Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER PROJECTS
29 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The nuclear power projects under implementation are continually reviewed at various levels in an effort to comply with scheduled timelines. There were ten reactors under construction/commissioning in the year 2023-24. Of these, three reactors totaling to a capacity of 2100 MW have commenced commercial operation. The details are tabulated below:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPP-3&4
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-7
1 X 700
Since the year 2023-24, construction of two more units i.e. Kaiga-5&6 (2 x 700 MW) has commenced. Thus, there are presently ten reactors under construction totaling to a capacity of 8000 MW. The details are tabulated below:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-8
1 X 700
Tamilnadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Kalpakkam
FBR- 1
1 X 500
Karnataka
Kaiga
KAIGA-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
The enactment of SHANTI Act in 2025, will enable a wider participation of entities in nuclear power sector including private industries and research institutions towards fostering growth in the energy sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद में प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं
29 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
निर्माणाधीन परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को निर्धारित समयसीमा के पालन के अनुरूप पूरा करने के लिए उनकी विभिन्न स्तरों पर लगातार समीक्षा की जाती है। वर्ष 2023-24 में दस रिएक्टर निर्माणाधीन/चालू किए जाने के चरण में थे। इनमें से कुल 2100 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले तीन रिएक्टरों में व्यावसायिक बिजली उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है। इसका विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध है:
राज्य
जगह
परियोजना
क्षमता (मेगावाट)
गुजरात
ककरापार
केएपीपी-3 और 4
2 x 700
राजस्थान
रावतभाटा
आरएपीपी-7
1 X 700
वर्ष 2023-24 से, दो और इकाइयों, अर्थात् कैगा-5 और 6 (2 x 700 मेगावाट) का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है। इस प्रकार, वर्तमान में कुल 8000 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले दस रिएक्टर निर्माणाधीन हैं। विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध हैं:
राज्य
जगह
परियोजना
क्षमता (मेगावाट)
राजस्थान
रावतभाटा
आरएपीपी-8
1 X 700
तमिलनाडु
कुडनकुलम
केकेएनपीपी-3 और 4
2 x 1000
केकेएनपीपी-5 और 6
2 x 1000
कल्पक्कम
एफबीआर- 1
1 x 500
कर्नाटक
2 x 700
शुभ प्रभात
कैगा-5&6
2 x 700
हरियाणा
गोरखपुर
जीएचएवीपी-1 और 2
2 x 700
साल 2025 में शांति अधिनियम के लागू होने से निजी उद्योगों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों सहित परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में संस्थाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी संभव हो सकेगी, जिससे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र और अधिक विकसित होने में सहायता मिलेगी।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय से संबद्ध और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।