Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PORT MODERNIZATION AND EXPANSION
28 JUL 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 182 infrastructure development and port connectivity projects of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways worth Rs. 1,09,018 crore have been identified under PM Gati Shakti Master Plan. These projects are implemented by Major Ports, State Maritime Boards and UTs. Out of these 75 projects worth Rs. 31,967 crore have been completed. Nationally, 25 projects under coastal shipping and IWT pillar of Sagarmala worth ₹1,178.50 crore have been completed.
Sagarmala programme has a dedicated pillar of port connectivity which focuses on the last mile and immediate hinterland connectivity of the ports via road, rail and inland waterways. Further, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has undertaken a comprehensive assessment of port connectivity and prepared a Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) in 2022 by reviewing connectivity of the operational ports and identified the ports which needed improvement of road and/or rail connectivity with nearby economic hubs. Subsequently, MoPSW, in consultation with the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and Ministry of Railways has identified a total of 294 rail and road connectivity projects, out of which, 84 projects (63 Rail and 21 Road) have been completed.
The government has also taken various initiatives to enhance port capacity, improve operational efficiency, mechanization of berths, capital dredging for deep-draft vessels, which has resulted in cargo handling capacity of Major Ports to 1,728 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) as of March 2026. For green port development various initiatives have been taken like implementation of Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) to convert conventional diesel-powered tugs into electric/hybrid tugs, Deployment of Onshore Power Supply (OPS) systems, electrification of port equipment, installation of renewable energy systems, and deployment of zero-emission vehicles/trucks at major port premises under Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines.
Details of Major and non major ports modernized and expanded during the last three years, port wise in Tamil Nadu:
Kamrajar Port:
Sl. No
Project
Project Cost (in cr.)
Fund Uitlized (in cr.)
1
Container Terminal Phase-I Stage-II
558.00
342.00
2
IOCL Captive Jetty
921.00
868.48
3
Coal Berth-4
198.94
292.21
4
Fire Fighting Facilities
24.99
5.59
5
1 MLD Desalination Plant
21.92
19.5
6
Coal Berth-3
244.5
261.05
7
Capital Dredging Phase-VI (18 m Draft)
440.70
3.44
8
RFID & ANPR Based Gate Control System
5.54
3.66
9
Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC)
15.00
10.90
10
Rehabilitation of Northern Breakwater
91.52
85.75
11
Driver Amenity Building
3.65
3.64
12
Seafarers Club Building
7.25
7.21
13
Pass Section Building
4.52
4.57
14
Augmentation-doubling of southern rail connectivity to KPL
88.81
90.52
V.O. Chidambaranar Port:
Sl. No.
Project
Name of the Scheme
Project Cost
(in cr.)
Fund Uitlized (in cr.)
1
Development of Bunkering and Refueling facilities for Green Methanor at VoC Port
National Green Hydrogen Mission from Ministry of New and Renewal Energy
35.00
21.00
Chennai Port Authority:
Sl No
Name of the Project
Project Cost (in cr.)
Fund Uitlized (in cr.)
1
Development of Paved storage for handling export cargo.
54.00
25.73
2
Development of Buffer Parking Yard for Trailers/Trucks at the backup area of Berth No 24B(BD-I)
52.85
39.42
3
Development of Paved storage yards at Marshalling Yard and JD (East) backup area for handling EXIM cargos at Chennai Port
63.34
21.803
4
Construction of four EXIM Godowns and development of concrete roads around the Exim Godowns in ChPA.
70.21
21.736
5
Modernisation and Upgradation of Chennai Fishing Harbour
97.95
44.394
Tamil Nadu Maritime Board (Other than Major Ports)
S. No
Project
Estimated Cost Rs. in Cr
Funds released Rs. in Cr
Funds Utilized Rs.in Cr
1
Extension of Passenger Berthing Facility at Kanyakumari Port
31.50
9.50
9.50
2
Creation of Additional Berthing Facilities at Villondi Theertham
3.66
1.78
1.06
3
Creation of Berthing Facilities for Tourist Vessels at Agni Theertham
7.58
7.21
5.73
4
Upgradation of Nagapattinam Port Infrastructure for Passenger Ferry Service between Nagapattinam (India) and Kankesanthurai (Sri Lanka)
10.47
9.62
7.79
Details of funds allocated, released and utilised for port infrastructure and inland water way development under the Sagarmala Scheme :
Completed projects
Under implementation projects
Total MoPSW Share (₹ Cr)
Total Fund Released (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Coastal Shipping and IWT
25
1178.5
17
1167.7
1049.65
909.58
Coastal Community Development
19
1912.6
28
3008.4
2050.14
1165.12
Port Modernization
18
870.2
6
160.8
639.16
616.99
Port Connectivity
17
1413.2
3
201.3
406.56
378.69
Grand Total
79
5374.5
54
4538.2
4145.51
3070.39
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پورٹ ماڈرنائزیشن اور توسیع
