Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed an integrated unified Mission Vatsalya Portal in consultation and coordination with States & UTs for service delivery and real-time monitoring
TrackChild portal for Missing/Found Children and Khoya-Paya application for Missing/Sighted Children have been integrated with unified Mission Vatsalya Portal
29 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is the nodal Ministry for the administration of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act, 2015) which is the primary legislation for ensuring safety, security, dignity and well-being of children and is implemented by all the States and Union Territories (UTs). The Act creates statutory structures at the State and District levels which include State Child Protection Society, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), District Child Protection Units. It also provides for establishment of Child Care Institutions (CCIs).
Under the JJ Act 2015 (Sections 27-30), the Child Welfare Committees (CWCs) have been empowered to take decisions with regard to the children in need of care and protection, keeping their best interest in mind. They are also mandated to monitor the function of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs). As per Section 106 of the JJ Act 2015, the primary responsibility for the implementation of the Act lies with the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations. At the national and state level, the JJ Act provides the National and State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights to monitor the implementation of the Act (Section 109).
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely ‘Mission Vatsalya’ in all States and Union Territories on predefined cost sharing basis between the Central and the State Governments to deliver various services for children in difficult circumstances including orphan children. The scheme provides institutional care and non-institutional care. Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the Mission Vatsalya scheme provide, inter-alia, age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. Under Non-Institutional Care Service, support is provided through Sponsorship, Foster Care and After Care.
Mission Vatsalya promotes family based non-institutional care of children in difficult circumstances based on the principle of institutionalization of children as a measure of last resort. Under non-institutional care, support is provided to the children through Sponsorship, Foster Care, Adoption and After Care. The scheme provides Rs.4000/- per month to children eligible for non-institutional care (Sponsorship/ Foster Care/ Aftercare).
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed an integrated unified Mission Vatsalya Portal in consultation and coordination with States and UTs for stakeholders at State and district levels for service delivery and real-time monitoring. The TrackChild portal for Missing/Found Children, and Khoya-Paya application for Missing/Sighted Children have been integrated with this unified Mission Vatsalya Portal. The TrackChild module of the Mission Vatsalya portal is implemented with support and involvement of various stakeholders namely Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways, State Governments and UT Administrations, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, National Legal Services Authority, etc. Standard operating procedure have been issued in this regard. Advisories have also been issued to all States and UTs including Director General of Police of all States & UTs and other stakeholders regarding implementation of the portal. It is also integrated with the Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network Systems (CCTNS) of the Ministry of Home Affairs which allows interoperability in terms of matching of FIRs of missing children with data base of Mission Vatsalya Portal to trace and match missing children by the State and UT police concerned. Further, through Khoya Paya module, any citizen can report about any missing or sighted child.
The emergency response and outreach service under Mission Vatsalya is provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Dedicated WCD-Control Room at State level for Child Helpline have been set up in all the 36 States and UTs.
An Application – MASI (Monitoring App for Seamless Inspection) has been developed by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) which enables real time monitoring of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and for monitoring and rehabilitation of Children in Street Situation the NCPCR has launched a “CiSS application” under the Baal Swaraj portal. NCPCR has also upgraded its existing E-Baal Nidan portal to a more advanced IT platform for easier redressal of complaints and more effective disposal of cases. In addition, the Go Home and Re-Unite (GHAR) portal of NCPCR has been integrated with Mission Vatsalya Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सेवा वितरण और रीयल-टाइम निगरानी के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श और समन्वय से विकसित किया एकीकृत मिशन 'वात्सल्य पोर्टल'
लापता/मिले बच्चों के लिए 'ट्रैकचाइल्ड' पोर्टल और लापता/देखे गए बच्चों के लिए 'खोया-पाया' एप्लिकेशन को एकीकृत ‘मिशन वात्सल्य’ पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ा गया
