Ministry of Rural Development
ACTION PLAN UNDER LAKHPATI DIDI INITIATIVE
28 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Lakhpati Didi initiative is an outcome of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented by Ministry in partnership of States and UTs (except Chandigarh and Delhi), with the objective to improve the livelihoods of poor rural households in country, and organise rural households into Self-Help Groups (SHGs) for their social and financial inclusion.
Lakhpati Didi initiative is to empower and enable Self-Help Groups (SHG) Women, earn a minimum income of Rupees one lakh per annum on a sustainable basis, for at least 4 agricultural seasons and/ or business cycles.
Under the DAY-NRLM, 10.08 crore rural households have been mobilised into around 92 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country. As on date, more than 3.46 crore SHG members have been enabled as Lakhpati Didis. In Madhya Pradesh, 23,67,520 SHG members have been enabled as Lakhpati Didis, including around 46,000 SHG members in Chhindwara district.
DAY-NRLM is providing entrepreneurship support in the country including Madhya Pradesh, through Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), a sub-scheme under the DAY-NRLM program that supports and facilitates the SHGs and their family members to set-up small enterprises in the non-farm sector, create an eco-system of entrepreneurship in a block by providing trainings and hand-holding support through the Community Resource Person for Enterprise promotion (CRP-EP), finance through Community Enterprise Fund (CEF), domain and business related mentorship. As of June 2026, 4.32 lakh enterprises have been supported under SVEP in country including 30,573 in Madhya Pradesh.
DAY-NRLM is also providing access to credit and microfinance facilities to empower women through various steps which are as follows:
Funds are provided to SHGs in the form of Revolving Fund (RF) and Community Investment Fund (CIF) to help them in creating a corpus, from which the SHG members can avail loans for various purposes.
The SHGs are also facilitated for Bank linkage for accessing credit at subsidized rates of interest. Since 2013-14, the SHGs have been assisted to access Bank credit of Rs. 13.41 lakh crores, so far.
SHG members are also imparted financial literacy skills through trainings on accounting, record-keeping, budgeting, and loan management etc.
DAY-NRLM also facilitates universal access to cost-effective and reliable financial services to the poor and it works on both demand and supply sides of financial inclusion by promoting financial literacy among the poor and providing catalytic capital to the SHGs and their federations. The promotion of digital finance is done through deployment of SHG Women as Banking Correspondent Sakhi (BC Sakhi), with the support of banks and Common Service Centers.
Under DAY-NRLM, regular trainings and capacity-building programmes are conducted for SHG members and community cadres on SHG management, financial literacy, livelihood promotion and enterprise development to ensure effective implementation of DAY-NRLM across all States.
DAY-NRLM also strengthens market access for SHG products in all States/UTs including Madhya Pradesh through a comprehensive branding and marketing ecosystem. The Ministry has registered the brands “Saras”, “Saras Aajeevika” and “Aajeevika” for promoting SHG products, while 25 States have developed their own State-level brands, such as UMED (Maharashtra), Palash and Adiva (Jharkhand), Himira (Himachal Pradesh) and Mathi (Tamil Nadu).
To further enhance market access, Saras Melas are organised at the National, Regional, State and District levels, including two National-level Saras Melas, one Saras Food Festival and more than 50 State-level Saras Melas every year. The Ministry also operates the Saras Aajeevika Gallery in Central Delhi for the sale of curated SHG products, while several States have established permanent retail outlets under their respective State brands. In addition, the Ministry has developed the eSaras e-commerce platform and partnered with GeM, ONDC, Amazon, Flipkart, Meesho and JioMart to expand market reach and sales opportunities for SHG products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development DR. CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANI in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
لکھپتی دیدی پہل قدمی کے تحت لائحہ عمل
28 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
لکھپتی دیدی پہل قدمی دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کا ایک نتیجہ ہے، جو کہ ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جسے وزارت کی طرف سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں (چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی کے علاوہ) کی شراکت داری سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں غریب دیہی خاندانوں کے روزگار کو بہتر بنانا اور ان کی سماجی و مالیاتی شمولیت کے لیے دیہی خاندانوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں منظم کرنا ہے۔
لکھپتی دیدی پہل پہل قدمی کا مقصد سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خواتین کو بااختیار اور اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ کم از کم چار زرعی موسموں اور/یا کاروباری چکروں کے دوران پائیدار بنیادوں پر سالانہ کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کر سکیں۔
ڈے-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت، ملک بھر میں 10.08 کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں کو تقریباً 92 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں منظم کیا گیا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، 3.46 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی خواتین ممبران کو 'لکھپتی دیدی' کے طور پر بااختیار بنایا جا چکا ہے۔ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں، 23,67,520 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ممبران کو 'لکھپتی دیدی' بنایا گیا ہے، جن میں ضلع چھندواڑہ کی تقریباً 46,000 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ممبران بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم 'اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام' (ایس وی ای پی) کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں کاروباری معاونت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم پروگرام کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے جو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور ان کے خاندان کے ارکان کو غیر زرعی شعبے میں چھوٹے کاروبار قائم کرنے میں مدد اور سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 'کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن فار انٹرپرائز پروموشن' (سی آر پی- ای پی) کے ذریعے تربیت اور مسلسل رہنمائی، 'کمیونٹی انٹرپرائز فنڈ' (سی ای ایف) کے ذریعے مالی مدد، اور متعلقہ شعبے و کاروبار سے متعلق رہنمائی فراہم کر کے کسی بھی بلاک میں کاروبار کا ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کرتی ہے۔ جون 2026 تک، ایس وی ای پی کے تحت ملک بھر میں 4.32 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کی جا چکی ہے، جن میں مدھیہ پردیش کے 30,573 کاروباری ادارے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے قرض اور مائیکرو فنانس کی سہولیات تک رسائی بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے، جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں:
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو 'ریوالونگ فنڈ' اور 'کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ' کی شکل میں فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ایک بنیادی فنڈ بنانے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے، جس سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان مختلف مقاصد کے لیے قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
رعایتی شرحِ سود پر قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو بینکوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی سہولت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ سال 14-2013 سے لے کر اب تک، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو 13.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بینک قرض تک رسائی میں مدد فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان کو اکاؤنٹنگ، ریکارڈ کیپنگ، بجٹ سازی، اور لون مینجمنٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق تربیت کے ذریعے مالیاتی خواندگی کی مہارتیں بھی سکھائی جاتی ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم ایک جامع برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ وزارت نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 'سارس'، 'سارس آجیویکا' اور 'آجیویکا' برانڈز کو رجسٹر کیا ہے، جبکہ 25 ریاستوں نے اپنے ریاستی سطح کے برانڈز تیار کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ اومید (مہاراشٹرا)، پلاش اور آدیوا (جھارکھنڈ)، ہمیرا (ہماچل پردیش) اور مٹھی (تمل ناڈو)۔"
مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، قومی، علاقائی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر 'سرس میلوں' کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ہر سال دو قومی سطح کے سرس میلے، ایک سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول اور 50 سے زیادہ ریاستی سطح کے سرس میلے شامل ہیں۔ وزارت سینٹرل دہلی میں بہترین اور منتخب شدہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے 'سرس آجیویکا گیلری' بھی چلاتی ہے، جبکہ کئی ریاستوں نے اپنے اپنے ریاستی برانڈز کے تحت مستقل ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ کی رسائی اور فروخت کے مواقع کو وسعت دینے کے لیے 'ای-سرس' ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے اور جی ای ایم، او این ڈی سی، ایمیزون، فلپ کارٹ، میشو اور جیو مارٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