Ministry of Cooperation
Promoting Agriculture Cooperatives in Hilly Areas
28 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is providing assistance to promote cooperative agriculture, horticulture and marketing of allied products in hilly States, including Uttarakhand through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the Ministry of Cooperation. The State-wise details of financial assistance disbursed by NCDC during the last five years (2021-22 to 2025-26) to the hilly States/UTs, including Uttarakhand, are provided at Annexure-I.
Establishment of new offices of NCDC in hilly and remote areas, including Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, and Nagaland in addition to already existing offices in Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand to improve service delivery and market support.
Ministry of Cooperation has established Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), a multi-state cooperative society to provide quality, certified and affordable seeds to farmers. So far, BBSSL has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, and Uttarakhand for expanding the availability and marketing of quality seeds under the “Bharat Beej” brand across these states. 2,488 quintals of quality, certified and affordable seeds have been provided to the farmers in Uttarakhand thereby improving their access to quality seeds.
The steps taken by the Government to provide access to National and International markets to the products of hilly areas inter alia, include the following:
• Establishment of National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) as an umbrella organization to export the goods and services of cooperative societies. So far, NCEL has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, and Uttarakhand to provide access to international markets to the products of the hilly areas.
• Establishment of National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) as an umbrella organization for the procurement, aggregation, certification, testing, branding and marketing of organic produce. So far, NCOL has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, and Uttarakhand to provide market access to the organic products of the hilly areas. NCOL has procured around 417 Metric Ton organic wheat, 40 Metric Ton organic Basmati and 30 Metric Ton Sweeteners including Jaggery, Khandsari and Brown Sugar from organic certified farmers of Uttarakhand.
The member cooperative societies of BBSSL, NCEL, and NCOL benefit from access to quality, certified, and affordable seeds; assistance in quality testing and certification; access to national and international markets; better price realization for their produce; and dividends on their shareholding. The state-wise number of cooperative societies that have obtained membership in BBSSL, NCEL and NCOL is provided at Annexure-II.
*****
Annexure-I
The State-wise details of financial assistance disbursed by NCDC during the last five years (2021-22 to 2025-26) to the hilly States/UTs
S.No.
Name of the State
Disbursal from NCDC Amount (Rs in Cr)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1.24
2
Assam
28.19
3
Himachal Pradesh
40.15
4
Jammu & Kashmir
6.15
5
Ladakh
0.88
6
Manipur
38.37
7
Meghalaya
2.14
8
Mizoram
11.87
9
Nagaland
3.49
10
Sikkim
1.96
11
Tripura
20.56
12
Uttarakhand
287.95
Total
422.95
Annexure-II
The state-wise number of cooperative societies obtained membership in BBSSL, NCEL and NCOL
S.No.
Name of the State
BBSSL
NCEL
NCOL
1
Arunachal Pradesh
15
12
13
2
Assam
94
18
1
3
Himachal Pradesh
469
145
139
4
Jammu & Kashmir
176
30
10
5
Ladakh
12
6
4
6
Manipur
48
44
43
7
Meghalaya
3
0
0
8
Mizoram
8
5
5
9
Nagaland
6
0
1
10
Sikkim
119
2
15
11
Tripura
165
114
105
12
Uttarakhand
551
487
387
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پہاڑی علاقوں میں زرعی امداد باہمی اداروں کافروغ
28 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ سمیت پہاڑی ریاستوں میں کوآپریٹو زراعت ، باغبانی اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔قومی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریfloatشن (این سی ڈی سی) امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی کارپوریشن ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ سمیت پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (22-2021سے26-2025) کے دوران این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے تقسیم کی گئی مالی امداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
آسام ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں پہلے سے موجود دفاتر کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، سکم ، منی پور ، میزورم ، تریپورہ ، اروناچل پردیش ، میگھالیہ اور ناگالینڈ سمیت پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں این سی ڈی سی کے نئے دفاتر کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہےتاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کسانوں کو معیاری ، تصدیق شدہ اور سستی بیج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) قائم کی ہے ۔ اب تک بی بی ایس ایس ایل نے ان ریاستوں میں ‘‘بھارت بیج’’ برانڈ کے تحت معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی اور مارکیٹنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم ، تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اتراکھنڈ میں کسانوں کو 2488 کوئنٹل معیاری ، تصدیق شدہ اور سستی بیج فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جس سے معیاری بیجوں تک ان کی رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
پہاڑی علاقوں کی مصنوعات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
• کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے سامان اور خدمات کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تنظیم کے طور پر نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اب تک این سی ای ایل نے اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، ہماچل پردیش ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم ، تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ پہاڑی علاقوں کی مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
• نامیاتی مصنوعات کی خریداری ، جمع ، تصدیق ، جانچ ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک وسیع تنظیم کے طور پر نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اب تک این سی او ایل نے اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم ، تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ پہاڑی علاقوں کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کو بازار تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ این سی او ایل نے اتراکھنڈ کے نامیاتی تصدیق شدہ کسانوں سے تقریبا 417 میٹرک ٹن نامیاتی گندم ، 40 میٹرک ٹن نامیاتی باسمتی اور گڑ ، کھنڈسری اور براؤن شوگر سمیت 30 میٹرک ٹن گڑ خریدی ہیں۔
بی بی ایس ایس ایل ، این سی ای ایل ، اور این سی او ایل کی ممبر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں معیاری ، تصدیق شدہ اور سستی بیجوں تک رسائی ؛ معیاری جانچ اور تصدیق میں مدد ؛ قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی ؛ ان کی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر قیمت کی وصولی اور ان کی شیئر ہولڈنگ پر منافع سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہیں ۔ بی بی ایس ایس ایل ، این سی ای ایل اور این سی او ایل میں رکنیت حاصل کرنے والی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ-II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
پہاڑی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں(22-2021سے26-2025) کے دوران این سی ڈی سی کی طرف سے دی گئی مالی امداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
این سی ڈی سی کی جانب سے تقسیم کی گئی رقم(کروڑ روپےمیں)
1
اروناچل پردیش
1.24
2
آسام
28.19
3
ہماچل پردیش
40.15
4
جموں و کشمیر
6.15
5
لداخ
0.88
6
منی پور
38.37
7
میگھالیہ
2.14
8
میزورم
11.87
9
ناگالینڈ
3.49
10
سکم
1.96
11
تریپورہ
20.56
12
اتراکھنڈ
287.95
کل
422.95
ضمیمہ II
بی بی ایس ایس ایل، این سی ای ایل اور این سی او ایل میں رکنیت حاصل کرنے والی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
بی بی ایس ایل
این سی ای ایل
این سی او ایل
1
اروناچل پردیش
15
12
13
2
آسام
94
18
1
3
ہماچل پردیش
469
145
139
4
جموں و کشمیر
176
30
10
5
لداخ
12
6
4
6
منی پور
48
44
43
7
میگھالیہ
3
0
0
8
میزورم
8
5
5
9
ناگالینڈ
6
0
1
10
سکم
119
2
15
11
تریپورہ
165
114
105
12
اتراکھنڈ
551
487
387