Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
TRADITIONAL FISHERMEN AND FISH FARMERS IN TAMIL NADU
28 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) is implementing various schemes and programs for holistic development of fisheries sector and to enhance the livelihood, income and socio-economic welfare of traditional fishermen and fish farmers in the country including Tamil Nadu, such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) (2020-21 to 2024-25), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (2018-19 to 2025-26), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (2023-24 to 2026-27) and Extension of the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements. In the state of Tamil Nadu, a project titled "Establishment of Multipurpose Seaweed Park" has been sanctioned under the PMMSY at a total cost of Rs. 127.71 crore, including component of seaweed multiplication in Hub-I Centre at Valamavur in Ramanathapuram District.
Under PMMSY and schemes of State Government of Tamil Nadu implemented in Ramanathapuram district in the last three financial years (2023-2026), financial assistance in the form of subsidies, insurance coverage and livelihood support has been provided to traditional fishermen and fish farmers for various activities, as detailed in Annexure I.
(c): The details of fisheries infrastructure developed in Ramanathapuram district, including fishing harbours, fish landing centres, cold storage facilities, ice plants, fish processing units and aquaculture infrastructure are provided at Annexure II.
(d): The Government organizes various skill development and capacity-building programmes for fishermen and fish farmers to enhance their technical skills, disseminate recent innovations and best practices in the fisheries sector, and promote sustainable livelihood opportunities. These training programmes contribute to the livelihood development and socio-economic upliftment of fisher families. 88 training programs covering about 5599 trainees were conducted in the previous 3 years for fishers and fish farmers in Ramanathapuram district. The details are given in Annexure III.
(e): The Government is implementing various schemes to promote sustainable fisheries and enhance the livelihood of traditional fishing communities in Ramanathapuram district. Financial assistance and institutional credit is provided for acquisition of 45 deep-sea tuna fishing vessels. In Ramanthapuram District 13,949 Fishermen and farmers are facilitated with access to institutional credit of Rs. 236.26 crore through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Further, mariculture activities such as seaweed cultivation and cage culture are being actively promoted to provide alternative livelihood opportunities for fishers and coastal communities. So far, 19,575 seaweed culture rafts and monolines and 499 cage culture units have been established in different districts of Tamil Nadu including Ramanthapuram under various Government schemes. In addition, skill development and capacity-building programmes are regularly organized on seaweed farming, aquaculture and mariculture practices, value addition of fishery products, dry fish processing, preparation of ready-to-eat fish products, boat driving, marine engine repair and maintenance, net crafting, and recycling of waste fishing nets to enhance the technical skills and income-generating capacity of beneficiaries.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Traditional Fishermen and Fish Farmers in Tamil Nadu
S. No.
Name of the Project
Units
Project cost
(Rs. In Crores)
1.
Establishment & Operation of Vessel Monitoring System (VMS)
402
18.01 (for 4997 units)
1.
Installation of the Turtle Excluder Devices (TED)
885
6.29 (for 2613 units)
1.
Establishment of Seaweed culture rafts including inputs
2100
1.90
1.
Establishment of Seaweed culture with Monoline/tubenet Method including inputs
60
0.028
1.
Construction of Biofloc ponds for Brackish water/Saline/Alkaline areas including inputs
13
1.00
1.
Refrigerated vehicles/Insulated Vehicles/Motor cycle with Ice Box/Cycle with Ice Boxes/Three wheeler with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending
78
1.52
1.
Tuna Fishing Boat Construction (70% subsidy)
5
4.00
1.
Tuna Fishing Boat Construction (50% subsidy)
10
2.37
1.
Establishment of Open Sea cages
80
0.24
1.
Backyard ornamental unit
1
0.02
1.
Livelihood and nutritional support for socio economically backward active traditional fishers’ families for conservation of fisheries resources during fishing ban/lean period
1,19,104
84.08
1.
