Ministry of Rural Development
ALLOCATION OF BUDGET UNDER DDU-GKY
28 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) is one of the cluster of initiatives under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aimed at livelihood diversification and poverty reduction. DDU-GKY aims to skill rural youth and promote sustainable livelihoods for rural youth through placement-linked skilling programs. The cumulative details of funds sanctioned/released and expenditure incurred under DDU-GKY during the last five years and the current year are given in Annexure-I.
Under DDUGKY, a total of 18.45 lakh candidates have been trained, 11.44 lakh candidates have been certified and 12.35 lakh have been placed since inception i.e. 2014-15.
The quality of training and employability are ensured by the scheme design wherein Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) are reimbursed allowable funds only after ensuring 6 months of employment for at least 70% of the trained and certified beneficiaries. Further, an impact assessment study has been conducted through Transrural Agri Consulting Services Pvt. Ltd. in the year 2025. The income enhancement indicator as per the evaluation study has shown that beneficiaries experienced an average salary growth of 30.79% in a period of three years with an average salary of ₹ 16,500 per month.
DDU-GKY incorporates mandatory social inclusion norms to ensure equitable access to training and placement opportunities for disadvantaged groups. The Scheme mandates that 50% of candidates shall be from SC/ST communities, 33% shall be women, and 3% shall be Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
In order to ensure strengthening skill development, entrepreneurship and sustainable livelihood opportunities for rural youth under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), a number of steps have been taken. These include:
• Shifting to Batch-Mode payments in place of the earlier project-mode system, enabling faster and more accountable disbursals.
• Greater emphasis has been placed on securing a minimum of 6 months of employment for trained candidates, along with tracking support for 12 months to ensure job continuity. Earlier a minimum of 3 month of employment was mandated.
• The scope of the programme has been expanded to include self-employment and emerging gig economy opportunities, promoting entrepreneurial capabilities among the rural youth and encouraging local enterprise development.
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1538 due for reply on 28.07.2026.
State/UT-wise funds released and utilized (cumulative) under DDU-GKY during the last 5 years and current year:
(₹ in Crore)
S.N.
State/ UT
Funds released
Funds utilized *
1
A&N Islands
0.75
8.07
2
Andhra Pradesh
185.44
160.43
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23.38
31.24
4
Assam
133.53
296.38
5
Bihar
5.00
158.75
6
Chhattisgarh
37.74
129.99
7
Goa
8.19
1.95
8
Gujarat
0.00
118.62
9
Haryana
35.37
118.20
10
Himachal Pradesh
113.89
142.31
11
Jammu & Kashmir
33.98
72.08
12
Jharkhand
118.16
229.14
13
Karnataka
28.09
54.29
14
Kerala
13.95
123.73
15
Madhya Pradesh
133.37
294.31
16
Maharashtra
0.26
223.54
17
Manipur
21.37
52.17
18
Meghalaya
59.50
66.83
19
Mizoram
16.38
15.29
20
Nagaland
27.03
60.99
21
Odisha
75.46
124.39
22
Pudducherry
11.35
14.47
23
Punjab
79.87
191.71
24
Rajasthan
75.10
278.51
25
Sikkim
19.54
23.56
26
Tamilnadu
77.59
113.53
27
Telangana
18.28
263.41
28
Tripura
17.15
49.40
29
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
446.86
30
Uttarakhand
26.99
144.90
31
West Bengal
10.16
113.76
32
Total
1,406.86
4,122.81
*Many States were having opening SNA balance on 01.04.2021
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत बजट का आवंटन
28 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना–राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत आजीविका के विविधीकरण तथा गरीबी उन्मूलन के उद्देश्य से संचालित प्रमुख पहलों में से एक है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना तथा नियोजन-संबद्ध कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके लिए सतत् आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के अंतर्गत गत पाँच वर्षों तथा चालू वर्ष के दौरान स्वीकृत/जारी की गई निधियों एवं किए गए व्यय का संचयी विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत, इसकी शुरुआत अर्थात 2014-15 से अभी तक कुल 18.45 लाख अभ्यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, 11.44 लाख अभ्यर्थियों को प्रमाणित किया गया है और 12.35 लाख अभ्यर्थियों को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और रोजगार क्षमता को योजना की रूपरेखा के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया जाता है, जिसके अंतर्गत परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित लाभार्थियों में से कम से कम 70% के लिए 6 महीने का रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने के बाद ही स्वीकार्य निधि की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 में ट्रांसरुरल एग्री कंसल्टिंग सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से एक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन कराया गया है। मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के अनुसार आय में वृद्धि के संकेतक से पता चलता है कि लाभार्थियों को तीन साल की अवधि में औसतन 30.79% की वेतन वृद्धि का अनुभव हुआ, जिसमें औसत वेतन ₹16,500 प्रति माह है।
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई में वंचित समूहों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और नियोजन के अवसरों तक न्यायसंगत पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने हेतु अनिवार्य सामाजिक समावेशन के नियम शामिल हैं। इस योजना में यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि 50% अभ्यर्थी एससी/एसटी समुदायों से, 33% महिलाएँ और 3% दिव्यांगजन (पीडब्लूडी) होने चाहिए।
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और सतत आजीविका के अवसरों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• पहले की प्रोजेक्ट-मोड प्रणाली के स्थान पर बैच-मोड भुगतान का उपयोग करना, जिससे तेजी से और अधिक जवाबदेह तरीके से राशि का संवितरण संभव हो सके।
• प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों के लिए न्यूनतम 6 महीने का रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है, साथ ही नौकरी की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 12 महीने तक ट्रैकिंग सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पहले न्यूनतम 3 महीने का रोजगार अनिवार्य किया गया था।
• ग्रामीण युवाओं में उद्यमशीलता की क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय उद्यम विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के दायरे का विस्तार करके इसमें स्वरोजगार और उभरती हुए गिग अर्थव्यवस्था के अवसरों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार जारी और उपयोग की गई निधि (संचयी):
(₹ करोड़ में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
जारी निधि
उपयोग की गई निधि*
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.75
8.07
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
185.44
160.43
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
23.38
31.24
4
असम
133.53
296.38
5
बिहार
5.00
158.75
6
छत्तीसगढ़
37.74
129.99
7
गोवा
8.19
1.95
8
गुजरात
0.00
118.62
9
हरियाणा
35.37
118.20
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
113.89
142.31
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
33.98
72.08
12
झारखंड
118.16
229.14
13
कर्नाटक
28.09
54.29
14
केरल
13.95
123.73
15
मध्य प्रदेश
133.37
294.31
16
महाराष्ट्र
0.26
223.54
17
मणिपुर
21.37
52.17
18
मेघालय
59.50
66.83
19
मिजोरम
16.38
15.29
20
नागालैंड
27.03
60.99
21
ओडिशा
75.46
124.39
22
पुदुचेरी
11.35
14.47
23
पंजाब
79.87
191.71
24
राजस्थान
75.10
278.51
25
सिक्किम
19.54
23.56
26
तमिलनाडु
77.59
113.53
27
तेलंगाना
18.28
263.41
28
त्रिपुरा
17.15
49.40
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
0.00
446.86
30
उत्तराखंड
26.99
144.90
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
10.16
113.76
32
कुल
1,406.86
4,122.81
दिनांक 01.04.2021 को कई राज्यों में प्रारम्भिक एसएनए शेष था।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।