Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed an integrated unified Mission Vatsalya Portal in consultation and coordination with States & UTs for service delivery and real-time monitoring
TrackChild portal for Missing/Found Children and Khoya-Paya application for Missing/Sighted Children have been integrated with unified Mission Vatsalya Portal
29 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is the nodal Ministry for the administration of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act, 2015) which is the primary legislation for ensuring safety, security, dignity and well-being of children and is implemented by all the States and Union Territories (UTs). The Act creates statutory structures at the State and District levels which include State Child Protection Society, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), District Child Protection Units. It also provides for establishment of Child Care Institutions (CCIs).
Under the JJ Act 2015 (Sections 27-30), the Child Welfare Committees (CWCs) have been empowered to take decisions with regard to the children in need of care and protection, keeping their best interest in mind. They are also mandated to monitor the function of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs). As per Section 106 of the JJ Act 2015, the primary responsibility for the implementation of the Act lies with the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations. At the national and state level, the JJ Act provides the National and State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights to monitor the implementation of the Act (Section 109).
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely ‘Mission Vatsalya’ in all States and Union Territories on predefined cost sharing basis between the Central and the State Governments to deliver various services for children in difficult circumstances including orphan children. The scheme provides institutional care and non-institutional care. Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the Mission Vatsalya scheme provide, inter-alia, age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. Under Non-Institutional Care Service, support is provided through Sponsorship, Foster Care and After Care.
Mission Vatsalya promotes family based non-institutional care of children in difficult circumstances based on the principle of institutionalization of children as a measure of last resort. Under non-institutional care, support is provided to the children through Sponsorship, Foster Care, Adoption and After Care. The scheme provides Rs.4000/- per month to children eligible for non-institutional care (Sponsorship/ Foster Care/ Aftercare).
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed an integrated unified Mission Vatsalya Portal in consultation and coordination with States and UTs for stakeholders at State and district levels for service delivery and real-time monitoring. The TrackChild portal for Missing/Found Children, and Khoya-Paya application for Missing/Sighted Children have been integrated with this unified Mission Vatsalya Portal. The TrackChild module of the Mission Vatsalya portal is implemented with support and involvement of various stakeholders namely Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways, State Governments and UT Administrations, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, National Legal Services Authority, etc. Standard operating procedure have been issued in this regard. Advisories have also been issued to all States and UTs including Director General of Police of all States & UTs and other stakeholders regarding implementation of the portal. It is also integrated with the Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network Systems (CCTNS) of the Ministry of Home Affairs which allows interoperability in terms of matching of FIRs of missing children with data base of Mission Vatsalya Portal to trace and match missing children by the State and UT police concerned. Further, through Khoya Paya module, any citizen can report about any missing or sighted child.
The emergency response and outreach service under Mission Vatsalya is provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Dedicated WCD-Control Room at State level for Child Helpline have been set up in all the 36 States and UTs.
An Application – MASI (Monitoring App for Seamless Inspection) has been developed by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) which enables real time monitoring of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and for monitoring and rehabilitation of Children in Street Situation the NCPCR has launched a “CiSS application” under the Baal Swaraj portal. NCPCR has also upgraded its existing E-Baal Nidan portal to a more advanced IT platform for easier redressal of complaints and more effective disposal of cases. In addition, the Go Home and Re-Unite (GHAR) portal of NCPCR has been integrated with Mission Vatsalya Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે સેવા વિતરણ અને રિયલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ માટે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સહયોગ અને સંકલનથી એકીકૃત મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલ વિકસાવ્યું છે
લાપતા/મળી આવેલા બાળકો માટેનું ટ્રેકચાઇલ્ડ પોર્ટલ અને લાપતા/ખોવાયેલા બાળકો માટેની ખોયા-પાયા એપ્લિકેશન એકીકૃત મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલ સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવી છે
29 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય જુવેનાઇલ જસ્ટિસ (કેર એન્ડ પ્રોટેક્શન ઓફ ચિલ્ડ્રન) અધિનિયમ, 2015 (JJ એક્ટ, 2015)ના વહીવટ માટેનું નોડલ મંત્રાલય છે, જે બાળકોની સુરક્ષા, સલામતી, ગરિમા અને કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેનું પ્રાથમિક કાયદાકીય માળખું છે અને તમામ રાજ્યો તથા કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs) દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે. આ કાયદો રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા કક્ષાએ વૈધાનિક માળખાની રચના કરે છે જેમાં રાજ્ય બાળ સંરક્ષણ સોસાયટી, બાળ કલ્યાણ સમિતિઓ, જુવેનાઇલ જસ્ટિસ બોર્ડ્સ (JJBs), જિલ્લા બાળ સંરક્ષણ એકમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે ચાઇલ્ડ કેર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ (CCIs)ની સ્થાપના માટે પણ જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
JJ એક્ટ 2015 (કલમ 27-30) હેઠળ, બાળ કલ્યાણ સમિતિઓ (CWCs)ને બાળકોના સર્વોચ્ચ હિત ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સંભાળ અને સંરક્ષણની જરૂરિયાત વાળા બાળકો અંગે નિર્ણયો લેવાની સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમને ચાઇલ્ડ કેર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ (CCIs)ની કામગીરીનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવાનું પણ ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. JJ એક્ટ 2015ની કલમ 106 મુજબ, આ કાયદાના અમલીકરણ માટેની પ્રાથમિક જવાબદારી રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (UT) વહીવટીતંત્રોની છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે, JJ એક્ટ આ કાયદાના અમલીકરણનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય બાળ અધિકાર સંરક્ષણ આયોગની જોગવાઈ કરે છે (કલમ 109).
