Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Safety Preparedness for Indian Seafarers Amid Evolving Geopolitical Situation
24×7 Support System in place to assist Indian Seafarers in conflict-affected regions
Indian Missions Across West Asia and Black Sea Join Centre's Seafarer Safety Review
28 JUL 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, July 28, 2026: As geopolitical tensions continue to impact key global shipping routes, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, today undertook a comprehensive review of the safety and welfare of Indian seafarers serving aboard merchant vessels in conflict-sensitive regions, reaffirming the Government's commitment to ensuring that every Indian mariner remains safe, informed and supported.
The review brought together senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS), and Heads of Indian Missions from countries across West Asia and the Black Sea region, including Oman, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Russia and Ukraine. The Minister was briefed on the prevailing security situation, maritime developments and the preparedness of Indian diplomatic missions to respond swiftly to any contingency involving Indian seafarers.
During the meeting, Sarbananda Sonowal directed officials to maintain constant coordination across all agencies and emphasised that the safety of Indian seafarers must remain the Government's foremost priority. "No Indian seafarer should find himself caught in the crossfire of geopolitical conflict. Every possible measure must be taken to safeguard our seafarers, support their families and ensure timely assistance wherever required," Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Directorate General of Shipping further informed the Minister that its 24×7 Seafarer Grievance and Assistance Cell is fully operational, providing round-the-clock support to Indian seafarers and their families through dedicated helplines, information services and grievance redressal mechanisms.
To strengthen preparedness before deployment, the Minister also reviewed initiatives to enhance awareness among seafarers. The Recruitment and Placement Service Licensees (RPSLs) are being engaged to conduct structured pre-departure orientation programmes, enabling seafarers to better understand operational conditions, security protocols and evolving geopolitical risks in areas where they may be deployed.
Recognising the psychological impact of prolonged deployments in volatile regions, Sonowal directed that mental health support be integrated into India's seafarer welfare framework. He called for structured counselling services for both seafarers and their families and stressed that transparent communication on operational risks must become an essential part of pre-deployment preparation.
"Our responsibility extends beyond ensuring physical safety. Seafarers and their families deserve timely information, emotional support and complete transparency regarding the challenges they may face while serving at sea. We must strengthen every aspect of our welfare ecosystem to stand firmly with our maritime community during these uncertain times," Sonowal said.
The Minister also directed officials to maintain close coordination with Indian Missions abroad, shipping companies, maritime authorities and all relevant stakeholders so that India's response mechanism remains proactive, integrated and capable of responding swiftly.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने बदलती वैश्विक स्थितियों के बीच भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
संघर्ष-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में भारतीय नाविकों की सहायता के लिए 24×7 सहायता प्रणाली लागू
पश्चिम एशिया और ब्लैक सी क्षेत्र में स्थित भारतीय मिशन, केंद्र सरकार की नाविक सुरक्षा समीक्षा में सम्मिलित हुए
28 JUL 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख वैश्विक समुद्री मार्गों पर भू-राजनीतिक तनाव के बढ़ते असर के बीच, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने आज संघर्ष-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में मर्चेंट जहाजों पर कार्यरत भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण की व्यापक समीक्षा की। इस दौरान उन्होंने प्रत्येक भारतीय नाविक की सुरक्षा, निरंतर जानकारी और हर संभव सहायता सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए), नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ ओमान, सऊदी अरब, ईरान, रूस और यूक्रेन सहित पश्चिम एशिया एवं ब्लैक सी क्षेत्र के देशों में तैनात भारतीय मिशनों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री को मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति, समुद्री गतिविधियों और भारतीय नाविकों से जुड़ी किसी भी आपात स्थिति में त्वरित सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय राजनयिक मिशनों की तैयारियों की विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई।
बैठक के दौरान श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने अधिकारियों को सभी एजेंसियों के बीच निरंतर समन्वय बनाए रखने का निर्देश दिया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा, "किसी भी भारतीय नाविक को भू-राजनीतिक संघर्ष के बीच फंसने नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए। हमारे नाविकों की सुरक्षा, उनके परिवारों को सहयोग और जहाँ भी आवश्यकता हो, समय पर सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।"
नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल को बताया किया कि उसका 24×7 नाविक शिकायत एवं सहायता सेल पूरी तरह से सक्रिय है। यह सेल समर्पित हेल्पलाइन, सूचना सेवाओं और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से भारतीय नाविकों और उनके परिवारों को चौबीसों घंटे सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
नाविकों को जहाजों पर भेजने से पहले उनकी तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने नाविकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने की पहलों की भी समीक्षा की। नाविकों को उन क्षेत्रों के परिचालन हालात, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और उभरते भू-राजनीतिक जोखिमों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए भर्ती और प्लेसमेंट सेवा लाइसेंस धारकों (आरपीएलएस) के माध्यम से ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय तक तैनाती के मनोवैज्ञानिक प्रभाव के असर को समझते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने निर्देश दिया कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता को भारत के नाविक कल्याण ढांचे में शामिल किया जाए। उन्होंने नाविकों और उनके परिवारों—दोनों के लिए व्यवस्थित काउंसलिंग सेवाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और जोर देकर कहा कि परिचालन संबंधी जोखिमों के बारे में पारदर्शी संवाद, नाविकों को जहाजों पर भेजने से पहले उनकी तैयारियों का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा होना चाहिए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा, "हमारा दायित्व केवल नाविकों को सुरक्षित रखने तक सीमित नहीं है। नाविक और उनके परिवार उन चुनौतियों के बारे में समय पर जानकारी, भावनात्मक सहयोग और पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के हकदार हैं, जिनका सामना वे समुद्र में ड्यूटी के दौरान कर सकते हैं। इन अनिश्चित परिस्थितियों में अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के साथ मजबूती से खड़े रहने के लिए हमें अपने सहायता तंत्र के हर पहलू को मजबूत करना होगा।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने अधिकारियों को स्पष्ट निर्देश दिया कि वे विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों, शिपिंग कंपनियों, समुद्री प्राधिकरणों और सभी हितधारकों के साथ लगातार तालमेल बनाए रखें। इससे किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने की हमारी व्यवस्था पहले से तैयार, एकजुट और तुरंत मदद पहुँचाने में सक्षम रहेगी।