Group accident insurance scheme
102
5.10
Annexure-II
Statement regarding Traditional Fishermen and Fish Farmers in Tamil Nadu
NABARD SCHEMES - Ongoing Projects
S.No
Name of the Project
Year of Sanction
Project cost
(In Crores)
1
Improvements to the Fish Landing Centre at Thangachimadam in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.150.00
2
Construction of Bait Arch at Roachmanagar Village in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.20.00
3
Improvements to the Fish Landing Centre at Kunthukal in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.148.00
4
Construction of Fish Landing Centre at Pamban North Village in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.58.50
NABARD SCHEMES - Completed Projects
1
Construction of Bait Arch at Merkuvadi village in Ramanathapuram Distric
2025-26
Rs.24.27
FIDF SCHEMES - Ongoing Projects
1
Construction of Fish Landing Centre at Thiruppalaikudi in Ramanathapuram District
2025-26
Rs.1.63
2
Construction of Fish Landing Centre at Nambuthalai in Ramanathapuram District
2025-26
Rs.1.63
3
Providing Additional Infrastructure Facilities at Rameswaram in Ramanathapuram District
2025-26
Rs.1.63
4
Providing Additional Infrastructure Facilities at Vaalinokkam in Ramanathapuram District
2025-26
Rs.0.80
5
Providing Additional Infrastructure Facilities at Morepannai in Ramanathapuram District
2025-26
Rs.0.80
PMMSY SCHEMES - Completed Projects
1
Fabrication and Installation of Artificial Reefs in 75 Locations of 10 Fishermen Villages in Ramanathapuram – North in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.23.25
2
Fabrication and Installation of Artificial Reefs in 39 Locations of 4 Fishermen Villages in Rameswaram in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.12.09
3
Fabrication and Installation of Artificial Reefs in 9 Locations of 9 Fishermen Villages in Mandapam in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.2.79
4
Fabrication and Installation of Artificial Reefs in 23 Locations of 10 Fishermen Villages in Ramanathapuram-South in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.7.13
PMMSY SCHEMES - Ongoing Projects
1
Development of Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Village at Kalimangundu in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.1.40
2
Development of Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Village at Soliyakudi in Ramanathapuram District
2024-25
Rs.1.40
3
Establishment of Multipurpose seaweed Park in TamilNadu
2023-24
Rs.127.71
*****
Annexure-III
Statement regarding Traditional Fishermen and Fish Farmers in Tamil Nadu
S. No.
Training Program
Number of trainings (Batches)
Number of Trainees
1.
NFDB Training on seaweed value added products and production of seaweed SAP & Fertilizer
23
575
1.
Community Based Emergency Response Training (First Responder Training on disaster preparedness, emergency response, and first aid)
28
1116
1.
Livelihood of Fishermen (Palk Bay and Gulf of Mannar Districts) on various aspects such as seaweed farming, value added fishery products, boat driving, engine repair and maintenance, dry fish making, ready to eat products, aquaculture and mariculture activities, net craft and waste net recycling
34
3683
1.
Training on Pond Based Seabass culture
3
225
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में पारंपरिक मछुआरे एवं मत्स्य किसान
28 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ, जीओआई) द्वारा तमिलनाडु सहित देश में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास तथा पारंपरिक मछुआरों एवं मत्स्य किसानों की आजीविका, आय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) (2020-21 से 2024-25), मत्स्य एवं जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (2018-19 से 2025-26), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (2023-24 से 2026-27) तथा मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा का विस्तार शामिल है। तमिलनाडु राज्य में पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत कुल ₹127.71 करोड़ की लागत वाली "बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की स्थापना" नामक परियोजना को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें रामनाथपुरम जिले के वलमावुर स्थित हब-I केंद्र में समुद्री शैवाल के गुणन (मल्टीप्लिकेशन) का घटक भी शामिल है।
