Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews progress of Special Campaign for Removal of Legacy Dust across 12 MCD Zones; Directs Sustained Dust Mitigation Efforts
28 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) today reviewed the progress of the Special Campaign for Removal of Legacy Dust being undertaken across all 12 Zones of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). The Commission directed that the campaign should continue as a sustained and phased exercise with periodic repetition, continuous monitoring and regular maintenance, rather than as a one-time initiative. It also emphasised the need to strengthen inter-agency coordination, address identified gaps in a time-bound manner and intensify dust mitigation measures for effective control of air pollution in Delhi.
The review meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Tarun Kumar Pithode, Member Secretary, CAQM. Deputy Commissioners (DCs)/representatives of all the MCD Zones presented the status of implementation, achievements, challenges encountered and the way forward. The meeting formed part of the follow-up mechanism pursuant to the CAQM letter issued on 11.05.2026. It directed Dust Control and Management Cells (DCMCs) in Delhi to undertake a special campaign for identification, removal and scientific disposal of legacy dust from roads, roadsides, medians, footpaths and other associated areas under their jurisdiction.
The Commission reviewed the dust mitigation measures undertaken by all MCD Zones, including mechanized road sweeping, manual cleaning, water sprinkling, removal of accumulated dust and debris, deployment of sanitation workers and close on-ground monitoring. The zone-wise progress is as follows:
S. No.
MCD Zone
Duration of dust removal
Total Road Length Covered (in Kilometres)
Legacy Dust / Waste Removed (in Metric Tonne)
1.
Rohini Zone
01.01.2026 – 26.07.2026
24,486 kms.
2,950.40 MT
2.
Outer North Zone
01.03.2026 – 28.07.2026
8,057 kms.
948.66 MT
3.
Najafgarh Zone
05.06.2026 – 25.07.2026
24.5 kms.
270 MT
4.
Keshav Puram Zone
18.05.2026 – 29.05.2026
117.5 kms.
218 MT
5.
Civil Lines Zone
01.05.2026 – 26.07.2026
128 kms.
95.65 MT
6.
Old Delhi Zone
18.05.2026 – 27.07.2026
179.4 kms.
386.4 MT
7.
Karol Bagh Zone
18.05.2026 – 27.06.2026
122 kms.
378 MT
8.
Central Zone
12.05.2026 – 28.07.2026
240 kms./ day
12.8 MT/ day
9.
West Zone
01.06.2026 – 28.07.2026
10,137.5 kms.
638.5 MT
10.
Shahdara South Zone
01.05.2026 – 26.07.2026
150 kms.
135.89 MT
11.
Shahdara North Zone
06.06.2026 – 28.07.2026
81.7 kms.
906.8 MT
12.
South Zone
01.06.2026 – 30.06.2026
05 kms./ day
623.49 MT
The DCs/representatives highlighted several operational challenges during the campaign. They included the limited utility of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) on roads less than nine metres wide due to parked vehicles. Further, overflow of water during irrigation of central verges by other agencies led to repeated deposition of soil and dust on carriageways, absence of end-to-end paving on several road stretches resulted in recurring dust generation, and continued littering despite the availability of adequate waste bins.
The need for sustained Information, Education and Communication (IEC) initiatives to promote behavioural change among citizens was also emphasised. The Commission advised that IEC activities should be intensified to promote citizen participation and responsibility. It also called for regular capacity-building and training workshops for sanitation workers to enhance operational efficiency, in accordance with the Framework for targeted IEC activities by NCR States and GNCTD for abatement of air pollution, issued by CAQM on 03.03.2026.
CAQM further emphasised that all concerned agencies should prioritise end-to-end paving and greening of roads in accordance with the Standard Framework issued by the Commission on 07.01.2025, to eliminate exposed soil and prevent recurring dust generation. It also stressed the need for plantation and landscaping using suitable soil-trapping plant species to minimise soil erosion and reduce dust re-suspension instead of excessive concretisation of open areas.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली नगर निगम के 12 जोन में जमा धूल हटाने के लिए चलाए जा रहे विशेष अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की; धूल नियंत्रण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया
28 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) दिल्ली और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने आज दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के सभी 12 जोन में चल रहे धूल प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए चलाए जा रहे विशेष अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। आयोग ने निर्देश दिया कि यह अभियान एक बार की पहल के बजाय नियमित रूप से जारी रखा जाए, निरंतर निगरानी की जाए और नियमित रखरखाव के साथ चरणबद्ध तरीके से जारी रखा जाए। आयोग ने दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित करने के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत करने, निर्धारित कमियों को समयबद्ध रूप से दूर करने और धूल प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों को तेज करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
समीक्षा बैठक सीएक्यूएम के सदस्य सचिव श्री तरुण कुमार पिथोडे की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। एमसीडी के सभी जोन के उपायुक्तों (डीसी)/प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, उपलब्धियों, सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और आगे की योजनाओं पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। यह बैठक सीएक्यूएम द्वारा 11.05.2026 को जारी पत्र के अनुपालन में अपनाई गई अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई का हिस्सा थी। पत्र में दिल्ली में धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठों (डीसीएमसी) को अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाली सड़कों, सड़क किनारे, डिवाइडर, फुटपाथ और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों से जमा धूल की पहचान, निवारण और वैज्ञानिक निपटान के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाने का निर्देश दिया गया था।
आयोग ने एमसीडी के सभी जोन द्वारा धूल नियंत्रण के लिए किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा की, जिनमें मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई, मैनुअल सफाई, पानी का छिड़काव, जमा हुई धूल और मलबे को हटाना, सफाई कर्मचारियों की तैनाती और जमीनी स्तर पर गहन निगरानी शामिल हैं। जोन के अनुसार प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
एमसीडी जोन
धूल हटाने की अवधि
तय की गई कुल सड़क की लंबाई (किलोमीटर में)
हटाई गई धूल/अपशिष्ट की मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन में)
1.
