Ministry of Cooperation
Proposal for Insurance Company
28 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize the vision of Sahakar-se-Samriddhi, Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector and deepen its reach up to the grassroot level across the country. These initiatives are aimed at promoting cooperation based economic development model, including socio-economic upliftment of small and marginal farmers, traders and other weaker sections.
The Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several initiatives to enable cooperative banks to carry out banking and allied financial activities at par with commercial banks, including acting as 'Corporate Agents' for the distribution of insurance products. These initiatives are aimed at diversifying the business portfolio of cooperative banks, strengthening their financial viability and competitiveness, enhancing fee-based income, and promoting financial inclusion. Further, these measures have ensured the expansion of access to and availability of quality banking and insurance services through the cooperative banking network, particularly in rural, semi-urban, and underserved areas.
Further, with the efforts of the Ministry of Cooperation, RBI has also removed the requirement of a minimum net worth of ₹50 crore for Rural Cooperative Banks to obtain a Corporate Agent licence for the distribution of insurance products, thereby facilitating greater participation of cooperative banks in insurance sector and expanding access to insurance services.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
انشورنس کمپنی کے لیے تجویز
28 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
سہکار سے سمردھی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے واسطے وزارت امداد باہمی نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں اس کی وسعت کو نچلی سطح تک بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد چھوٹے کسانوں ، تاجروں اور دیگر کمزور طبقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی سمیت امداد باہمی پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کے ماڈل کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو تجارتی بینکوں کے مساوی بینکنگ اور متعلقہ مالیاتی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے پر قادر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں بیمہ مصنوعات کی تقسیم کے لیے 'کارپوریٹ ایجنٹ' کے طور پر کام کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے کاروباری حلقے کو متنوع بنانا ، ان کی مالیاتی عملداری اور مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنا ، فیس پر مبنی آمدنی کو بڑھانا اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ مزید برآں، ان اقدامات سے خاص طور پر دیہی ، نیم شہری اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں کوآپریٹو بینکنگ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے معیاری بینکنگ اور بیمہ خدمات تک رسائی اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیاہے ۔
مزید برآں ، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی کوششوں سے ، آر بی آئی نے دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے بیمہ مصنوعات کی تقسیم کے واسطے کارپوریٹ ایجنٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ کم از کم 50 کروڑ روپے کے خالص سرمایہ کی شرط کو بھی ختم کر دیا ہے ، جس سے انشورنس کے شعبے میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت اور بیمہ خدمات تک رسائی میں توسیع کی سہولت ہوگی ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