Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Promotes Indigenous Potash Production and Alternative Nutrient Sources to Reduce Import Dependence
Potassium Derived from Molasses (PDM) Incentivised Under Nutrient Based Subsidy Scheme
GSI Intensifies Potash Exploration; ICAR Develops Potash Biofertilizers to Strengthen Self-Reliance
28 JUL 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken a series of initiatives to promote indigenous production of potash and develop sustainable alternatives to reduce the country's dependence on imported potash fertilizers. These efforts include incentivising the use of Potassium Derived from Molasses (PDM), intensifying domestic potash exploration, and promoting potash biofertilizers through scientific research and technological interventions.
Potassium Derived from Molasses (PDM) is a by-product of sugar industry. PDM has minimum 14.5% potash and can be used by farmers in field as an alternative to MOP (Muriate of Potash with 60% potash content). Thus, PDM reduces the dependence on imported potash. PDM was notified under Fertilizer Control Order (1985) in 2009, and in order to incentivize the use of PDM, it was inducted under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme w.e.f. 13.10.2021.
In order to promote manufacturing and availability of PDM to the farmers as a sustainable, eco-friendly, and cost-effective alternative to conventional Muriate of Potash (MOP), a tune of Rs. 345 per tonne of subsidy has been fixed for PDM for Kharif, 2026 season. Further, to monitor the price of PDM, a Joint Working Group (JWG) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and Department of Fertilizers along with Indian Sugar and Bio-Energy Manufacturers Association (ISMA) & fertilizer companies has been constituted.
To enhance the domestic exploration of potash in the country in alignment with the objectives of National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), Geological Survey of India (GSI) has intensified its exploration activities with special emphasis on the exploration of critical minerals in the country. Since the launch of NCMM in 2024-25, GSI undertook 8 exploration projects on potash in Rajasthan and Punjab. Further, during 2026-27, GSI took up 6 mineral exploration projects for potash in Rajasthan and Punjab. Since the Mines and Minerals Development and Regulation (MMDR) Amendment Act, 2015, GSI has established a total of 456.52 million tonnes resource of potash at various grades and different cut-offs from Rajasthan and Punjab.
To support self-reliance in potash production through indigenous and alternative nutrient sources, Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) has identified and developed potassium-solubilizing microorganisms (Frateuria aurantia, Serratia liquefaciens and Bacillus sp), which are being promoted as potash biofertilizers to improve the availability of native soil potassium and reduce dependence on imported potash fertilizers.
This information was provided by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
सरकार आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए स्वदेशी पोटाश उत्पादन और वैकल्पिक पोषक तत्वों के स्रोतों को बढ़ावा दे रही है
पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी योजना के तहत गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटेशियम (पीडीएम) को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है;
जीएसआई ने पोटाश की खोज को तेज किया; आईसीएआर ने आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने के लिए पोटाश जैव उर्वरक विकसित किए
28 JUL 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पोटाश के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और आयातित पोटाश उर्वरकों पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए टिकाऊ विकल्पों को विकसित करने हेतु कई पहलें की हैं। इन प्रयासों में गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटेशियम (पीडीएम) के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना, घरेलू पोटाश की खोज को तेज करना और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से पोटाश जैव उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटेशियम (पीडीएम) चीनी उद्योग का एक उप-उत्पाद है। पीडीएम में न्यूनतम 14.5% पोटाश होता है और किसान इसे खेतों में एमओपी (60% पोटाश युक्त म्यूरिएट ऑफ पोटाश) के विकल्प के रूप में उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इस प्रकार, पीडीएम आयातित पोटाश पर निर्भरता को कम करता है। पीडीएम को 2009 में उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (1985) के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया था, और पीडीएम के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, इसे 13.10.2021 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना में शामिल किया गया था।
किसानों को टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती विकल्प के रूप में पोटाश के पारंपरिक मुरिएट (एमओपी) के विकल्प के रूप में पीडीएम के उत्पादन और उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, खरीफ 2026 सीजन के लिए पीडीएम पर 345 रुपये प्रति टन की सब्सिडी निर्धारित की गई है। इसके अलावा, पीडीएम की कीमत की निगरानी के लिए, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और उर्वरक विभाग के साथ-साथ भारतीय चीनी और जैव-ऊर्जा निर्माता संघ (आईएसएमए) और उर्वरक कंपनियों का एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) गठित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप देश में पोटाश के घरेलू अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण पर विशेष जोर देते हुए अपनी अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को तेज कर दिया है। 2024-25 में एनसीएमएम के शुभारंभ के बाद से, जीएसआई ने राजस्थान और पंजाब में पोटाश पर 8 अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। इसके अलावा, 2026-27 के दौरान, जीएसआई ने राजस्थान और पंजाब में पोटाश के लिए 6 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। खान और खनिज विकास एवं विनियमन (एमएमडीआर) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 के बाद से, जीएसआई ने राजस्थान और पंजाब से विभिन्न ग्रेड और अलग-अलग कट-ऑफ पर कुल 456.52 मिलियन टन पोटाश संसाधन स्थापित किए हैं।
स्वदेशी और वैकल्पिक पोषक तत्वों के स्रोतों के माध्यम से पोटाश उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने पोटेशियम-घुलनशील सूक्ष्मजीवों (फ्रेट्यूरिया ऑरेंटिया, सेराटिया लिक्विफैसिन्स और बैसिलस एसपी) की पहचान और विकास किया है, जिन्हें देशी मिट्टी में मौजूद पोटेशियम की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने और आयातित पोटाश उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए पोटाश जैव उर्वरकों के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।