دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وی بی –جی رام – جی اسکیم کا آغاز
28 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی کہ وکست بھارت-گارنٹی فار روزگار اینڈ اجیویکا مشن (گرامین) (وی بی-جی رام جی) ایکٹ ، 2025 پورے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں یکم جولائی 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق وکست بھارت جی رام جی اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، اور اسے نافذ کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں کچھ تنظیموں کے خیالات/خدشات کے کچھ تاثرات میڈیا کے کچھ حصوں میں رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ خدشات ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ ، 2005 کی تبدیلی ، پروگرام کی مسلسل مانگ پر مبنی نوعیت اور اس خدشے سے متعلق ہیں کہ مرحلہ وار نفاذ کی حکمت عملی دیہی کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بری طرح متاثر کر سکتی ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں ، یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ ، 2025 ہر اس دیہی گھرانے کو مالی سال میں 125 دن کی ضمانت شدہ اجرت کا روزگار فراہم کرکے دیہی روزگار گارنٹی کی قانونی ، مانگ پر مبنی نوعیت کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے جس کے بالغ ممبران رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایکٹ قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق روزگار کا مطالبہ کرنے اور بے روزگاری الاؤنس حاصل کرنے کے قانونی حق کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے پائیدار روزی روٹی کی تخلیق ، پائیدار اور پیداواری دیہی اثاثوں ، آبی تحفظ ، آب و ہوا کی لچک ، شفافیت اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی پر زیادہ زور دے کر پروگرام کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
وی بی جی رام جی کے تحت ، یکم جولائی 2026 سے ، روزگار کا مطالبہ کرنے والے 99.5 فیصد سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو روزگار کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے اور 22.07.2026 تک 8.46 لاکھ ورک سائٹس پر 5.20 کروڑ افراد پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Rural Development
LAUNCHING OF VB-G RAM-G SCHEME
28 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 has come into force with effect from 1st July, 2026 in rural areas of the entire country. All States and Union Territories have notified Viksit Bharat G RAM G Scheme in accordance with the provisions of the Act, and have started implementing the same.
Certain expressions of views/concerns by some organisations in relation to the implementation of the VB–G RAM G Act have been reported in sections of the media. The concerns, inter alia, relate to the replacement of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005, the continued demand-driven nature of the programme and the apprehension that a phase-wise implementation strategy may adversely affect employment opportunities for rural workers.
In this regard, it is stated that the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 preserves the statutory, demand-driven nature of the rural employment guarantee by providing 125 days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. The Act further strengthens the programme by placing greater emphasis on sustainable livelihood creation, durable and productive rural assets, water security, climate resilience, transparency and technology-enabled governance, while retaining the statutory right to demand employment and receive unemployment allowance in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
Under VB G RAM G, from July 1st 2026, over 99.5% workers who demanded employment have been offered employment and 5.20 Crore persondays have been generated across 8.46 lakh worksites as on 22.07.2026.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.