Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
INLAND FISHERIES INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER PMMSY
28 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total cost of Rs. 20,750 crore with effect from the financial year 2020-21 for the development of fisheries sector in all States/Union Territories including Uttar Pradesh. The State-wise details of projects approved under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for overall development of fisheries including infrastructure, including ponds, reservoirs, hatcheries, feed mills and cold chain facilities from 2020-21 till date are furnished at Annexure-I.
Further, the Department under the PMMSY has accorded approval to the various fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Uttar Pradesh at a total cost of Rs. 1294.32 crore with central liability of Rs. 412.30 crore. Against this central liability, Rs.336.61 crore has been released for development of Fisheries in the State against which an expenditure of Rs. 316.61 Crore has been incurred. As reported by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, PMMSY has been implemented across all districts including the eastern region of the State and assistance is provided for scientific aquaculture, integrated fish farming, pond development, hatcheries, reservoirs, feed mills, cold chain infrastructure, Biofloc, Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), cage culture and other modern fisheries interventions based on requirements of the State Government. Further, a state-of-art wholesale fish market has been constructed at Chandauli to boost fisheries in eastern region of Uttar Pradesh. Besides, a Pangasius cluster has also been identified in Sidharth Nagar district for the aquaculture development in fast track mode in eastern region of Uttar Pradesh.
(d): The Government is promoting enhanced fish production and income generation of fishers through the various interventions under PMMSY, including aquaculture expansion, infrastructure development, modern technologies, post-harvest management, cold chain facilities, value addition and market linkages. These interventions have contributed significantly to the growth of the fisheries sector in the country, including in Uttar Pradesh. During the implementation period of PMMSY, the fisheries sector in the country has recorded substantial growth, including, increase of annual fish production from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.97 lakh tonne in 2024-25, increase in fisheries export from Rs.46,662.85 crore in 2019-20 to Rs.73,890 crore in 2025-26, enhanced per capita fish consumption from 5-6 kg to 12-13 kg and enhanced aquaculture productivity from 3 tonne/hectare to 4.7 tonne per hectare. These initiatives are expected to further strengthen fisheries development and improve the livelihoods and incomes of fishers and small farmers in the eastern region of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.
JP
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding ‘Inland Fisheries Infrastructure under PMMSY’ due for answer on 28th July, 2026: State-wise consolidated details of projects approved, central fund released under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during last six years from 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sl. No.
State/UT
Project Cost
Central Share
State Share
Beneficiary Share
Central fund released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
269.84
245.33
0.00
24.51
17.09
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,328.89
681.38
1,213.59
433.92
444.95
3
Arunachal Pradesh
230.31
159.18
17.68
53.45
127.09
4
Assam
541.63
298.44
40.49
202.70
218.51
5
Bihar
579.62
193.12
131.25
255.25
121.93
6
Chhattisgarh
956.86
321.01
216.91
418.95
272.37
7
Delhi
5.33
2.86
0.00
2.47
1.63
8
Goa
147.24
72.19
48.13
26.92
53.05
9
Gujarat
910.75
346.74
231.16
332.85
173.35
10
Haryana
760.87
262.16
192.54
306.17
162.75
11
Himachal Pradesh
156.03
79.93
9.58
66.52
78.91
12
Jammu & Kashmir
154.57
81.43
0.00
73.14
79.61
13
Jharkhand
472.63
166.58
111.05
195.00
118.50
14
Karnataka
1,053.60
380.32
291.54
381.75
328.29
15
Kerala
1,329.63
570.49
447.98
311.16
432.22
16
Ladakh
33.49
20.10
0.00
13.40
12.17
17
Lakshadweep
62.45
44.22
0.00
18.24
14.42
18
Madhya Pradesh
910.81
305.51
206.50
398.80
292.27
19
Maharashtra
1,601.44
593.33
510.97
497.14
392.11
20
Manipur
201.82
95.84
10.65
95.32
29.92
21
Meghalaya
132.62
74.26
8.25
50.12
65.44
22
Mizoram
154.17
85.61
10.35
58.21
83.52
23
Nagaland
168.33
109.56
12.17
46.60
89.17
24
Odisha
1,301.19
484.66
467.42
349.11
361.35
25
Puducherry
351.26
296.44
0.00
54.82
92.40
26
Punjab
162.23
46.96
31.31
83.95
29.46
27
Rajasthan
70.38
24.53
16.72
29.13
8.90
28
Sikkim
83.68
51.70
5.77
26.22
43.98
29
Tamil Nadu
1,236.21
474.99
488.36
272.85
223.02
30
Telangana
353.02
112.69
83.01
157.33
41.19
31
The DNH and Daman and Diu
135.17
132.44
0.00
2.73
1.79
32
Tripura
262.93
150.60
17.49
94.85
91.45
33
Uttar Pradesh
1,294.32
412.30
286.80
595.22
336.61
34
Uttarakhand
317.25
170.20
18.92
128.13
166.68
35
West Bengal
546.38
223.19
148.79
174.41
87.04
A
Total (CSS)
19,276.97
7,770.28
5,275.37
6,231.33
5,093.16
B
CS
2,117.90
1,740.61
0.00
377.29
1,019.96
A+B
Total
(CSS + CS)
21,394.88
9,510.89
5,275.37
6,608.62
6,113.12

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
