ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கம்பத் வளைகுடா குறுக்கே அணை கட்டுவதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு பயன்கள் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்பு- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷண் சௌத்ரி
27 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையின்படி, கம்பத் (கல்பசார்) வளைகுடா திட்டம் மாநில அரசின் இலட்சியம் மிக்க நீர்வளத் திட்டமாகும். கம்பத் வளைகுடாவின் குறுக்கே ஒரு அணை கட்டுவதன் மூலம், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கடலோர நன்னீர் தேக்கங்களில் ஒன்றை உருவாக்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்போது பாசனம் மற்றும் இதர பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு உரிய நீர் ஆதாரத்தை அளிப்பதன் மூலம் சௌராஷ்டிரா பிராந்தியத்தில் நன்னீர் இருப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், நீர் பற்றாக்குறையை குறைக்கவும் உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கம்பத் வளைகுடாவின் குறுக்கே அமையும் அணைப் பகுதியில் நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்திற்கான வழித்தடம் அமைப்பதும் இத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், பாவ் நகர் - சூரத் இடையேயான பயண தூரம் 179 கிலோமீட்டர் குறையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள தரைவழிப் பாதையில் சுமார் 356 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான தூரம் அணை வழித்தடத்தின் மூலம் சுமார் 177 கிலோ மீட்டராகக் குறையும்.
இத்தகவலை ஜல் சக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷண் சௌத்ரி மாநிலங்களைவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289927®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
SOCIO-ECONOMIC IMPACT AND TECHNICAL PROGRESS OF THE KALPASAR PROJECT
27 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Government of Gujarat, the proposed Gulf of Khambhat (Kalpasar) Project is an ambitious water resources initiatives of the State Government. The project envisages the creation of one of the world's largest coastal freshwater reservoirs through the construction of a dam across the Gulf of Khambhat. Upon implementation, the project is expected to significantly augment the availability of freshwater and substantially mitigate water scarcity in the Saurashtra region by providing a dependable source of water for irrigation and other identified uses.
The project includes a proposed highway-cum-rail corridor over the dam across the Gulf of Khambhat. As per the present project layout, the corridor is expected to reduce the travel distance between Bhavnagar and Surat by approximately 179 km, from about 356 km through the existing land route to about 177 km via the proposed dyke corridor, thereby improving regional connectivity and reducing travel time.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Kalpasar Project is at an advanced stage of finalization. The ongoing Indo-Dutch technical cooperation is expected to further strengthen the DPR by incorporating international best practices and advanced technical expertise in areas such as coastal engineering, hydraulic modelling, salinity management, climate resilience and water management. This collaboration is intended to enhance the technical robustness of the project and facilitate informed decision-making during its implementation.
The project envisages development of approximately 2,470 MW of hybrid renewable energy capacity on reclaimed land that is presently submerged during high tide. The renewable energy generated is proposed to be utilized, inter alia, for pumping freshwater to meet irrigation requirements in the coastal regions of Saurashtra. DPR incorporates appropriate engineering measures, hydraulic studies and salinity management strategies to address the issue of salinity ingress.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.