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય અનાથ બાળકો સહિત મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં જીવતા બાળકો માટે વિવિધ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચે પૂર્વ-નિર્ધારિત ખર્ચ વહેંચણીના આધારે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 'મિશન વાત્સલ્ય' નામની કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત યોજનાનો અમલ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ યોજના સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળ અને બિન-સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળ પૂરી પાડે છે. મિશન વાત્સલ્ય યોજના હેઠળ સ્થાપિત ચાઇલ્ડ કેર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ (CCIs) અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે વય-યોગ્ય શિક્ષણ, વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ સુધી પહોંચ, મનોરંજન, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ, કાઉન્સેલિંગ વગેરે પ્રદાન કરે છે. બિન-સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળ સેવા હેઠળ, સ્પોન્સરશિપ, ફોસ્ટર કેર અને આફ્ટર કેર દ્વારા સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.
મિશન વાત્સલ્ય બાળકોના સંસ્થાકીયકરણને અંતિમ ઉપાય તરીકે ગણીને મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં બાળકોની પરિવાર આધારિત બિન-સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. બિન-સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળ હેઠળ, બાળકોને સ્પોન્સરશિપ, ફોસ્ટર કેર, દત્તક (એડોપ્શન) અને આફ્ટર કેર દ્વારા સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. આ યોજના બિન-સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળ (સ્પોન્સરશિપ/ ફોસ્ટર કેર/ આફ્ટરકેર) માટે પાત્ર બાળકોને દર મહિને ₹ 4,000/- પૂરા પાડે છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે સેવા વિતરણ અને રિયલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ માટે રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા કક્ષાના હિતધારકો માટે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સહયોગ અને સંકલનથી એકીકૃત મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલ વિકસાવ્યું છે. લાપતા/મળી આવેલા બાળકો માટેનું ટ્રેકચાઇલ્ડ પોર્ટલ અને લાપતા/ખોવાયેલા બાળકો માટેની ખોયા-પાયા એપ્લિકેશન આ એકીકૃત મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલ સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલનું ટ્રેકચાઇલ્ડ મોડ્યુલ વિવિધ હિતધારકો જેમ કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, રેલવે મંત્રાલય, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ વહીવટીતંત્રો, બાળ કલ્યાણ સમિતિઓ, જુવેનાઇલ જસ્ટિસ બોર્ડ્સ, નેશનલ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટી વગેરેના સપોર્ટ અને જોડાણ સાથે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે. આ અંગે સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર જારી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પોર્ટલના અમલીકરણ અંગે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (DGP) અને અન્ય હિતધારકો સહિત તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને એડવાઇઝરી પણ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે. તે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની ક્રાઇમ એન્ડ ક્રિમિનલ ટ્રેકિંગ એન્ડ નેટવર્ક સિસ્ટમ્સ (CCTNS) સાથે પણ સંકલિત છે જે સંબંધિત રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની પોલીસ દ્વારા લાપતા બાળકોને શોધવા અને સરખાવવા માટે મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલના ડેટાબેઝ સાથે લાપતા બાળકોની એફઆઈઆર (FIR)ની સરખામણીના સંદર્ભમાં ઇન્ટરઓપરેબિલિટી આપે છે. વધુમાં, ખોયા પાયા મોડ્યુલ દ્વારા, કોઈપણ નાગરિક કોઈપણ લાપતા કે ખોવાયેલા બાળક વિશે રિપોર્ટ કરી શકે છે.
મિશન વાત્સલ્ય હેઠળ ઈમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ અને આઉટરીચ સેવા ટોલ-ફ્રી ચાઇલ્ડ હેલ્પલાઇન (#1098) દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે જે મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં રહેલા બાળકો માટે 24x7x365 સેવા છે. તે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ-112 (ERSS-112) હેલ્પલાઇન અને મહિલા હેલ્પલાઇન (181) સાથે સંકલિત છે. ચાઇલ્ડ હેલ્પલાઇન માટે રાજ્ય સ્તરે સમર્પિત ડબલ્યુસીડી (WCD)-કંટ્રોલ રૂમ તમામ 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ અધિકાર સંરક્ષણ આયોગ (NCPCR) દ્વારા માસી - માસી (MASI - Monitoring App for Seamless Inspection) એપ્લિકેશન વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે જે ચાઇલ્ડ કેર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ (CCIs) નું રિયલ ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ સક્ષમ બનાવે છે અને માર્ગ પરની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં રહેલા બાળકોના મોનિટરિંગ અને પુનર્વસન માટે NCPCR એ બાળ સ્વરાજ પોર્ટલ હેઠળ "CiSS એપ્લિકેશન" લોન્ચ કરી છે. NCPCR એ ફરિયાદોના સરળ નિવારણ અને કેસોના વધુ અસરકારક નિકાલ માટે તેના હાલના ઇ-બાળ નિદાન પોર્ટલને વધુ અદ્યતન આઇટી (IT) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર અપગ્રેડ પણ કર્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત, NCPCR નું ગો હોમ એન્ડ રી-યુનાઇટ (GHAR) પોર્ટલ મિશન વાત્સલ્ય પોર્ટલ સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ માહિતી મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુર દ્વારા રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.