पीएमएमएसवाई और तमिलनाडु सरकार की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत रामनाथपुरम जिले में पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (2023-2026) के दौरान पारंपरिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए सब्सिडी, बीमा कवरेज और आजीविका सहायता के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसका विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
(ग): रामनाथपुरम जिले में विकसित मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना का विवरण, जिसमें मत्स्य बंदरगाह, मछली अवतरण केंद्र, कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाएं, आइस प्लांट, मछली प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना शामिल हैं, अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
(घ): सरकार मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के लिए विभिन्न कौशल विकास एवं क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है, जिससे उनकी तकनीकी दक्षताओं में वृद्धि की जा सके, मत्स्य क्षेत्र में नवीनतम नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों का प्रसार किया जा सके तथा सतत् आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मत्स्यजीवी परिवारों के आजीविका विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान में योगदान करते हैं। रामनाथपुरम जिले में पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के लिए 88 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें लगभग 5599 प्रशिक्षार्थियों को शामिल किया गया। इसका विवरण अनुबंध-III में दिया गया है।
(ङ): सरकार रामनाथपुरम जिले में सतत् मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने और पारंपरिक मत्स्यजीवी समुदायों की आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। 45 गहरे समुद्र में ट्यूना मत्स्य पालन पोतों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और संस्थागत ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है। रामनाथपुरम जिले में 13,949 मछुआरों और किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से ₹236.26 करोड़ के संस्थागत ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मछुआरों और तटीय समुदायों को वैकल्पिक आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए समुद्री कृषि (मैरिकल्चर) गतिविधियों, जैसे समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और केज कल्चर को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। अब तक, तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न जिलों, जिसमें रामनाथपुरम भी शामिल है, में विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 19,575 समुद्री शैवाल संवर्धन राफ्ट एवं मोनो लाइन तथा 499 केज कल्चर इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, लाभार्थियों के तकनीकी कौशल और आय सृजन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री शैवाल खेती, जलीय कृषि और मैरिकल्चर पद्धतियों, मत्स्य उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन, सूखी मछली प्रसंस्करण, रेडी-टू-ईट मत्स्य उत्पादों की तैयारी, नाव संचालन, समुद्री इंजन की मरम्मत एवं रखरखाव, जाल निर्माण तथा अपशिष्ट मत्स्य जालों के पुनर्चक्रण जैसे विषयों पर कौशल विकास और क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
***
अनुबंध-I
तमिलनाडु में पारंपरिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों संबंधी विवरण-
क्रम संख्‍या
परियोजना का नाम
इकाइयां
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रु. में)
1.
वेसल मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (वीएमएस) की स्थापना एवं संचालन
402
18.01 (4997 इकाइयों के लिए)
1.
टर्टल एक्सक्लूडर डिवाइस (टीईडी) की संस्थापना
885
6.29 (2613 इकाइयों के लिए)
1.
इनपुट सहित समुद्री शैवाल संवर्धन राफ्ट की स्थापना
2100
1.90
1.
इनपुट सहित मोनोलाइन/ट्यूबनेट पद्धति द्वारा समुद्री शैवाल संवर्धन की स्थापना
60
0.028
1.
इनपुट सहित खारे पानी/लवणीय/क्षारीय क्षेत्रों के लिए बायोफ्लॉक तालाबों का निर्माण
13
1.00
1.
मछली बिक्री के लिए ई-रिक्शा सहित रेफ्रिजरेटेड वाहन/इंस्‍युलेटेड वाहन/आइस बॉक्स सहित मोटरसाइकिल/आइस बॉक्स सहित साइकिल/आइस बॉक्स सहित तिपहिया वाहन
78
1.52
1.
ट्यूना मत्स्य पालन नौका निर्माण (70% सब्सिडी)
5
4.00
1.
ट्यूना मत्स्य पालन नौका निर्माण (50% सब्सिडी)
10
2.37
1.
ओपन सी केज की स्थापना
80
0.24
1.
बैकयार्ड में सजावटी मत्स्य पालन इकाई
1
0.02
1.
मत्स्य संसाधनों के संरक्षण हेतु मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध/कम मत्स्यन अवधि के दौरान सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरों के परिवारों के लिए आजीविका एवं पोषण सहायता
1,19,104
84.08
1.
समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना
102
5.10
अनुबंध-II
तमिलनाडु में पारंपरिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों संबंधी विवरण
नाबार्ड योजनाएं - जारी परियोजनाएं
क्रम संख्‍या
परियोजना का नाम
स्‍वीकृति का वर्ष
परियोजना लागत
(करोड़ में)
1
रामनाथपुरम जिले में थंगाचिमडम मछली अवतरण केंद्र में सुधार कार्य
2024-25
₹150.00
2
रामनाथपुरम जिले के रोचमनगर गांव में चारा आर्च का निर्माण
2024-25
₹20.00
3
रामनाथपुरम जिले के कुंथुकाल में मछली अवतरण केंद्र में सुधार कार्य
2024-25
₹148.00
4
रामनाथपुरम जिले के पंबन नॉर्थ गांव में मछली अवतरण केंद्र का निर्माण
2024-25
₹58.50
नाबार्ड योजनाएं - पूर्ण परियोजनाएं
1
रामनाथपुरम जिले के मेरकुवाडी गांव में चारा आर्च का निर्माण
2025-26
₹24.27
एफआईडीएफ योजनाएं - जारी परियोजनाएं
1
रामनाथपुरम जिले के तिरुप्पालैकुडी में मछली अवतरण केंद्र का निर्माण
2025-26
₹1.63
2
रामनाथपुरम जिले के नंबुथलाई में मछली अवतरण केंद्र का निर्माण
2025-26
₹1.63
3
रामनाथपुरम जिले के रामेश्वरम में अतिरिक्त अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का प्रावधान
2025-26
₹1.63
4
रामनाथपुरम जिले के वालिनोक्कम में अतिरिक्त अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का प्रावधान
2025-26
₹0.80
5
रामनाथपुरम जिले के मोरेपन्नई में अतिरिक्त अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का प्रावधान
2025-26
₹0.80
पीएमएमएसवाई योजनाएं - पूर्ण परियोजनाएं
1
रामनाथपुरम जिले के रामनाथपुरम (उत्तर) क्षेत्र के 10 मत्स्यजीवी गांवों में 75 स्थानों पर कृत्रिम रीफ का निर्माण एवं स्थापना
2024-25
₹23.25
2
रामनाथपुरम जिले के रामेश्वरम क्षेत्र के 4 मत्स्यजीवी गांवों में 39 स्थानों पर कृत्रिम रीफ का निर्माण एवं स्थापना
2024-25
₹12.09
3
रामनाथपुरम जिले के मंडपम क्षेत्र के 9 मत्स्यजीवी गांवों में 9 स्थानों पर कृत्रिम रीफ का निर्माण एवं स्थापना
2024-25
₹2.79
4
रामनाथपुरम जिले के रामनाथपुरम (दक्षिण) क्षेत्र के 10 मत्स्यजीवी गांवों में 23 स्थानों पर कृत्रिम रीफ का निर्माण एवं स्थापना
2024-25
₹7.13
पीएमएमएसवाई योजनाएं - जारी परियोजनाएं
1
रामनाथपुरम जिले के कलीमंगुंडु में जलवायु सहनशील तटीय मत्स्यजीवी गांव का विकास
2024-25
₹1.40
2
रामनाथपुरम जिले के सोलियाकुडी में जलवायु सहनशील तटीय मत्स्यजीवी गांव का विकास
2024-25
₹1.40
3
तमिलनाडु में बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की स्थापना
2023-24
₹127.71
*****
अनुबंध-III
तमिलनाडु में पारंपरिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों संबंधी विवरण
क्रम संख्‍या
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
प्रशिक्षणों की संख्‍या (बैच)
प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्‍या
1.
समुद्री शैवाल मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों तथा समुद्री शैवाल एसएपी एवं उर्वरक के उत्पादन पर एनएफडीबी प्रशिक्षण
23
575
1.
समुदाय आधारित आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रशिक्षण (आपदा तैयारी, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया एवं प्राथमिक उपचार पर प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता प्रशिक्षण)
28
1116
1.
मत्स्यजीवियों की आजीविका (पाल्क खाड़ी एवं मन्नार की खाड़ी के जिलों) के लिए समुद्री शैवाल खेती, मूल्य संवर्धित मत्स्य उत्पाद, नाव संचालन, इंजन की मरम्मत एवं रखरखाव, सूखी मछली निर्माण, रेडी-टू-ईट उत्पाद, जलीय कृषि एवं मैरिकल्चर गतिविधियां, जाल निर्माण तथा अपशिष्ट जाल पुनर्चक्रण जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण
34
3683
1.
तालाब आधारित सीबास संवर्धन पर प्रशिक्षण
3
225
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।