Ministry of Rural Development
ALLOCATION OF BUDGET UNDER DDU-GKY
28 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) is one of the cluster of initiatives under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) aimed at livelihood diversification and poverty reduction. DDU-GKY aims to skill rural youth and promote sustainable livelihoods for rural youth through placement-linked skilling programs. The cumulative details of funds sanctioned/released and expenditure incurred under DDU-GKY during the last five years and the current year are given in Annexure-I.
Under DDUGKY, a total of 18.45 lakh candidates have been trained, 11.44 lakh candidates have been certified and 12.35 lakh have been placed since inception i.e. 2014-15.
The quality of training and employability are ensured by the scheme design wherein Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) are reimbursed allowable funds only after ensuring 6 months of employment for at least 70% of the trained and certified beneficiaries. Further, an impact assessment study has been conducted through Transrural Agri Consulting Services Pvt. Ltd. in the year 2025. The income enhancement indicator as per the evaluation study has shown that beneficiaries experienced an average salary growth of 30.79% in a period of three years with an average salary of ₹ 16,500 per month.
DDU-GKY incorporates mandatory social inclusion norms to ensure equitable access to training and placement opportunities for disadvantaged groups. The Scheme mandates that 50% of candidates shall be from SC/ST communities, 33% shall be women, and 3% shall be Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
In order to ensure strengthening skill development, entrepreneurship and sustainable livelihood opportunities for rural youth under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), a number of steps have been taken. These include:
• Shifting to Batch-Mode payments in place of the earlier project-mode system, enabling faster and more accountable disbursals.
• Greater emphasis has been placed on securing a minimum of 6 months of employment for trained candidates, along with tracking support for 12 months to ensure job continuity. Earlier a minimum of 3 month of employment was mandated.
• The scope of the programme has been expanded to include self-employment and emerging gig economy opportunities, promoting entrepreneurial capabilities among the rural youth and encouraging local enterprise development.
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1538 due for reply on 28.07.2026.
State/UT-wise funds released and utilized (cumulative) under DDU-GKY during the last 5 years and current year:
(₹ in Crore)
S.N.
State/ UT
Funds released
Funds utilized *
1
A&N Islands
0.75
8.07
2
Andhra Pradesh
185.44
160.43
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23.38
31.24
4
Assam
133.53
296.38
5
Bihar
5.00
158.75
6
Chhattisgarh
37.74
129.99
7
Goa
8.19
1.95
8
Gujarat
0.00
118.62
9
Haryana
35.37
118.20
10
Himachal Pradesh
113.89
142.31
11
Jammu & Kashmir
33.98
72.08
12
Jharkhand
118.16
229.14
13
Karnataka
28.09
54.29
14
Kerala
13.95
123.73
15
Madhya Pradesh
133.37
294.31
16
Maharashtra
0.26
223.54
17
Manipur
21.37
52.17
18
Meghalaya
59.50
66.83
19
Mizoram
16.38
15.29
20
Nagaland
27.03
60.99
21
Odisha
75.46
124.39
22
Pudducherry
11.35
14.47
23
Punjab
79.87
191.71
24
Rajasthan
75.10
278.51
25
Sikkim
19.54
23.56
26
Tamilnadu
77.59
113.53
27
Telangana
18.28
263.41
28
Tripura
17.15
49.40
29
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
446.86
30
Uttarakhand
26.99
144.90
31
West Bengal
10.16
113.76
32
Total
1,406.86
4,122.81
*Many States were having opening SNA balance on 01.04.2021
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی کے تحت بجٹ کی تقسیم
28 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت شری کاملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہیں کہ دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت اقدامات کے مجموعے میں سے ایک ہے جس کا مقصد روزی روٹی میں تنوع اور غربت میں کمی لانا ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کا مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانا اور پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ/جاری کردہ فنڈز اور اخراجات کی مجموعی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ڈی ڈی یو جی کے وائی کے تحت ، مجموعی طور پر 18.45 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، 11.44 لاکھ امیدواروں کو سند دی گئی ہے اور 12.35 لاکھ امیدواروں کو i.e. سال 2014-15 ء.
تربیت اور روزگار کے معیار کو اسکیم کے ڈیزائن کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے جس میں پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کو کم از کم 70% تربیت یافتہ اور تصدیق شدہ مستفیدین کے لیے 6 ماہ کے روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کے بعد ہی قابل اجازت فنڈز کی واپسی کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹرانسرورل ایگری کنسلٹنگ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے اثرات کی تشخیص کا مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ سال 2025 میں لمیٹڈ. تشخیصی مطالعہ کے مطابق آمدنی میں اضافے کے اشارے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مستفیدین نے ماہانہ 16,500 روپے کی اوسط تنخواہ کے ساتھ تین سال کی مدت میں 30.79 فیصد کی اوسط تنخواہ میں اضافے کا تجربہ کیا ۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی میں پسماندہ گروپوں کے لیے تربیت اور تقرری کے مواقع تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لازمی سماجی شمولیت کے اصولوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 50% امیدواروں کا تعلق ایس سی/ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز سے ہوگا ، 3 3% خواتین ہوں گی ، اور 3% معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ہوں گے ۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) کے تحت دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، صنعت کاری اور روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
پہلے کے پروجیکٹ موڈ سسٹم کی جگہ بیچ موڈ ادائیگیوں کی طرف منتقل کرنا ، جس سے تیزی سے اور زیادہ جوابدہ ادائیگی ممکن ہو سکے ۔
تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کے لیے کم از کم 6 ماہ کا روزگار حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملازمت کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 12 ماہ کے لیے ٹریکنگ سپورٹ پر زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے کم از کم 3 ماہ کی ملازمت لازمی تھی ۔
پروگرام کے دائرہ کار کو خود روزگار اور ابھرتی ہوئی گیگ اکانومی کے مواقع ، دیہی نوجوانوں میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی کاروباری ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
لوک سبھا کے حصہ (اے) کے جواب میں مذکور ضمیمہ غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر ۔ 1538 پر جواب کے لئے واجب الادا 28.07.2026.
پچھلے 5 سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت جاری اور استعمال شدہ (مجموعی) ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے فنڈز:
(روپےکروڑ میں )
S.N.
State/ UT
Funds released
Funds utilized *
1
A&N Islands
0.75
8.07
2
Andhra Pradesh
185.44
160.43
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23.38
31.24
4
Assam
133.53
296.38
5
Bihar
5.00
158.75
6
Chhattisgarh
37.74
129.99
7
Goa
8.19
1.95
8
Gujarat
0.00
118.62
9
Haryana
35.37
118.20
10
Himachal Pradesh
113.89
142.31
11
Jammu & Kashmir
33.98
72.08
12
Jharkhand
118.16
229.14
13
Karnataka
28.09
54.29
14
Kerala
13.95
123.73
15
Madhya Pradesh
133.37
294.31
16
Maharashtra
0.26
223.54
17
Manipur
21.37
52.17
18
Meghalaya
59.50
66.83
19
Mizoram
16.38
15.29
20
Nagaland
27.03
60.99
21
Odisha
75.46
124.39
22
Pudducherry
11.35
14.47
23
Punjab
79.87
191.71
24
Rajasthan
75.10
278.51
25
Sikkim
19.54
23.56
26
Tamilnadu
77.59
113.53
27
Telangana
18.28
263.41
28
Tripura
17.15
49.40
29
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
446.86
30
Uttarakhand
26.99
144.90
31
West Bengal
10.16
113.76
32
Total
1,406.86
4,122.81