty strength. New faculty members create additional research supervision capacity, while the research scholars of faculty members who resign, retire, or are transferred are reassigned to other eligible supervisors as per the Institute’s academic regulations. The number of PhD enrolment has increased from 1,17,301 (as per AISHE Report 2014-15) to 3,43,559 (as per AISHE Report 2023-24) marking a growth of 192.89 %.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षा में पद और रिक्तियां
29 JUL 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान (सीएचईआई), जिनमें केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित तकनीकी संस्थान जैसे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) और राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) शामिल हैं, संसद के संबंधित केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के तहत स्थापित वैधानिक स्वायत्त संगठन हैं और इन अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत बनाए गए प्रावधानों, विधियों, अध्यादेशों और विनियमों द्वारा संचालित होते हैं। स्वायत्त संस्थानों के रूप में संकाय भर्ती संस्थानों के भीतर ही उनके अधिनियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार की जाती है। भर्ती संबंधी शक्तियां संबंधित बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, कार्यकारी समिति और प्रबंधन बोर्ड में निहित होती हैं।
रिक्तियों का सृजन और उनका भरा जाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पदोन्नति, सेवानिवृत्ति, इस्तीफा, मृत्यु, नए संस्थानों, योजनाओं या परियोजनाओं के आरंभ होने तथा मौजूदा संस्थानों में छात्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि और क्षमता विस्तार के कारण अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं के चलते रिक्तियां सृजित होती हैं।
अगस्त 2021 में, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी सीएचईआई से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे मिशन मोड में अपने संस्थानों में लंबित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाएं। सीएचईआई ने अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) सहित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विशेष भर्ती अभियान चलाए। सितंबर 2022 में, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने सभी सीएचईआई से मिशन मोड में रिक्तियों को भरने का आग्रह किया था। अक्टूबर 2025 में, सभी सीएचईआई से पुनः मिशन मोड में सभी लंबित रिक्तियों को भरने का अनुरोध किया गया। सितंबर 2022 से सभी सीएचईआई ने रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए मिशन मोड भर्ती अभियान चलाया है। 23 मई 2026 तक (अर्थात अंतिम रोजगार मेले की तिथि तक), सभी सीएचईआई द्वारा कुल 32,114 पद (3,851 एससी, 1,643 एसटी, 6,785 ओबीसी, 1,191 ईडब्ल्यूएस) भरे गए हैं, जिनमें मिशन मोड के तहत 18,757 संकाय पद (2,315 एससी, 910 एसटी, 3,986 ओबीसी, 568 ईडब्ल्यूएस) शामिल हैं।
सीएचईआई में पीएचडी प्रवेश की संख्या गतिशील है और प्रवेश चक्रों के अनुसार बदलती रहती है, जो संकाय पर्यवेक्षकों की उपलब्धता, विभागीय आवश्यकताओं और वित्तीय सहायता पर निर्भर करती है। इसके अलावा, पीएचडी पदों की उपलब्धता संस्थान की संकाय संख्या के साथ बदलती रहती है। नए संकाय सदस्य अतिरिक्त शोध पर्यवेक्षण क्षमता उत्पन्न करते हैं, जबकि उन संकाय सदस्यों के शोधार्थी जो इस्तीफा देते हैं, सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं या स्थानांतरित किए जाते हैं, उन्हें संस्थान के शैक्षणिक नियमों के अनुसार अन्य योग्य पर्यवेक्षकों को पुनः आवंटित किया जाता है। पीएचडी में नामांकन की संख्या 1,17,301 (एआईएसएचई रिपोर्ट 2014-15 के अनुसार) से बढ़कर 3,43,559 (एआईएसएचई रिपोर्ट 2023-24 के अनुसार) हो गई है, जो 192.89% की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।