Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Strengthening Human-Centric Skill
29 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognizes the importance of strengthening human-centric skills such as creativity, critical thinking, leadership, communication and teamwork in view of the growing adoption of Artificial Intelligence across industries. The long-terms and short-term skill training programs of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) emphasize upon non-cognitive competencies to ensure the Indian workforce remains aligned to emerging technological shifts. The Employability Skills module developed by National Council for Vocational Education and Training has been made mandatory across short-term and long-term skill training courses. This module combines basic digital literacy with critical soft skills, including professional communication, cognitive problem-solving, and workplace interpersonal dynamics.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) and National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills also covering AI-enabled workplaces. Some of these initiatives include:
1. Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements. Training is being imparted in roles such as AI-Machine Learning Engineer, AI-Data Scientist, AI-Data Architect, AI-Data Engineer, AI Technocrat, Artificial Intelligence Assistant and AI & ML-Junior Telecom Data Analyst, among others. As per Skill India Digital Hub database, 39,104 candidates have been trained/oriented and 25,466 candidates certified in AI-related job roles under PMKVY 4.0 up to 30.06.2026.
2. Directorate General of Training (DGT) has introduced new age /future skills courses under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network, AI Programming, Cyber Security, Drone Technology, Internet of Things etc.
3. MSDE has launched a national-level SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative, aimed at embedding AI awareness and foundational skills among school students (Classes 6–12) and building AI literacy among educators. The programme seeks to bridge the digital divide by ensuring equitable access to AI education across geographies, thereby supporting the national agenda of inclusive, future-ready skilling.
4. Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) along with IT-ITeS Sector Skills Council (Nasscom) has launched the FutureSkills Prime platform for equipping learners with knowledge of 11 emerging technologies by offering courses on Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Cybersecurity, and other digital skills. To support the skilling of the youth, Nasscom has created 146 Qualifications in the future skills related job roles.
MSDE in collaboration with industry and academic institutions has taken the following steps for redesigning skill development courses so that the workforce is equipped with both technological expertise and human capabilities:
• National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET recognises the industry bodies and academic institutions as Awarding Bodies (ABs) and/or Assessment Agencies (AAs).
• Awarding Bodies are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
• NCVET has approved 10209 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2975 qualifications are valid and active, and 7234 qualifications are archived. Out of total, 678 qualifications are categorized as the future skills qualifications by NCVET.
• DGT is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) in collaboration with industries to provide training to ITI students in real industrial environment.
• DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, Microsoft, Autodesk, AWS, Shell, etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
• Two (02) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) have been established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with an aim to align industry-ready workforce to emerging economic opportunities.
• 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
मानव-केंद्रित कौशल को मजबूत करना
29 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार उद्योगों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के बढ़ते उपयोग को दृष्टिगत रखते हुए सृजनात्मकता, आलोचनात्मक सोच, नेतृत्व क्षमता, संप्रेषण कौशल तथा टीम वर्क जैसे मानव-केंद्रित कौशलों को सुदृढ़ बनाए जाने के महत्व को अहमियत देती है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम गैर-संज्ञानात्मक क्षमताओं (नॉन-कॉग्निटिव कॉम्पिटेंसीज़) पर जोर देते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारतीय कार्यबल उभरते तकनीकी बदलावों के अनुरूप बना रहे। राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा विकसित रोजगार क्षमता कौशल मॉड्यूल को सभी अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों में अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। यह मॉड्यूल बुनियादी डिजिटल साक्षरता को महत्वपूर्ण सॉफ्ट स्किल्स के साथ जोड़ता है, जिसमें व्यावसायिक संचार, संज्ञानात्मक समस्या-समाधान और कार्यस्थल पर आपसी तालमेल शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (सिम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केन्द्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर के समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। कौशल भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशलों से सुसज्जित करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है, जिसमें एआई सक्षम कार्यस्थल भी शामिल हैं। इन पहलों में से कुछेक निम्नानुसार हैं:"
1. पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, नवयुगीन/भविष्य के कौशल से संबंधित जॉब रोल्स को विशेष रूप से उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है। इनमें एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं। इसके तहत एआई-मशीन लर्निंग इंजीनियर, एआई-डेटा साइंटिस्ट, एआई-डेटा आर्किटेक्ट, एआई-डेटा इंजीनियर, एआई टेक्नोक्रेट, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस असिस्टेंट और एआई एंड एमएल-जूनियर टेलीकॉम डेटा एनालिस्ट जैसे कई अन्य पदों के लिए प्रशिक्षण (ट्रेनिंग) दिया जा रहा है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब डेटाबेस के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत दिनांक 30.06.2026 तक एआई से जुड़े जॉब रोल्स में 39,104 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित/अभिविन्यासित किया जा चुका है और 25,466 उम्मीदवारों को प्रमाणित किया गया है।
2. डीजीटी ने सीटीएस के तहत नवयुगीन/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिनके माध्यम से 5जी नेटवर्क, एआई प्रोग्रामिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
3. एमएसडीई ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसओएआर (स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस) पहल शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों (कक्षा 6-12) में एआई जागरूकता और मूलभूत कौशल विकसित करना और शिक्षकों में एआई साक्षरता का निर्माण करना है। यह कार्यक्रम सभी भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में एआई शिक्षा की समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने का प्रयास करता है, जिससे समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशलीकरण के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को समर्थन मिलता है।
4. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने आईटी-आईटीईएस क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (नैसकॉम) के साथ मिलकर फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा और अन्य डिजिटल कौशलों पर पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करके शिक्षार्थियों को 11 उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का ज्ञान देना है। युवाओं के कौशलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नैसकॉम ने भविष्य के कौशलों से संबंधित जॉब रोल्स के लिए 146 योग्यताएं बनाई हैं।
उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से एमएसडीई ने कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों को फिर से तैयार करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं ताकि कार्यबल तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और मानवीय क्षमताओं दोनों से सुसज्जित हो सके
• राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम और मानक स्थापित करने वाले एक व्यापक नियामक निकाय के रूप में की गई है। एनसीवीईटी उद्योग निकायों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को अवार्डिंग बॉडीज (एबी) और/या मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों (एए) के रूप में मान्यता देता है।
• अवार्डिंग बॉडीज से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताओं को विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार पहचाने गए व्यवसायों के साथ मैप करें और उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें।
• एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 10209 योग्यताओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 2975 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं, जबकि 7234 योग्यताएं संग्रहीत हैं। कुल योग्यताओं में से 678 योग्यताओं को एनसीवीईटी द्वारा भविष्य के कौशल योग्यताओं की श्रेणी में रखा गया है।
• डीजीटी आईटीआई के छात्रों को वास्तविक औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योगों के सहयोग से फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को लागू कर रहा है।
• राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, ऑटोडेस्क, एडब्ल्यूएस, शेल आदि जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
• उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल को उभरते आर्थिक अवसरों के अनुरूप बनाने के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में दो (02) भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणियों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) की स्थापना की गई है, जिन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।