Ministry of Heavy Industries
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been implemented on pan India basis and no state-wise allocation has been done under the scheme
28 JUL 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been implemented on pan India basis and no state-wise allocation has been done under the scheme. The incentives are provided to eligible electric vehicle buyers in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price, which is subsequently reimbursed to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI). In view of the same, the details of total funds allocated versus utilized under PM E-DRIVE for FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27, and the claims currently pending reimbursement under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme as on 22/07/2026 is as under : -
Table : Status of Funds allocated under PM E-DRIVE Scheme in
FY 25-26 & 26-27 and actual utilization till 22.07.2026
Rs. crore
Fund Allocated
Actual Expenditure
Claims pending for Disbursement
(under processing)
FY 2025-26
1,300
1,160.32
-
FY 2026-27
1,500
169.06
(as on 22.07.2026)
139.43
(b): Users may at times experience portal friction due to network issues, anti-virus scanning or urgent maintenance activity by NIC, or Aadhaar authentication issues as mentioned below :
1. The mobile number used for face authentication was not linked with the beneficiary's Aadhaar.
2. Aadhaar biometric authentication could not be completed due to outdated or mismatched biometric records, requiring beneficiaries to update their biometrics.
The e-voucher system records transactions upon successful completion of the Aadhaar face authentication process. Since unsuccessful or pending authentication attempts are not captured as completed transaction records, separate State-wise information on such cases is not maintained.
(c): The number of pending subsidy disbursements for e-rickshaws and e-carts, including in Chhattisgarh, for all categories of EV purchasers (including tribal women's self-help groups, if any) is NIL as upfront subsidy is already passed on to the customer at the time of purchase of EV.
(d): There is no such proposal.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کا نفاذ پورے ہندوستان میں کیا گیا ہے، اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار کوئی تخصیص نہیں کی گئی
28 JUL 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
(a)پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کا نفاذ پورے ہندوستان میں کیا گیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار کوئی تخصیص نہیں کی گئی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل الیکٹرک گاڑی خریداروں کو مراعات خریداری کی قیمت میں براہِ راست کمی کی صورت میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جس کے بعد یہ رقم وزارتِ بھاری صنعتوں (ایم ایچ آئی) کی جانب سے اصل سازوسامان تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں (او ای ایمز) کو واپس ادا کی جاتی ہے۔اسی کے پیش نظر، مالی سال 2025-26 اور 2026-27 کے لیے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت مختص کیے گئے کل فنڈز، استعمال شدہ رقم اور 22.07.2026 تک زیرِ التوا ادائیگی کے دعووں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جدول: (پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو) اسکیم کے تحت مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی صورتحال
مالی سال 2025-26 اور 2026-27، اور 22.07.2026 تک حقیقی استعمال کی صورتحال
کروڑ روپے
مختص کیے گئے فنڈز
حقیقی اخراجات
ادائیگی کے لیے زیرِ التوا دعوے
)زیرِ عمل(
مالی سال 2025-26
1,300
1,160.32
-
مالی سال 2026-27
1,500
169.06
)22.07.2026 تک(
139.43
(b)صارفین کو بعض اوقات نیٹ ورک کے مسائل، این آئی سی کی جانب سے اینٹی وائرس اسکیننگ یا فوری دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں، یا آدھار تصدیق سے متعلق مسائل کی وجہ سے پورٹل کے استعمال میں دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے، جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. چہرے کی تصدیق (فیس آتھنٹیکیشن) کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا موبائل نمبر مستفید ہونے والے شخص کے آدھار سے منسلک نہیں تھا۔
2. پرانے یا غیر مطابقت رکھنے والے بایومیٹرک ریکارڈز کی وجہ سے آدھار بایومیٹرک تصدیق مکمل نہیں ہو سکی، جس کے لیے مستفید افراد کو اپنے بایومیٹرک ریکارڈز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ضروری تھا۔
ای-واؤچر نظام کامیاب آدھار فیس آتھنٹیکیشن کے عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد لین دین کا ریکارڈ درج کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ ناکام یا زیرِ التوا تصدیقی کوششیں مکمل شدہ لین دین کے ریکارڈ کے طور پر درج نہیں کی جاتیں، اس لیے ایسے معاملات کی ریاست وار الگ معلومات برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی۔
(c)چھتیس گڑھ سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں ای-رکشوں اور ای-کارٹس کے لیے زیرِ التوا سبسڈی ادائیگیوں کی تعداد، تمام زمروں کے الیکٹرک گاڑی خریداروں (بشمول قبائلی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، اگر کوئی ہوں) کے لیے صفر (نِل) ہے، کیونکہ الیکٹرک گاڑی کی خریداری کے وقت ہی پیشگی سبسڈی کی رقم صارف کو فراہم کر دی جاتی ہے۔
(d)ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