Ministry of Cooperation
Number of PACS in Ujjain
28 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In Madhya Pradesh, 680 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies have been established/registered. 22 PACS have been established/registered in Ujjain District (since calendar year 2025).
In Ujjain District the total sanctioned PACS are 194 PACS in which total 172 are digitalized and computerized on a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) PACS Software.
As per information received from the State, as per Act and Bye-laws of M-PACS, all steps have been taken for the formation of M-PACS by Cooperative Department Ujjain. The Model Bye laws enable 25 plus activities for PACS including 22 M-PACS in Ujjain district.
Madhya Pradesh has reported surplus storage facilities in the state. So far, no location has been identified under the World's largest grain storage plan in Madhya Pradesh.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Project for Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), financial assistance is released to States/Union Territories for implementation of the Project on a State-wise basis in accordance with the approved guidelines. The Project does not provide for separate earmarking or release of funds specifically for any particular district, including Ujjain. However, as per information received from the State, under PACS Computerisation project, hardware and software implementation for 172 PACS is done in Ujjain and GoI share (60%) of Rs 2.22 crores is used till date. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) (as on 30.06.2026), has also disbursed financial assistance amounting to ₹0.52 crore during the last five years for the development of cooperatives in Ujjain district osf Madhya Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
اجین میں پی اے سی ایس کی تعداد
28 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 680 نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیاں قائم / رجسٹرڈ کی گئی ہیں ۔ اجین ضلع میں 22 پی اے سی ایس قائم / رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ (کیلنڈر سال 2025 سے)
اجین ضلع میں کل منظور شدہ پی اے سی ایس 194 پی اے سی ایس ہیں، جن میں کل 172 کو مشترکہ انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) پی اے سی ایس سافٹ ویئر پر ڈیجیٹل اور کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے ۔
ریاست سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، ایم-پی اے سی ایس کے ایکٹ اور ضمنی قوانین کے مطابق ، کوآپریٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ اجین کے ذریعے ایم-پی اے سی ایس کی تشکیل کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مثالی ضمنی قوانین اجین ضلع میں 22 ایم-پی اے سی ایس سمیت پی اے سی ایس کے لیے 25 سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کو قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
مدھیہ پردیش نے ریاست میں اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت اب تک کسی مقام کی نشاندہی نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
مرکزی اسپانسرڈ پروجیکٹ فار کمپیوٹرائزیشن آف پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو منظور شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاست کے لحاظ سے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی امداد جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اجین سمیت کسی خاص ضلع کے لیے الگ سے مختص کرنے یا فنڈز جاری کرنے کی سہولت فراہم نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، ریاست سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت 172 پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کا نفاذ اجین میں کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک 2.22 کروڑ روپے کا حکومت ہند کا حصہ (60 فیصد ) استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے (30 جون 2026 تک) مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین ضلع میں کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی کے لیے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران 0.52 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد بھی تقسیم کی ہے ۔
.............................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 759