ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پی ایم بی جے پی پر عمل آوری
28 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. تمام لوگوں کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات، طبی آلات اور ضروری سامان دستیاب کرانا اور صارفین/مریضوں کی جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات کو کم کرنا۔
2. عوام کے درمیان جینرک ادویات کو مقبول بنانا اور اس عام تصور کو ختم کرنا کہ کم قیمت والی جینرک ادویات ناقص معیار کی ہوتی ہیں یا کم مؤثر ہوتی ہیں۔
3. پورے ہندستان میں تمام خواتین کے لیے حیض کی صحت کے سلسلے میں خدمات کی آسان دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔
4. جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے قیام میں انفرادی صنعت کاروں کو شامل کر کے روزگار پیدا کرنا۔
اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد اس کے تعاون کا صحت اور سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات کا جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)، جو پی ایم بی جے پی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے، جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی فروخت کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ان کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔ اس طرح کا جائزہ، اسکیم کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ، یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ پی ایم بی جے پی نے 20,149 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مناسب قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک ادویات تک رسائی میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری لائی ہے اور ساتھ ہی روزگار اور صنعت کاری کے مواقع بھی پیدا کیے ہیں۔
پچھلے 12 سال میں، برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں شہریوں کو تقریباً 45,000 کروڑ روپے کی اندازاً بچت ہوئی ہے، جس نے کنبوں کی جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی لانے اور ملک بھر میں مناسب قیمتوں پر ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مؤرخہ 30جون2026 تک، آسام ریاست میں کل 202 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔ آسام ریاست میں کھولے گئے جے اے کیز کی ضلع وار تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے 12 سال میں، ان کیندروں کی تعداد سال 2014 میں 80 سے بڑھ کر 30جون2026 تک 20,149 ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، فروخت 2014 میں 7.29 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالیاتی سال 26-2025 میں 2252.19 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔ اوسطاً 15 لاکھ افراد روزانہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر جاتے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں، قبولیت کو فروغ دینے اور جے اے کیز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ادویات کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں طے شدہ بیداری مہمات باقاعدگی سے چلائی جاتی ہیں:
1. بیداری مہمات: فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)، سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن، پی آئی بی، مائی جی او وی اور مائی بھارت جیسے اداروں اور پلیٹ فارمز کے تعاون سے مختلف ذرائع جیسے پرنٹ، ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، آؤٹ ڈور ہورڈنگز، کمیونٹی مصروفیت وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری مہمات چلاتا ہے۔
2. انٹرایکٹو پیغامات/کالز: واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ اور آؤٹ بؤنڈ کالز کے ذریعے بھی شہریوں تک رسائی اور ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے تاکہ انہیں جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کے معیار اور قریبی جے اے کے سے خریداری پر ہونے والی بڑی بچت کے بارے میں اطلاع دی جاسکے۔
3. جن اوشدھی ہفتہ: جن اوشدھی ہفتہ ہر سال مارچ کے پہلے ہفتے میں منایا جاتا ہے جس کے دوران ملک بھر میں عوام، ہیلتھ کیئر پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جن اوشدھی جینرک ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات دینے کے لیے عوامی ریلیوں، ہیلتھ کیمپس، فارمیسی کالجوں میں سیمینارز، بچوں کی شمولیت کے پروگرامز وغیرہ جیسے خصوصی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
4. ممتاز شخصیات کے پیغامات: معروف شخصیات جیسے عوامی نمائندوں اور ممتاز ڈاکٹروں کے آڈیو/ویڈیو پیغامات سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر نشر کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور ان کے معیار سے متعلق غلط فہمیوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
5. دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی رابطہ پروگرام: مقامی زبانوں/بولیوں میں شہریوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، دیہی علاقوں میں ہیلتھ کیمپس، نُکڑ ناٹک، کامن سروس سینٹرز پر آڈیو ویژول ڈسپلے اور مقامی جے اے کیز کے تعاون سے عوام سے رابطے کی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے بھی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)، جو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے، ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی مراکز کی دیکھ بھال اور کام کاج کی نگرانی کے لیے جواب دہ ہے۔ جے اے کیز کی نگرانی ایک مرکزی آئی ٹی پر مبنی نظام ، فروخت اور اسٹاک کی صورتحال کے باقاعدہ جائزے، پی ایم بی آئی کے حکام اور اس کے نمائندوں کے ذریعہ فیلڈ معائنہ اور مراکز کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً بات چیت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے خصوصی طور پر متعین کی گئی کوئی الگ ضلع سطح کی نگرانی کرنے والی ایجنسی نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیاوی مادوں اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Operation of PMBJP
28 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) are as follows:-
1. To make available quality medicines and medical devices and consumables at affordable prices for all and to reduce out-of-pocket expenditure of consumers/patients.
2. To popularise generic medicines among the masses and dispel the prevalent notion that low priced generic medicines are of inferior quality or are less effective.
3. To ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services to all women across India.
4. Generate employment by engaging individual entrepreneurs in the opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Health and socio-economic impact assessment on the contribution after the operation of this scheme has not been conducted. However, the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the PMBJP scheme, undertakes continuous evaluation of Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) on the basis of their sale performance. Such evaluation, along with the performance of the scheme, indicates that PMBJP has significantly improved access to quality generic medicines at affordable prices as well as generating entrepreneurship opportunities across the country, through a rapidly expanding network of 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
In the last 12 years, estimated savings of about ₹45,000 crore have accrued to citizens, when compared against the prices of branded medicines, contributing significantly to a sharp reduction in out-of-pocket expenditure by households and improving access to affordable medicines across the country.
As on 30.06.2026, a total of 202 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened in the State of Assam. The district-wise number of JAKs opened the State of Assam is at Annexure.
In the last 12 years, the number of Kendras have increased from 80 in 2014 to 20,149 till 30.06.2026. Further, the sales have increased from 7.29 Crore in 2014 to 2252.19 Crore in F.Y.2025-26. On an average, 15 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras daily.
Further, in order to promote acceptability and to increase sale of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
1. Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with bodies and platforms such as the Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
2. Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
3. Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
4. Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths associated with respect to their quality.
5. Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
The Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, is accountable for monitoring the operation and functioning of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Monitoring of JAKs is carried out through a centralized IT-enabled system, regular review of sales and stock position, field inspections by PMBI officials and its representatives, and periodic interactions with Kendras.
There is no separate district-level monitoring agency under the district administration exclusively designated for monitoring the operation and functioning of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
PC/PM
Annexure
District-wise number of JAKs opened in the State of Assam
(As on 30.06.2026)
Sl. No.
Name of the district
No. of JAKs
1
Barpeta
4
2
Bongaigaon
4
3
Cachar
40
4
Darrang
3
5
Dhemaji
6
6
Dhubri
6
7
Dibrugarh
13
8
Goalpara
4
9
Golaghat
3
10
Hailakandi
9
11
Jorhat
4
12
Kamrup
7
13
Karbi Anglong
2
14
Sribhumi
17
15
Kokrajhar
4
16
Lakhimpur
2
17
Morigaon
5
18
Nagaon
14
19
Nalbari
3
20
Dima Hasao
1
21
Sivasagar
2
22
Sonitpur
5
23
Tinsukia
8
24
Chirang
4
25
Baksa
1
26
Udalguri
2
27
Kamrup Metropolitan
19
28
Biswanath
2
29
Majuli
2
30
South Salmara-Mankachar
2
31
Charaideo
2
32
Hojai
2
Grand Total
202