Ministry of Rural Development
LAUNCHING OF VB-G RAM-G SCHEME
28 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 has come into force with effect from 1st July, 2026 in rural areas of the entire country. All States and Union Territories have notified Viksit Bharat G RAM G Scheme in accordance with the provisions of the Act, and have started implementing the same.
Certain expressions of views/concerns by some organisations in relation to the implementation of the VB–G RAM G Act have been reported in sections of the media. The concerns, inter alia, relate to the replacement of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005, the continued demand-driven nature of the programme and the apprehension that a phase-wise implementation strategy may adversely affect employment opportunities for rural workers.
In this regard, it is stated that the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 preserves the statutory, demand-driven nature of the rural employment guarantee by providing 125 days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. The Act further strengthens the programme by placing greater emphasis on sustainable livelihood creation, durable and productive rural assets, water security, climate resilience, transparency and technology-enabled governance, while retaining the statutory right to demand employment and receive unemployment allowance in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
Under VB G RAM G, from July 1st 2026, over 99.5% workers who demanded employment have been offered employment and 5.20 Crore persondays have been generated across 8.46 lakh worksites as on 22.07.2026.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वीबी-जी राम-जी योजना का शुभारंभ
28 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत - रोजगार और आजीविका के लिए गारंटी मिशन (ग्रामीण) (वीबी-जी राम जी) अधिनियम, 2025, देश के संपूर्ण ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1 जुलाई, 2026 से प्रभावी हो गया है। सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विकसित भारत जी राम जी योजना को अधिसूचित कर दिया है और इसका कार्यान्वयन आरंभ कर दिया है।
वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम के क्रियान्वयन के संबंध में कुछ संगठनों द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए विचारों/चिंताओं की सूचना मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों के माध्यम से मिली है। ये चिंताएं अन्य के साथ-साथ, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, 2005 के प्रतिस्थापन, कार्यक्रम की निरंतर मांग-आधारित प्रकृति तथा इस आशंका से संबंधित हैं कि चरणबद्ध क्रियान्वयन रणनीति ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती है।
इस संबंध में यह उल्लेखनीय है कि वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 प्रत्येक ऐसे ग्रामीण परिवार को, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक कार्य करने हेतु इच्छुक है, एक वित्त वर्ष में 125 दिनों के गारंटीकृत मजदूरी रोजगार का प्रावधान करके ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी की वैधानिक, मांग-आधारित प्रकृति को बनाए रखता है। यह अधिनियम, अपने प्रावधानों के अनुसार रोजगार की मांग करने और बेरोजगारी भत्ता प्राप्त करने के वैधानिक अधिकार को बनाए रखते हुए, संवहनीय आजीविका सृजन, सतत एवं उत्पादक ग्रामीण परिसंपत्तियों, जल सुरक्षा, जलवायु अनुकूलन, पारदर्शिता तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शासन पर अधिक बल देकर कार्यक्रम को और सुदृढ़ करता है।
वीबी जी राम जी के अंतर्गत, 1 जुलाई 2026 से, रोजगार की मांग करने वाले 99.5% से अधिक श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया है और 22.07.2026 तक 8.46 लाख कार्यस्थलों पर 5.20 करोड़ श्रमदिवसों का सृजन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।