रोहिणी जोन
01.01.2026 – 26.07.2026
24,486 किलोमीटर
2,950.40 मीट्रिक टन
2.
बाहरी उत्तरी ज़ोन
01.03.2026 – 28.07.2026
8,057 किलोमीटर
948.66 मीट्रिक टन
3.
नजफगढ़ जोन
05.06.2026 – 25.07.2026
24.5 किलोमीटर
270 मीट्रिक टन
4.
केशव पुरम जोन
18.05.2026 – 29.05.2026
117.5 किलोमीटर
218 मीट्रिक टन
5.
सिविल लाइन्स ज़ोन
01.05.2026 – 26.07.2026
128 किलोमीटर
95.65 मीट्रिक टन
6.
पुरानी दिल्ली ज़ोन
18.05.2026 – 27.07.2026
179.4 किलोमीटर
386.4 मीट्रिक टन
7.
करोल बाग जोन
18.05.2026 – 27.06.2026
122 किलोमीटर।
378 मीट्रिक टन
8.
सेंट्रल ज़ोन
12.05.2026 – 28.07.2026
240 किलोमीटर/ दिन
12.8 मीट्रिक टन/दिन
9.
वैस्ट ज़ोन
01.06.2026 – 28.07.2026
10,137.5 किलोमीटर
638.5 मीट्रिक टन
10.
शाहदरा दक्षिण ज़ोन
01.05.2026 – 26.07.2026
150 किलोमीटर
135.89 मीट्रिक टन
11।
शाहदरा उत्तरी ज़ोन
06.06.2026 – 28.07.2026
81.7 किलोमीटर
906.8 मीट्रिक टन
12.
दक्षिण क्षेत्र
01.06.2026 – 30.06.2026
05 किलोमीटर/दिन
623.49 मीट्रिक टन
अभियान के दौरान जिला अधिकारियों/प्रतिनिधियों ने कई परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का उल्लेख किया। इनमें नौ मीटर से कम चौड़ी सड़कों पर वाहनों की आवाजाही के कारण यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) की सीमित उपयोगिता शामिल थी। इसके अलावा, अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा केंद्रीय किनारों की सिंचाई के दौरान पानी के अतिप्रवाह के कारण सड़कों पर बार-बार मिट्टी और धूल जमा हो जाती थी, कई सड़क खंडों पर पूर्णतः पक्की सड़क न होने के कारण बार-बार धूल उड़ती थी और पर्याप्त कूड़ेदान उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद कूड़ा-करकट फैलना जारी रहा।
नागरिकों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) पहलों को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया। आयोग ने सलाह दी कि नागरिकों की भागीदारी और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियों को और तीव्र किया जाना चाहिए। आयोग ने यह भी आह्वान किया कि 3 मार्च, 2026 को सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण हेतु एनसीआर राज्यों और जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा लक्षित आईईसी गतिविधियों के ढांचे के अनुसार, परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के लिए नियमित क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाए।
सीएक्यूएम ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को आयोग द्वारा 07.01.2025 को जारी किए गए मानक ढांचे के अनुसार सड़कों के पूर्णतः पक्कीकरण और हरियाली को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए, ताकि मिट्टी के खुले हिस्से को हटाया जा सके और धूल के बार-बार उत्पन्न होने को रोका जा सके। इसने खुले क्षेत्रों के अत्यधिक कंक्रीटीकरण के बजाय मिट्टी के कटाव को कम करने और धूल के पुनः उड़ने को रोकने के लिए मिट्टी सोखने वाले उपयुक्त पौधों की प्रजातियों का उपयोग करके पौधारोपण और भूनिर्माण की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।