Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
28 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.06.2026, a total of 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. The medicines under PMBJP are made available at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines.
During the financial year 2025-26, sales of medicines with MRP worth ₹2,252.19 crore have been made under the Scheme. In the FY2026-27, sales of MRP value ₹474.40 crore have been made till 30.06.2026
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا
28 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 30جون 2026 تک ملک بھر میں کل 20,149 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کھولے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے تحت پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں 2,110 دوائیں ،315 جراحی آلات اورطبی استعمال کی اشیاء ہیں،جو تمام بڑے علاج گروپوں جیسے امراض قلب ،کینسر مخالف،ذیابیطس مخالف،اینٹی انفیکشن،الرجک اور معدے کی دوائیں اور نیوٹریسوٹیکلز کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے تحت دوائیں ان نرخوں پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں جو برانڈڈ دوائیوں کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 50فیصد سے 80فیصد سستی ہوتی ہیں ۔
مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت 2,252.19 کروڑ روپے کی ایم آر پی والی ادویات کی فروخت کی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 27-2026میں30جون 2026 تک 474.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایم آر پی کی فروخت کی جا چکی ہے۔