Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
INLAND FISHERIES INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER PMMSY
28 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total cost of Rs. 20,750 crore with effect from the financial year 2020-21 for the development of fisheries sector in all States/Union Territories including Uttar Pradesh. The State-wise details of projects approved under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for overall development of fisheries including infrastructure, including ponds, reservoirs, hatcheries, feed mills and cold chain facilities from 2020-21 till date are furnished at Annexure-I.
Further, the Department under the PMMSY has accorded approval to the various fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Uttar Pradesh at a total cost of Rs. 1294.32 crore with central liability of Rs. 412.30 crore. Against this central liability, Rs.336.61 crore has been released for development of Fisheries in the State against which an expenditure of Rs. 316.61 Crore has been incurred. As reported by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, PMMSY has been implemented across all districts including the eastern region of the State and assistance is provided for scientific aquaculture, integrated fish farming, pond development, hatcheries, reservoirs, feed mills, cold chain infrastructure, Biofloc, Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), cage culture and other modern fisheries interventions based on requirements of the State Government. Further, a state-of-art wholesale fish market has been constructed at Chandauli to boost fisheries in eastern region of Uttar Pradesh. Besides, a Pangasius cluster has also been identified in Sidharth Nagar district for the aquaculture development in fast track mode in eastern region of Uttar Pradesh.
(d): The Government is promoting enhanced fish production and income generation of fishers through the various interventions under PMMSY, including aquaculture expansion, infrastructure development, modern technologies, post-harvest management, cold chain facilities, value addition and market linkages. These interventions have contributed significantly to the growth of the fisheries sector in the country, including in Uttar Pradesh. During the implementation period of PMMSY, the fisheries sector in the country has recorded substantial growth, including, increase of annual fish production from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.97 lakh tonne in 2024-25, increase in fisheries export from Rs.46,662.85 crore in 2019-20 to Rs.73,890 crore in 2025-26, enhanced per capita fish consumption from 5-6 kg to 12-13 kg and enhanced aquaculture productivity from 3 tonne/hectare to 4.7 tonne per hectare. These initiatives are expected to further strengthen fisheries development and improve the livelihoods and incomes of fishers and small farmers in the eastern region of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.
JP
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding ‘Inland Fisheries Infrastructure under PMMSY’ due for answer on 28th July, 2026: State-wise consolidated details of projects approved, central fund released under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during last six years from 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sl. No.
State/UT
Project Cost
Central Share
State Share
Beneficiary Share
Central fund released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
269.84
245.33
0.00
24.51
17.09
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,328.89
681.38
1,213.59
433.92
444.95
3
Arunachal Pradesh
230.31
159.18
17.68
53.45
127.09
4
Assam
541.63
298.44
40.49
202.70
218.51
5
Bihar
579.62
193.12
131.25
255.25
121.93
6
Chhattisgarh
956.86
321.01
216.91
418.95
272.37
7
Delhi
5.33
2.86
0.00
2.47
1.63
8
Goa
147.24
72.19
48.13
26.92
53.05
9
Gujarat
910.75
346.74
231.16
332.85
173.35
10
Haryana
760.87
262.16
192.54
306.17
162.75
11
Himachal Pradesh
156.03
79.93
9.58
66.52
78.91
12
Jammu & Kashmir
154.57
81.43
0.00
73.14
79.61
13
Jharkhand
472.63
166.58
111.05
195.00
118.50
14
Karnataka
1,053.60
380.32
291.54
381.75
328.29
15
Kerala
1,329.63
570.49
447.98
311.16
432.22
16
Ladakh
33.49
20.10
0.00
13.40
12.17
17
Lakshadweep
62.45
44.22
0.00
18.24
14.42
18
Madhya Pradesh
910.81
305.51
206.50
398.80
292.27
19
Maharashtra
1,601.44
593.33
510.97
497.14
392.11
20
Manipur
201.82
95.84
10.65
95.32
29.92
21
Meghalaya
132.62
74.26
8.25
50.12
65.44
22
Mizoram
154.17
85.61
10.35
58.21
83.52
23
Nagaland
168.33
109.56
12.17
46.60
89.17
24
Odisha
1,301.19
484.66
467.42
349.11
361.35
25
Puducherry
351.26
296.44
0.00
54.82
92.40
26
Punjab
162.23
46.96
31.31
83.95
29.46
27
Rajasthan
70.38
24.53
16.72
29.13
8.90
28
Sikkim
83.68
51.70
5.77
26.22
43.98
29
Tamil Nadu
1,236.21
474.99
488.36
272.85
223.02
30
Telangana
353.02
112.69
83.01
157.33
41.19
31
The DNH and Daman and Diu
135.17
132.44
0.00
2.73
1.79
32
Tripura
262.93
150.60
17.49
94.85
91.45
33
Uttar Pradesh
1,294.32
412.30
286.80
595.22
336.61
34
Uttarakhand
317.25
170.20
18.92
128.13
166.68
35
West Bengal
546.38
223.19
148.79
174.41
87.04
A
Total (CSS)
19,276.97
7,770.28
5,275.37
6,231.33
5,093.16
B
CS
2,117.90
1,740.61
0.00
377.29
1,019.96
A+B
Total
(CSS + CS)
