पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
घरेलू कंटेनर निर्माण को बढ़ावा और समुद्री क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता
28 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
एक वैश्विक शिपिंग लाइन द्वारा एक भारतीय कंटेनर निर्माता को शिपिंग कंटेनरों का ऑर्डर दिया गया था। स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित प्रोटोटाइप कंटेनर का अनावरण 03.07.2026 को दादरी, उत्तर प्रदेश में किया गया। ये शिपिंग कंटेनर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुसार तैयार किए गए हैं, जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) के विनिर्देश और सुरक्षित कंटेनरों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (सीएससी) के मानक शामिल हैं।
उक्त वैश्विक शिपिंग लाइन ने एक भारतीय कंटेनर निर्माता को 1,000 शिपिंग कंटेनरों का ऑर्डर दिया है। वैश्विक शिपिंग कंपनियों द्वारा भारत-निर्मित कंटेनरों की यह खरीद भारत की निर्माण गुणवत्ता, इंजीनियरिंग क्षमता और वैश्विक सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुपालन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वास को दर्शाती है। यह वैश्विक समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत के उभरने का भी संकेत है।
सरकार ने बजट भाषण 2026-27 में देश में वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी कंटेनर निर्माण इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ भारत में कंटेनर निर्माण के लिए एक योजना की घोषणा की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PROMOTION OF DOMESTIC CONTAINER MANUFACTURING AND MARITIME SELF-RELIANCE
28 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
An order for shipping containers was placed by a global shipping line on an Indian container manufacturer. The domestically produced prototype container was unveiled at Dadri, Uttar Pradesh on 03.07.2026. The shipping containers are produced in accordance with internationally accepted quality and safety standards, including International Organization for Standardization (ISO) specifications and the International Convention for Safe Containers (CSC).
The above global shipping line has reportedly placed an order for 1,000 shipping containers on an Indian container manufacturer. Procurement of Indian-manufactured containers by global shipping lines demonstrates international confidence in India’s manufacturing quality, engineering capability, and adherence to global safety standards. It also signals the emergence of India as a reliable partner in the global maritime logistics supply chain.
The Government in Budget Speech 2026-27 has announced a Scheme for container manufacturing in India with a budget outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore aimed at creating globally competitive container manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.