28 JUL 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے کل 182 انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ اور پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی پراجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 2000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت 1,09,018 کروڑ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بڑی بندرگاہوں، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز اور یو ٹی کے ذریعے لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 75 ارب روپے مالیت کے منصوبے۔ 31,967 کروڑ روپے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر 1,178.50 کروڑ روپے کے ساگرمالا کے ساحلی جہاز رانی اور آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ستون کے تحت 25 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام میں بندرگاہ کے رابطے کا ایک سرشار ستون ہے جو سڑک، ریل اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے بندرگاہوں کے آخری میل اور فوری اندرونی کنیکٹیویٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مزید، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا ہے اور آپریشنل بندرگاہوں کے کنیکٹیویٹی کا جائزہ لے کر 2022 میں ایک جامع پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی پلان تیار کیا ہے اور ان بندرگاہوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جن کے ساتھ اقتصادی مراکز کے ذریعے سڑک اور/یا ریل کنیکٹیویٹی میں بہتری کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے سڑک، نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کل 294 ریل اور سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں سے 84 پروجیکٹ (63 ریل اور 21 روڈ) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
حکومت نے بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، برتھوں کی میکانائزیشن، ڈیپ ڈرافٹ ویسلز کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ کے لیے بھی مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بڑی بندرگاہوں کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت مارچ 2026 تک 1,728 ملین ٹن سالانہ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ روایتی ڈیزل سے چلنے والے ٹگوں کو الیکٹرک/ہائبرڈ ٹگس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے، ساحلی بجلی کی فراہمی سسٹم کی تعیناتی، بندرگاہ کے آلات کی برقی کاری، قابل تجدید توانائی کے نظام کی تنصیب، اور ہریت ساگر پورٹ گرین کے تحت بڑی بندرگاہ کے احاطے میں زیرو ایمیشن گاڑیوں/ٹرکوں کی تعیناتی شامل ہے ۔
تمل ناڈو میں بندرگاہ کے لحاظ سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران جدید اور توسیع شدہ بڑی اور غیر بڑی بندرگاہوں کی تفصیلات:
کامراج پورٹ:
Sl. No
Project
Project Cost (in cr.)
Fund Uitlized (in cr.)
1
Container Terminal Phase-I Stage-II
558.00
342.00
2
IOCL Captive Jetty
921.00
868.48
3
Coal Berth-4
198.94
292.21
4
Fire Fighting Facilities
24.99
5.59
5
1 MLD Desalination Plant
21.92
19.5
6
Coal Berth-3
244.5
261.05
7
Capital Dredging Phase-VI (18 m Draft)
440.70
3.44
8
RFID & ANPR Based Gate Control System
5.54
3.66
9
Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC)
15.00
10.90
10
Rehabilitation of Northern Breakwater
91.52
85.75
11
Driver Amenity Building
3.65
3.64
12
Seafarers Club Building
7.25
7.21
13
Pass Section Building
4.52
4.57
14
Augmentation-doubling of southern rail connectivity to KPL
88.81
90.52
V.O. Chidambaranar Port:
Sl. No.
Project
Name of the Scheme
Project Cost
(in cr.)
Fund Uitlized (in cr.)
1
Development of Bunkering and Refueling facilities for Green Methanor at VoC Port
National Green Hydrogen Mission from Ministry of New and Renewal Energy
35.00
21.00
Chennai Port Authority:
Sl No
Name of the Project
Project Cost (in cr.)
Fund Uitlized (in cr.)
1
Development of Paved storage for handling export cargo.
54.00
25.73
2
Development of Buffer Parking Yard for Trailers/Trucks at the backup area of Berth No 24B(BD-I)
52.85
39.42
3
Development of Paved storage yards at Marshalling Yard and JD (East) backup area for handling EXIM cargos at Chennai Port
63.34
21.803
4
Construction of four EXIM Godowns and development of concrete roads around the Exim Godowns in ChPA.
70.21
21.736
5
Modernisation and Upgradation of Chennai Fishing Harbour
97.95
44.394
Tamil Nadu Maritime Board (Other than Major Ports)
S. No
Project
Estimated Cost Rs. in Cr
Funds released Rs. in Cr
Funds Utilized Rs.in Cr
1
Extension of Passenger Berthing Facility at Kanyakumari Port
31.50
9.50
9.50
2
Creation of Additional Berthing Facilities at Villondi Theertham
3.66
1.78
1.06
3
Creation of Berthing Facilities for Tourist Vessels at Agni Theertham
7.58
7.21
5.73
4
Upgradation of Nagapattinam Port Infrastructure for Passenger Ferry Service between Nagapattinam (India) and Kankesanthurai (Sri Lanka)
10.47
9.62
7.79
Details of funds allocated, released and utilised for port infrastructure and inland water way development under the Sagarmala Scheme :
Completed projects
Under implementation projects
Total MoPSW Share (₹ Cr)
Total Fund Released (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Number
Cost (₹ Cr)
Coastal Shipping and IWT
25
1178.5
17
1167.7
1049.65
909.58
Coastal Community Development
19
1912.6
28
3008.4
2050.14
1165.12
Port Modernization
18
870.2
6
160.8
639.16
616.99
Port Connectivity
17
1413.2
3
201.3
406.56
378.69
Grand Total
79
5374.5
54
4538.2
4145.51
3070.39
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