Ministry of Cooperation
COOPERATIVE SUGAR MILL IN TARN TARAN
29 JUL 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation carried out a study on understanding the scope of improvement of efficiency in sugar cooperatives but not specific to cooperative sugar mills in Punjab including the Shero cooperative sugar mill in Tarn Taran.
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory organization under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation provides financial assistance for the revival and modernization of cooperative sugar mills either directly to the Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs) or through the State Government for passing on the same to CSMs, with due-diligence and subject to the viability of the project as per NCDC guidelines.
Ministry of Cooperation, to alleviate the operational & financial distress of Cooperative Sugar Mills, had formulated a scheme namely “Grant-in-aid to NCDC for strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs)”. Under this scheme one time grant of Rs.1000.00 crore was provided to National Cooperative Development Corporation in two instalments of Rs.500.00 crore each in FY 2022-23 & FY 2024-25 for the purpose of borrowing additional fund from the market for providing loans of Rs.10,000 crore to Cooperative Sugar Mills for setting up of Ethanol plant / Cogeneration plant and for meeting their working capital requirement. Under the scheme, NCDC disbursed Rs.10,005 crore to 56 CSMs, in the country up to 31.03.2025.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
तरन तारण में सहकारी चीनी मिल
29 JUL 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा चीनी सहकारी समितियों की दक्षता में सुधार की संभावनाओं को समझने के लिए एक अध्ययन कराया। हालांकि, यह अध्ययन विशेष रूप से पंजाब की सहकारी चीनी मिलों, जिसमें तरनतारन स्थित शेरोन सहकारी चीनी मिल भी शामिल है, के संबंध में नहीं किया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), जो सहकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रणाधीन एक सांविधिक संगठन है, यथोचित सावधानी के साथ और एनसीसीडीसी के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता के अध्‍यधीन सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम)) के पुनरुद्धार और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए या तो सीधे सहकारी चीनी मिलों को अथवा राज्य सरकार के माध्यम से सहकारी चीनी मिलों को देने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा सहकारी चीनी मिलों के प्रचालन और वित्तीय संकट को कम करने के लिए 'सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम) के सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए एनसीडीसी को सहायता अनुदान' नामक एक योजना संचालित की गई । इस योजना के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) को 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का एकमुश्त अनुदान, प्रत्‍येक वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 500.00 करोड़ रुपये की दो किस्तों में प्रदान किया गया ताकि सहकारी चीनी मिलों को एथेनॉल संयंत्र/कोजनरेशन संयंत्र स्थापित करने और उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण प्रदान करने हेतु बाजार से अतिरिक्‍त निधि उधार ली जा सके । इस योजना के अधीन, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने दिनांक 31.03.2025 तक देश की 56 सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम) को 10,005 करोड़ रुपये संवितरित किए हैं ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।