28 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کی وزارت کےتحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری، مالی سال21-2020 سے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی مجموعی لاگت 20,750 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کا مقصد اتر پردیش سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔سال21-2020 سے اب تک ماہی پروری کی مجموعی ترقی، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے تالاب، آبی ذخائر، ہیچریز (مچھلی کی ا فزائش گاہیں)، فیڈ ملز اور کولڈ چین سہولیات کے لیے منظور کیے گئے منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے حکومتِ اتر پردیش کی ماہی پروری کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 1,294.32 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی حکومت کی مالی ذمہ داری 412.30 کروڑ روپے بنتی ہے۔ مرکزی حصے کے طور پر اب تک ریاست میں ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے 336.61 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 316.61 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔حکومتِ اتر پردیش کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کا نفاذ ریاست کے تمام اضلاع، بشمول مشرقی اتر پردیش کے علاقوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سائنسی بنیادوں پر آبی زراعت، مربوط مچھلی پروری، تالابوں کی ترقی، ہیچریز (مچھلی کی ا فزائش گاہیں)، آبی ذخائر، فیڈ ملز، کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر، بایو فلاک ٹیکنالوجی، ری سرکیولیٹری آبی زراعتی نظام (آر اے ایس)، کیج کلچر اور ریاستی حکومت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ماہی پروری کے دیگر جدید اقدامات کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔مزید برآں، مشرقی اتر پردیش میں ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے چندولی ضلع میں جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ایک تھوک مچھلی بازار تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مشرقی اتر پردیش میں آبی زراعت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے سدھارتھ نگر ضلع میں پنگاسیئس مچھلی کی پرورش کے ایک کلسٹر کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
(ڈی) حکومت پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے مچھلی کی پیداوار اور ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ، جس میں آبی زراعت کی توسیع ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز ، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام ، کولڈ چین کی سہولیات ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹ سے روابط شامل ہیں ۔ ان مداخلتوں نے اتر پردیش سمیت ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران ، ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں خاطر خواہ ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے ، جس میں20-2019 میں 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 197.97 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ، ماہی گیری کی برآمدات20-2019 میں 46,662.85 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 73,890 کروڑ روپئے ہو گئی ہے ، فی کس مچھلی کی کھپت 5-6 کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 12-13 کلوگرام ہو گئی ہے اور آبی زراعت کی پیداواری صلاحیت 3 ٹن فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 4.7 ٹن فی ہیکٹر ہو گئی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے ماہی گیری کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور اتر پردیش کے مشرقی علاقے میں ماہی گیروں اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی اور آمدنی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔
ضمیمہ-I
28 جولائی 2026 کو جواب دینے کے لیے ‘پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے’سے متعلق بیان: 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت جاری کئے گئے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں ، مرکزی فنڈ کی ریاست وار مجموعی تفصیلات ۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کانام
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت
مرکزی حصہ
ریاست کا حصہ
مستفید ہونے والا حصہ
جاری کردہ مرکزی فنڈ
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
269.84
245.33
0.00
24.51
17.09
2
آندھرا پردیش
2,328.89
681.38
1,213.59
433.92
444.95
3
اروناچل پردیش
230.31
159.18
17.68
53.45
127.09
4
آسام
541.63
298.44
40.49
202.70
218.51
5
بہار
579.62
193.12
131.25
255.25
121.93
6
چھتیس گڑھ
956.86
321.01
216.91
418.95
272.37
7
دہلی
5.33
2.86
0.00
2.47
1.63
8
گوا
147.24
72.19
48.13
26.92
53.05
9
گجرات
910.75
346.74
231.16
332.85
173.35
10
ہریانہ
760.87
262.16
192.54
306.17
162.75
11
ہماچل پردیش
156.03
79.93
9.58
66.52
78.91
12
جموں و کشمیر
154.57
81.43
0.00
73.14
79.61
13
جھارکھنڈ
472.63
166.58
111.05
195.00
118.50
14
کرناٹک
1,053.60
380.32
291.54
381.75
328.29
15
کیرالہ
1,329.63
570.49
447.98
311.16
432.22
16
لداخ
33.49
20.10
0.00
13.40
12.17
17
لکشدیپ
62.45
44.22
0.00
18.24
14.42
18
مدھیہ پردیش
910.81
305.51
206.50
398.80
292.27
19
مہاراشٹر
1,601.44
593.33
510.97
497.14
392.11
20
منی پور
201.82
95.84
10.65
95.32
29.92
21
میگھالیہ
132.62
74.26
8.25
50.12
65.44
22
میزورم
154.17
85.61
10.35
58.21
83.52
23
ناگالینڈ
168.33
109.56
12.17
46.60
89.17
24
اوڈیشہ
1,301.19
484.66
467.42
349.11
361.35
25
پڈوچیری
351.26
296.44
0.00
54.82
92.40
26
پنجاب
162.23
46.96
31.31
83.95
29.46
27
راجستھان
70.38
24.53
16.72
29.13
8.90
28
سکم
83.68
51.70
5.77
26.22
43.98
29
تمل ناڈو
1,236.21
474.99
488.36
272.85
223.02
30
تلنگانہ
353.02
112.69
83.01
157.33
41.19
31
دادر اورنگرحویلی اور دمن اور دیو
135.17
132.44
0.00
2.73
1.79
32
تریپورہ
262.93
150.60
17.49
94.85
91.45
33
اتر پردیش
1,294.32
412.30
286.80
595.22
336.61
34
اتراکھنڈ
317.25
170.20
18.92
128.13
166.68
35
مغربی بنگال
546.38
223.19
148.79
174.41
87.04
اے
کل(سی یس ایس)
19,276.97
7,770.28
5,275.37
6,231.33
5,093.16
بی
سی ایس
2,117.90
1,740.61
0.00
377.29
1,019.96
اے+بی
کل
(سی ایس ایس + سی ایس)
21,394.88
9,510.89
5,275.37
6,608.62
6,113.12