Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PMMSY IN KERALA
28 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking up several initiatives towards holistic development of fisheries sector in all the States and Union Territories (UTs) including in Kerala. During last 5 years and current financial year under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) fisheries developmental projects amounting to Rs.1413.91 crore has been approved to the Government of Kerala. Under the PMMSY, the district wise allocation and beneficiary selection are done by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. The Government of Kerala has informed that out of the total projects approved to Kerala under PMMSY, projects amounting to Rs. 8.85 crore has been allocated to the Ernakulam Parliamentary Constituency, and out of this Rs. 8.62 crore has already been released. The year-wise details of the funds allocated and released towards Ernakulam Parliamentary Constituency as reported by Government of Kerala is annexed.
The Government of Kerala has also informed that the activities have been approved under PMMSY in Ernakulam inter-alia include Biofloc culture, Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), brackishwater farming, cage culture, ornamental fisheries, fish marketing kiosks and Matsya Seva Kendras. It is also informed that the approved projects are in various stages of implementation.
(c) There is no proposal pertaining to Ernakulum constituency is pending in the Department of Fisheries, Government of India.
*****
Annexure
Statement regarding PMMSY in Kerala.
(In Lakhs)
Year
Scheme
Funds Allocated to Ernakulum Constituency
Fund Released to Ernakulum Constituency
2020-21
Biofloc
88.50
83.58
Recirculatory Aquaculture System
18.00
16.20
Brackish water Farming
89.60
81.20
Backyard Ornamental
14.40
14.40
2021-22
Biofloc
34.50
34.50
Recirculatory Aquaculture System
6.00
6.00
Matsya Seva Kendras
20.00
19.53
2022-23
Biofloc Pond
10.80
10.40
Brackish water Cage
228.00
223.54
Brackish water Pond
59.20
59.20
Backyard Ornamental
2.4
2.4
2023-24
Brackish water Pond
112.8
112.75
Biofloc Pond
31.5
31.5
Backyard Ornamental
7.20
7.20
Medium Ornamental
3.20
3.20
Mini Recirculatory Aquaculture System
1.20
1.20
Kiosk
4.00
4.00
Freshwater Pond
5.60
5.60
Cage
121.20
119.29
2024-25
Cage
20.40
20.40
Backyard Ornamental
3.60
3.60
Medium Ornamental
3.20
3.20
Total
885.30
862.89
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിലെ പി.എം.എം.എസ്.വൈ (PMMSY) പദ്ധതികൾ
28 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രാലയം, തനത് പദ്ധതികൾ, നയങ്ങൾ, പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ സർവതോന്മുഖമായ വികസനത്തിനായി നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു വരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വർഷത്തിനിടയിലും നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലുമായി കേരള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന (PMMSY) പ്രകാരം 1,413.91 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന- വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
PMMSY പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ജില്ലാതല വിഹിതം വകയിരുത്തുന്നതും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതും അതത് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളാണ്. കേരളത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയവയിൽ 8.85 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ എറണാകുളം പാർലമെന്റ് മണ്ഡലത്തിനായി മാറ്റിവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതിൽ 8.62 കോടി രൂപ ഇതിനകം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കേരള ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. എറണാകുളം പാർലമെന്റ് മണ്ഡലത്തിലേക്ക് വകയിരുത്തിയതും അനുവദിച്ചതുമായ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ ഓരോ വർഷത്തെയും വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ അനുബന്ധമായി ചേർത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എറണാകുളത്ത് PMMSY പ്രകാരം അംഗീകരിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ബയോഫ്ലോക്ക് കൃഷി, റീ-സർക്കുലേറ്ററി അക്വാകൾച്ചർ സിസ്റ്റം (RAS), കായൽ മത്സ്യകൃഷി, കൂട് മത്സ്യകൃഷി, അലങ്കാര മത്സ്യകൃഷി, മത്സ്യ വിപണന കിയോസ്കുകൾ, മത്സ്യ സേവാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതായും കേരള ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഈ അംഗീകൃത പദ്ധതികൾ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി നടപ്പിലാക്കി വരികയാണ്.
എറണാകുളം മണ്ഡലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട യാതൊരു നിർദ്ദേശവും നിലവിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പിന്റെ പരിഗണനയിൽ അവശേഷിക്കുന്നില്ല
കേരളത്തിലെ പി.എം.എം.എസ്.വൈ. (PMMSY) സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രസ്താവന
(In Lakhs)
Year
Scheme
Funds Allocated to Ernakulum Constituency
Fund Released to Ernakulum Constituency
2020-21
Biofloc
88.50
83.58
Recirculatory Aquaculture System
18.00
16.20
Brackish water Farming
89.60
81.20
Backyard Ornamental
14.40
14.40
2021-22
Biofloc
34.50
34.50
Recirculatory Aquaculture System
6.00
6.00
Matsya Seva Kendras
20.00
19.53
2022-23
Biofloc Pond
10.80
10.40
Brackish water Cage
228.00
223.54
Brackish water Pond
59.20
59.20
Backyard Ornamental
2.4
2.4
2023-24
Brackish water Pond
112.8
112.75
Biofloc Pond
31.5
31.5
Backyard Ornamental
7.20
7.20
Medium Ornamental
3.20
3.20
Mini Recirculatory Aquaculture System
1.20
1.20
Kiosk
4.00
4.00
Freshwater Pond
5.60
5.60
Cage
121.20
119.29
2024-25
Cage
20.40
20.40
Backyard Ornamental
3.60
3.60
Medium Ornamental
3.20
3.20
Total
885.30
862.89
ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് (ലാലൻ സിംഗ്) ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ .