Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes DPR Preparation to Decongest Sarai Kale Khan Loop on DND–Sohna National Highway Corridor
28 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve traffic flow and enhance commuter convenience in the National Capital Region (NCR), NHAI has undertaken preparation of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) to address traffic congestion at the Sarai Kale Khan Loop, which is a critical junction of the DND–Sohna section on NH-148NA. The DPR will examine long-term traffic management and engineering solutions for one of the busiest transport nodes in Delhi and will complement the ongoing infrastructure development initiatives in the region.
The Sarai Kale Khan Loop serves as a strategic convergence point for traffic originating from Ashram, Noida and Sarai Kale Khan. With the upcoming commissioning of the DND–Sohna National Highway corridor, the location is expected to witness a substantial increase in traffic volumes, necessitating timely intervention to ensure smooth and efficient traffic movement.
Recognizing the strategic importance of the corridor, NHAI will undertake DPR preparation on priority to identify comprehensive engineering solutions to decongest the junction and improve traffic circulation. The DPR will evaluate suitable infrastructure interventions aimed at enhancing capacity, reducing travel time and ensuring safety as well as more efficient movement of vehicles through the corridor. It will also ensure that the operational benefits of the DND–Sohna corridor are fully realized upon its commissioning by enabling seamless connectivity at this critical interchange.
The initiative reflects NHAI's continued focus on improving urban connectivity, reducing congestion and delivering enhanced travel experience for road users.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ڈی این ڈی–سوہنا قومی شاہراہ راہداری پر سرائے کالے خاں لوپ پر ٹریفک کا دباؤ کم کرنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے تفصیلی منصوبہ جاتی رپورٹ کی تیاری
28 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دارالحکومت خطے (این سی آر) میں ٹریفک کے بہاؤ کو بہتر بنانے اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیےنیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نےقومی شاہراہ-148 این اے کےڈی این ڈی–سوہنا سیکشن پر واقع سرائے کالے خاں لوپ پر ٹریفک جام کے مسئلے کے حل کے لیےتفصیلی منصوبہ جاتی رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کرنے کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس ڈی پی آر میں دہلی کے مصروف ترین ٹرانسپورٹ مراکز میں سے ایک کے لیے طویل مدتی ٹریفک نظم و نسق اور انجینئرنگ حل کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جو خطے میں جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی تکمیل بھی کرے گا۔
سرائے کالے خاں لوپ آشرم، نوئیڈا اور سرائے کالے خاں سے آنے والی ٹریفک کے ایک اہم سنگم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ڈی این ڈی–سوہنا قومی شاہراہ راہداری کے جلد آغاز کے بعد اس مقام پر ٹریفک میں نمایاں اضافے کی توقع ہے، جس کے پیش نظر ہموار اور مؤثر آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروقت اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔
اس راہداری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئےاین ایچ اے آئی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ڈی پی آر تیار کرے گا تاکہ چوراہے پر ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے اور آمدورفت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جامع انجینئرنگ حل تجویز کیے جا سکیں۔ اس رپورٹ میں ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا جن کا مقصد سڑک کی گنجائش میں اضافہ، سفر کے وقت میں کمی، سڑک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور اس راہداری سے گزرنے والی گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کو مزید مؤثر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ڈی این ڈی–سوہنا راہداری کے آغاز کے بعد اس اہم انٹرچینج پر بغیر رکاوٹ رابطہ فراہم کرکے اس کے تمام عملی فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
یہ اقدام این ایچ اے آئی کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ شہری رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے، ٹریفک کے دباؤ میں کمی لائی جائے اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کو زیادہ محفوظ، آسان اور بہتر سفری سہولت فراہم کی جائے۔