Ministry of Heavy Industries
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been implemented on pan India basis and no state-wise allocation has been done under the scheme
28 JUL 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been implemented on pan India basis and no state-wise allocation has been done under the scheme. The incentives are provided to eligible electric vehicle buyers in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price, which is subsequently reimbursed to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI). In view of the same, the details of total funds allocated versus utilized under PM E-DRIVE for FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27, and the claims currently pending reimbursement under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme as on 22/07/2026 is as under : -
Table : Status of Funds allocated under PM E-DRIVE Scheme in
FY 25-26 & 26-27 and actual utilization till 22.07.2026
Rs. crore
Fund Allocated
Actual Expenditure
Claims pending for Disbursement
(under processing)
FY 2025-26
1,300
1,160.32
-
FY 2026-27
1,500
169.06
(as on 22.07.2026)
139.43
(b): Users may at times experience portal friction due to network issues, anti-virus scanning or urgent maintenance activity by NIC, or Aadhaar authentication issues as mentioned below :
1. The mobile number used for face authentication was not linked with the beneficiary's Aadhaar.
2. Aadhaar biometric authentication could not be completed due to outdated or mismatched biometric records, requiring beneficiaries to update their biometrics.
The e-voucher system records transactions upon successful completion of the Aadhaar face authentication process. Since unsuccessful or pending authentication attempts are not captured as completed transaction records, separate State-wise information on such cases is not maintained.
(c): The number of pending subsidy disbursements for e-rickshaws and e-carts, including in Chhattisgarh, for all categories of EV purchasers (including tribal women's self-help groups, if any) is NIL as upfront subsidy is already passed on to the customer at the time of purchase of EV.
(d): There is no such proposal.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना देशभर में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है तथा इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों के लिए कोई पृथक आवंटन नहीं किया गया है
28 JUL 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
(क): पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना देशभर में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है तथा इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों के लिए कोई पृथक आवंटन नहीं किया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरीदारों को खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसकी प्रतिपूर्ति बाद में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) को की जाती है। तदनुसार, 22.07.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 एवं वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत कुल आवंटित निधि, उसके उपयोग तथा प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए वर्तमान में लंबित दावों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
तालिका : वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 एवं 2026-27 के दौरान पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित निधि तथा 22.07.2026 तक उसके वास्तविक उपयोग की स्थिति
रुपये करोड़
आवंटित निधि (रुपये करोड़)
वास्तविक व्यय (रुपये करोड़)
संवितरण हेतु लंबित दावे (प्रक्रियाधीन) (रुपये करोड़
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26
1,300
1,160.32
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27
1,500
169.06 (22.07.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार
139.43
(b): निम्नलिखित कारणों से उपयोगकर्ताओं को कभी-कभी पोर्टल के उपयोग में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है, जैसे नेटवर्क संबंधी समस्याएं, एंटी-वायरस स्कैनिंग, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा आवश्यक अनुरक्षण गतिविधियां अथवा आधार प्रमाणीकरण से संबंधित निम्नलिखित समस्याएं:
1. फेस प्रमाणीकरण के लिए प्रयुक्त मोबाइल नंबर लाभार्थी के आधार से लिंक नहीं था।
2. आधार बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण पुराने अथवा मेल न खाने वाले बायोमेट्रिक अभिलेखों के कारण पूरा नहीं हो सका, जिसके लिए लाभार्थियों को अपने बायोमेट्रिक विवरण अद्यतन कराने की आवश्यकता होती है।
ई-वाउचर प्रणाली में लेन-देन का अभिलेखन आधार फेस प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया के सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण होने पर ही किया जाता है। चूंकि असफल अथवा लंबित प्रमाणीकरण प्रयासों को पूर्ण लेन-देन के रूप में दर्ज नहीं किया जाता, इसलिए ऐसे मामलों की पृथक राज्यवार जानकारी नहीं रखी जाती।
(c): छत्तीसगढ़ सहित ई-रिक्शा एवं ई-कार्ट के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन क्रेताओं की सभी श्रेणियों (यदि कोई हों तो जनजातीय महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों सहित) के संबंध में सब्सिडी के संवितरण के लंबित मामलों की संख्या शून्य है, क्योंकि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन की खरीद के समय ही अग्रिम सब्सिडी का लाभ ग्राहक को प्रदान कर दिया जाता है।
(d): ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।