Ministry of Cooperation
Number of PACS in Ujjain
28 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In Madhya Pradesh, 680 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies have been established/registered. 22 PACS have been established/registered in Ujjain District (since calendar year 2025).
In Ujjain District the total sanctioned PACS are 194 PACS in which total 172 are digitalized and computerized on a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) PACS Software.
As per information received from the State, as per Act and Bye-laws of M-PACS, all steps have been taken for the formation of M-PACS by Cooperative Department Ujjain. The Model Bye laws enable 25 plus activities for PACS including 22 M-PACS in Ujjain district.
Madhya Pradesh has reported surplus storage facilities in the state. So far, no location has been identified under the World's largest grain storage plan in Madhya Pradesh.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Project for Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), financial assistance is released to States/Union Territories for implementation of the Project on a State-wise basis in accordance with the approved guidelines. The Project does not provide for separate earmarking or release of funds specifically for any particular district, including Ujjain. However, as per information received from the State, under PACS Computerisation project, hardware and software implementation for 172 PACS is done in Ujjain and GoI share (60%) of Rs 2.22 crores is used till date. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) (as on 30.06.2026), has also disbursed financial assistance amounting to ₹0.52 crore during the last five years for the development of cooperatives in Ujjain district osf Madhya Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਜੈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
28 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 680 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ/ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਜੈਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ (ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੋਂ) 22 ਪੈਕਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ/ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਜੈਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 194 ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 172 ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮਨ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਰਿਸੋਰਚ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ (ਈਆਰਪੀ) ਪੈਕਸ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ-ਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਈਲਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੱਜੈਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਮ-ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮਾਡਲ ਬਾਈਲਾਜ਼ ਉੱਜੈਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਐੱਮ-ਪੈਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ 25 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅੰਨ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (ਪੈਕਸ) ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜੈਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੈਕਸ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਜੈਨ ਵਿੱਚ 172 ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 2.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ (60%) ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) (30.06.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਜੈਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।