21,394.88
9,510.89
5,275.37
6,608.62
6,113.12

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना
28 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से ₹20,750 करोड़ की कुल लागत के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2020-21 से अब तक मत्स्य क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास, जिसमें तालाब, जलाशय, हैचरी, फीड मिल और कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं सहित अवसंरचना का विकास शामिल है, के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के विभिन्न मत्स्य विकास प्रस्तावों को ₹1294.32 करोड़ की कुल लागत के साथ स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिसमें ₹412.30 करोड़ का केंद्रीय दायित्व शामिल है। इस केंद्रीय दायित्व के तहत राज्य में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए ₹336.61 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें से ₹316.61 करोड़ का व्यय किया गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए विवरण के अनुसार, पीएमएमएसवाई को राज्य के सभी जिलों, जिसमें राज्य का पूर्वी क्षेत्र भी शामिल है, में लागू किया गया है और राज्य सरकार की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक जलीय कृषि, एकीकृत मत्स्य पालन, तालाब विकास, हैचरी, जलाशय, फीड मिल, कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना, बायोफ्लॉक, पुनः परिसंचारी एक्वाकल्चर प्रणाली (आरएएस), केज कल्चर और अन्य आधुनिक मत्स्य हस्तक्षेपों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चंदौली में अत्याधुनिक थोक मछली बाजार का निर्माण किया गया है। साथ ही, उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जलीय कृषि के त्वरित विकास के लिए सिद्धार्थ नगर जिले में पंगासियस क्लस्टर की पहचान की गई है।
(घ): सरकार पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने और मछुआरों की आय में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसमें जलीय कृषि का विस्तार, अवसंरचना विकास, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां, फसलोत्तर प्रबंधन, कोल्ड चेन सुविधाएं, मूल्य संवर्धन और बाजार संपर्क शामिल हैं। इन हस्तक्षेपों ने उत्तर प्रदेश सहित देश के मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पीएमएमएसवाई के कार्यान्वयन की अवधि के दौरान देश के मत्स्य क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जिसमें वार्षिक मत्स्य उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 141.64 लाख टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 197.97 लाख टन हो गया है, मत्स्य निर्यात वर्ष 2019-20 में ₹46,662.85 करोड़ से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹73,890 करोड़ हो गया है, प्रति व्यक्ति मछली खपत 5-6 किलोग्राम से बढ़कर 12-13 किलोग्राम हो गई है तथा जलीय कृषि उत्पादकता 3 टन/हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 4.7 टन/हेक्टेयर हो गई है। इन पहलों से उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में मत्स्य विकास को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा मछुआरों एवं छोटे किसानों की आजीविका और आय में सुधार होने की अपेक्षा है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुबंध-I
‘पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना’ संबंधी विवरण, 28 जुलाई, 2026 को उत्तर हेतु लंबित: प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं तथा जारी केंद्रीय निधि का राज्य-वार समेकित विवरण।
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय अंश
राज्‍य का अंश
लाभार्थी का अंश
जारी की गई केंद्रीय निधि
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
269.84
245.33
0.00
24.51
17.09
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,328.89
681.38
1,213.59
433.92
444.95
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
230.31
159.18
17.68
53.45
127.09
4
असम
541.63
298.44
40.49
202.70
218.51
5
बिहार
579.62
193.12
131.25
255.25
121.93
6
छत्तीसगढ़
956.86
321.01
216.91
418.95
272.37
7
दिल्ली
5.33
2.86
0.00
2.47
1.63
8
गोवा
147.24
72.19
48.13
26.92
53.05
9
गुजरात
910.75
346.74
231.16
332.85
173.35
10
हरियाणा
760.87
262.16
192.54
306.17
162.75
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
156.03
79.93
9.58
66.52
78.91
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
154.57
81.43
0.00
73.14
79.61
13
झारखंड
472.63
166.58
111.05
195.00
118.50
14
कर्नाटक
1,053.60
380.32
291.54
381.75
328.29
15
केरल
1,329.63
570.49
447.98
311.16
432.22
16
लद्दाख
33.49
20.10
0.00
13.40
12.17
17
लक्षद्वीप
62.45
44.22
0.00
18.24
14.42
18
मध्य प्रदेश
910.81
305.51
206.50
398.80
292.27
19
महाराष्ट्र
1,601.44
593.33
510.97
497.14
392.11
20
मणिपुर
201.82
95.84
10.65
95.32
29.92
21
मेघालय
132.62
74.26
8.25
50.12
65.44
22
मिजोरम
154.17
85.61
10.35
58.21
83.52
23
नागालैंड
168.33
109.56
12.17
46.60
89.17
24
ओडिशा
1,301.19
484.66
467.42
349.11
361.35
25
पुडुचेरी
351.26
296.44
0.00
54.82
92.40
26
पंजाब
162.23
46.96
31.31
83.95
29.46
27
राजस्थान
70.38
24.53
16.72
29.13
8.90
28
सिक्किम
83.68
51.70
5.77
26.22
43.98
29
तमिलनाडु
1,236.21
474.99
488.36
272.85
223.02
30
तेलंगाना
353.02
112.69
83.01
157.33
41.19
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
135.17
132.44
0.00
2.73
1.79
32
त्रिपुरा
262.93
150.60
17.49
94.85
91.45
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,294.32
412.30
286.80
595.22
336.61
34
उत्तराखंड
317.25
170.20
18.92
128.13
166.68
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
546.38
223.19
148.79
174.41
87.04
A
कुल (सीएसएस)
19,276.97
7,770.28
5,275.37
6,231.33
5,093.16
B
सीएस
2,117.90
1,740.61
0.00
377.29
1,019.96
A+B
कुल
(सीएसएस + सीएस)
21,394.88
9,510.89
5,275.37
6,608.62
6,113.12