Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
28 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.06.2026, a total of 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. The medicines under PMBJP are made available at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines.
During the financial year 2025-26, sales of medicines with MRP worth ₹2,252.19 crore have been made under the Scheme. In the FY2026-27, sales of MRP value ₹474.40 crore have been made till 30.06.2026
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना
28 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में 30 जून 2026 तक कुल 20,149 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध उत्पादों की सूची में 2,110 दवाएं और 315 सर्जिकल, मेडिकल इस्तेमाल की चीजें और उपकरण शामिल हैं। इनमें सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूह जैसे कार्डियोवैस्कुलर (हृदय रोग), एंटी-कैंसर, एंटी-डायबिटिक, एंटी-इंफेक्टिव, एंटी-एलर्जिक और गैस्ट्रो-इंटेस्टाइनल दवाएं और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत दवाएं ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में लगभग 50% से 80% सस्ती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, इस योजना के अंतर्गत ₹2,252.19 करोड़ (एमआरपी) की दवाओं की बिक्री हुई। वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 में, 30 जून 2026 तक ₹474.40 करोड़ (एमआरपी) की बिक्री हुई है।
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।