Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support to Farmers under MIDH
28 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for holistic development of the horticulture sector in the country. Under MIDH, institutional, technical and extension support is provided to assist farmers in the adoption of protected cultivation technologies. Such support is provided through State Horticulture Missions, Technical Support Groups (TSGs), Precision Farming Development Centres (PFDCs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and other recognised institutions.
The National Horticulture Board (NHB) also provides institutional and technical support through implementation of programmes such as the Clean Plant Programme, Horticulture Cluster Development Programme. Centres of Excellence established under MIDH serve as demonstration and training centres and act as sources of elite planting material and vegetable seedlings under protected cultivation. Sixty-one (61) crop-specific Centres of Excellence have been established under MIDH through Indo-Israel Cooperation, Indo-Dutch Cooperation and Research Institutes. In addition, assistance is available for demonstrations, capacity building and training of farmers and field functionaries under the Human Resource Development (HRD) component of MIDH.
The Operational Guidelines of the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) do not contain any specific provision for engagement of NGOs or private sector entities. However, under Mission Management component of MIDH, 2.5% of total annual allocation is provided to State Horticulture Missions for managing various activities at State & District level.
MIDH scheme also provides support for strengthening institutional support framework for protected cultivation through Precision Farming Development Centres (PFDCs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), State Horticulture Missions, National Horticulture Board (NHB), ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. Further, financial and technical assistance is provided under MIDH for construction of protected cultivation structures like poly house, shade net house, plastic/non-woven cloth tunnels, walk in tunnels etc.
Apart from the above, assistance is provided for promotion of protected cultivation at commercial scale through National Horticulture Board (NHB) for establishment of integrated commercial horticulture production/processing projects including components such as planting materials, plantation, irrigation, fertigation, mechanization etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت کسانوں کی معاونت
28 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک میں باغبانی کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جو ایک مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو محفوظ کاشت کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی، تکنیکی اور زرعی توسیعی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ریاستی باغبانی مشنوں، تکنیکی معاونتی گروپوں، دقیق کاشت کاری کے ترقیاتی مراکز، مراکزِ امتیاز، بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل کے اداروں، ریاستی زرعی جامعات، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور دیگر تسلیم شدہ اداروں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
قومی باغبانی بورڈ بھی صاف اور صحت مند پودا پروگرام اور باغبانی کلسٹر ترقیاتی پروگرام جیسے منصوبوں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت قائم کیے گئے اعلی درجے کے مراکز، نمائشی اور تربیتی مراکز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں اور محفوظ کاشت کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے پودے اور سبزیوں کی نرسریاں فراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ بھی ہیں۔ اس وقت بھارت–اسرائیل تعاون، بھارت–نیدرلینڈز تعاون اور مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کے اشتراک سے 61 فصلوں سے متعلق مخصوص مراکزِ امتیاز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے جزو کے تحت کسانوں اور فیلڈ عملے کے لیے عملی مظاہروں، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے لیے بھی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن کی عملی رہنما ہدایات میں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں یا نجی شعبے کے اداروں کی شمولیت کے لیے کوئی مخصوص انتظام موجود نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، مشن انتظامی جزو کے تحت ریاستی باغبانی مشنوں کو ان کی سالانہ مجموعی مالی تخصیص کا 2.5 فیصد حصہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر مختلف انتظامی اور عملی سرگرمیوں کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت محفوظ کاشت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی معاونتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے دقیق کاشت کاری ترقیاتی مراکز، مراکزِ امتیاز، ریاستی باغبانی مشنوں، قومی باغبانی بورڈ، بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل کے اداروں، ریاستی زرعی جامعات اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت محفوظ کاشت کے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جن میں پولی ہاؤس، شیڈ نیٹ ہاؤس، پلاسٹک نان وووین کلاتھ ٹنل ، واک ان ٹنلس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، محفوظ کاشت کو تجارتی پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی باغبانی بورڈ کے ذریعے مربوط تجارتی باغبانی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ منصوبوں کے قیام کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں پودے لگانے کے مواد، شجرکاری، آبپاشی، کھاد کے محلول کے ذریعے غذائی فراہمی، مشینی کاری وغیرہ جیسے اجزا شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسان بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