29 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 (जेजे अधिनियम, 2015) के प्रशासन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है, जो बच्चों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, गरिमा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राथमिक कानून है और सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लागू किया जाता है। यह अधिनियम राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर वैधानिक संरचनाओं का निर्माण करता है, जिनमें राज्य बाल संरक्षण समिति, बाल कल्याण समितियां, किशोर न्याय बोर्ड (जेजेबी) और जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयां शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, यह अधिनियम बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) की स्थापना का प्रावधान भी करता है।
किशोर न्याय (जेजे) अधिनियम 2015 (धारा 27-30) के तहत, बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को बच्चों के सर्वोत्तम हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के संबंध में निर्णय लेने का अधिकार दिया गया है। उन्हें बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) के कामकाज की निगरानी करने का भी जिम्मा सौंपा गया है। किशोर न्याय अधिनियम 2015 की धारा 106 के अनुसार, इस अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों की है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर, यह अधिनियम इसके कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोगों (धारा 109) का प्रावधान करता है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, मुश्किल हालात में रहने वाले बच्चों (जिनमें अनाथ बच्चे भी शामिल हैं) को कई तरह की सेवाएँ देने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच पहले से तय लागत-साझाकरण के आधार पर ‘मिशन वात्सल्य’ नाम की एक केंद्र-प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना संस्थागत देखभाल और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल की सुविधा देती है। मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के तहत स्थापित बाल देखभाल संस्थान (सीसीआई) अन्य बातों के अलावा आयु के अनुकूल शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच, मनोरंजन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, परामर्श आदि प्रदान करते हैं। गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल सेवा के तहत स्पॉन्सरशिप, फॉस्टर केयर और आफ्टर केयर के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
'मिशन वात्सल्य' मुश्किल हालात में रह रहे बच्चों की परिवार-आधारित और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल को बढ़ावा देता है। इसका सिद्धांत यह है कि बच्चों को संस्थाओं में रखना सबसे आखिरी उपाय होना चाहिए। गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के तहत, बच्चों को स्पॉन्सरशिप, फोस्टर केयर, गोद लेने और आफ्टर-केयर के ज़रिए मदद दी जाती है। यह योजना गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल (स्पॉन्सरशिप/फोस्टर केयर/आफ्टर-केयर) के लिए योग्य बच्चों को हर महीने 4,000 रुपये देती है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सेवा वितरण और रीयल-टाइम निगरानी के लिए राज्य तथा जिला स्तर के हितधारकों हेतु राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श और समन्वय से एक एकीकृत मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल विकसित किया है। लापता/मिले बच्चों के लिए 'ट्रैकचाइल्ड' पोर्टल और लापता/देखे गए बच्चों के लिए 'खोया-पाया' एप्लिकेशन को इस एकीकृत मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ा गया है। मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल का 'ट्रैकचाइल्ड' मॉड्यूल विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे गृह मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों, बाल कल्याण समितियों, किशोर न्याय बोर्डों, राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण आदि के सहयोग और भागीदारी से लागू किया जाता है। इस संबंध में मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की गई है। इस पोर्टल के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह भी जारी की गई है। इसे गृह मंत्रालय के अपराध और आपराधिक ट्रैकिंग एंड नेटवर्क सिस्टम के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है, जो संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की पुलिस द्वारा लापता बच्चों की खोज और मिलान करने हेतु 'मिशन वात्सल्य' पोर्टल के डेटाबेस के साथ लापता बच्चों की प्राथमिकी (एफआईआर) के मिलान के मामले में पारस्परिकता की अनुमति देता है। इसके अलावा, 'खोया-पाया' के माध्यम से कोई भी नागरिक किसी भी लापता या देखे गए बच्चे के बारे में रिपोर्ट कर सकता है।
मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आउटरीच सेवा टोल-फ्री चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (#1098) के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों में रहने वाले बच्चों के लिए 24x7x365 उपलब्ध रहने वाली एक सेवा है। इसे गृह मंत्रालय के इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स सपोर्ट सिस्टम-112 (इआरएसएस-112) हेल्पलाइन और महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन के लिए राज्य स्तर पर समर्पित महिला एवं बाल विकास नियंत्रण कक्ष सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) द्वारा 'मासी' (मॉनिटरिंग ऐप फॉर सीमलेस इंस्पेक्शन) नामक एक एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया गया है, जो बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) की रीयल-टाइम निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है और सड़क पर रहने वाले बच्चों के निरीक्षण एवं पुनर्वास के लिए एनसीपीसीआर ने बाल स्वराज पोर्टल के तहत एक "सीआईएसएस एप्लिकेशन" शुरू किया है। एनसीपीसीआर ने शिकायतों के आसान निवारण और मामलों के अधिक प्रभावी निपटान के लिए अपने मौजूदा 'ई-बाल निदान' पोर्टल को अधिक उन्नत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म में अपग्रेड भी किया है। इसके अलावा, एनसीपीसीआर के 'गो होम एंड री-यूनाइट' (घर) पोर्टल को मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।