Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Nature Conservation Day Celebrated at National Zoological Park, New Delhi
28 JUL 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo), successfully celebrated World Nature Conservation Day on 28 July 2026 with a series of awareness and conservation activities aimed at promoting environmental responsibility and sustainable living. The theme of World Nature Conservation Day 2026 focused on the conservation of natural resources and biodiversity, reinforcing the need for collective action to protect the environment.
As part of the celebrations, around 35 sanitation workers of the National Zoological Park participated in a plastic removal drive across the zoo premises. During the drive, around 230 kg of plastic waste, including plastic bottles, straws and other single-use plastic items, was collected, highlighting the zoo's continued commitment to maintaining a clean and environmentally sustainable campus.
The programme commenced with an interactive awareness session for zoo visitors on the objectives of the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative. The session focused on the themes of "Segregation of Waste" and "Waste to Useful Products", emphasising the importance of proper waste management in reducing pollution and conserving natural resources.
To further engage visitors, a doodle activity was organised, in which participants enthusiastically expressed their ideas on nature conservation and sustainable lifestyles through creative artwork. The activities were designed to encourage visitors to adopt environmentally responsible practices and strengthen their connection with nature.
The celebration concluded with the distribution of prizes and souvenirs to the participating staff in recognition of their valuable contribution to the plastic removal drive and the successful conduct of the programme. Through such initiatives, the National Zoological Park continues to promote environmental awareness and inspire visitors to embrace sustainable practices for the conservation of nature and biodiversity.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में विश्व प्रकृति संरक्षण दिवस मनाया गया
28 JUL 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान(दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर) ने 28 जुलाई 2026 को पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदारी और बेहतर जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जागरूकता और संरक्षण संबंधी गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ विश्व प्रकृति संरक्षण दिवस सफलतापूर्वक मनाया। विश्व प्रकृति संरक्षण दिवस 2026 का विषय प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण पर केंद्रित था, जो पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है।
उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के लगभग 35-स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों ने पूरे चिड़ियाघर परिसर में प्लास्टिक हटाओ अभियान में भाग लिया। इस अभियान के दौरान, लगभग 230-किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा—जिसमें प्लास्टिक की बोतलें, स्ट्रॉ और अन्य एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुएं शामिल थीं—इकट्ठा किया गया, जो एक स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिसर बनाए रखने के चिड़ियाघर की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत चिड़ियाघर में आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए LiFE (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पहल के उद्देश्यों पर एक संवादात्मक जागरूकता सत्र के साथ हुई। इस सत्र में "कचरे का पृथक्करण" और "कचरे से उपयोगी उत्पाद" जैसे विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। साथ ही, प्रदूषण को कम करने और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण में उचित कचरा प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
आगंतुकों को और अधिक सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ने के लिए एक डूडल गतिविधि का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने रचनात्मक कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से प्रकृति संरक्षण और बेहतर जीवनशैली के प्रति अपने विचारों को उत्साहपूर्वक व्यक्त किया। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों को पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार व्यवहार को अपनाने और प्रकृति के साथ उनके जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन प्लास्टिक हटाओ अभियान में बहुमूल्य योगदान देने और सफल संचालन के लिए प्रतिभागी कर्मचारियों को पुरस्कार और स्मृति चिन्ह के वितरण के साथ हुआ। ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान निरंतर पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और आगंतुकों को प्रकृति एवं जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए टिकाऊ तरीकों को अपनाने हेतु प्रेरित कर रहा है।