Ministry of Heavy Industries
Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II
28 JUL 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
(a): Yes.
(b): No National Electric Vehicle Policy or National Framework is under consideration in the Ministry of Heavy Industries.
(c) & (d): Question does not arise in view of part (b).
(e): The Schemes being implemented by the Government for the development of a balanced and coordinated EV eco-system across the country are as under:
(i) Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 crore. The scheme provided demand incentive for e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws and grant for e-buses and setting up of EV public charging stations (EV PCS). FAME-II has supported the sale of approximately 16.72 lakh electric vehicles, including e-2Ws, e-3Ws, and e-4Ws. In addition, 5,197 electric buses (e-buses) have been deployed under the Scheme as on 30.06.2026. Further, an amount of ₹912.50 crore was allocated under the Scheme for the establishment of EVPCS across the country.
(ii) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23.09.2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
(iii) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 09.06.2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
(iv) PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore has been notified on 29.09.2024. This scheme supports incentivization of approximately 28.30 lakh electric vehicles (EVs) including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. Further, grant for EV public charging stations (EV PCS) and upgradation of testing agencies is also available under this scheme. An allocation of ₹4,391 crore has been made under the scheme for deployment of 14,028 e-buses out of which 13,800 e-buses have been allocated in seven cities having four million plus population viz. Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat. Further, 200 e-buses have been approved for Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. ₹2,000 crore has been allocated for deployment of EV Public Charging Station on pan India basis.
(v) PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of this scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
(vi) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This scheme requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country:–
i. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
ii. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
iii. MoRTH issued advisory to states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में (हाइब्रिड एवं) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तीव्र अपनाने और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण-II
28 JUL 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
(a): हाँ।
(b): भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के विचाराधीन कोई राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन नीति अथवा राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा नहीं है।
(c) एवं (d): भाग (ख) के उत्तर के मद्देनजर प्रश्न नहीं उठता।
(e)): देशभर में संतुलित एवं समन्वित ईवी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित योजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं:
(i) भारत में (हाइब्रिड एवं) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तीव्र अपनाने और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण-II: सरकार ने इस योजना को 01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024 तक पाँच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजटीय समर्थन के साथ कार्यान्वित किया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू तथा ई-4डब्ल्यू के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन तथा ई-बसों एवं ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान प्रदान किया गया। फेम-II के अंतर्गत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू तथा ई-4डब्ल्यू सहित लगभग 16.72 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 30.06.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार इस योजना के अंतर्गत 5,197 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें (ई-बसें) तैनात की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, देशभर में ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए योजना के अंतर्गत 912.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
(ii) भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो अवयव उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23.09.2021 को 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया।
(iii) उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम हेतु उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 09.06.2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) के विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना अधिसूचित की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट-घंटा (GWh) क्षमता की एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
(iv) पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई। इस योजना के अंतर्गत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बसों तथा ई-एम्बुलेंस सहित लगभग 28.30 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) के लिए अनुदान तथा परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन का प्रावधान भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 13,800 ई-बसें 40 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले सात शहरों, अर्थात् दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, पुणे तथा सूरत के लिए आवंटित की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के लिए 200 ई-बसों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। देशभर में ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
(v) पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है तथा इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती को सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में ई-बस संचालकों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
(vi) भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को 15 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदकों के लिए 4,150 करोड़ रुपये का न्यूनतम निवेश करना तथा तीसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) और पाँचवें वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित पहलें भी की गई हैं:
i. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों तथा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के चार्जरों/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
ii. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी चालित वाहनों को हरे रंग की पंजीकरण प्लेटें प्रदान की जाएंगी तथा उन्हें परमिट संबंधी आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाएगी।
iii. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने राज्यों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर सड़क कर में छूट देने संबंधी परामर्श जारी किया है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की प्रारंभिक लागत कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।