சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பொது நிறுவனங்கள், நிர்வாகக் கட்டமைப்புகளில், சீக்கிய சமூகத்தினரின் பங்கேற்பு
27 JUL 2026 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில், சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களுக்குச் சம அளவிலான பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், கண்ணியம், சமவிகித பங்கேற்புடன், அந்த சமுதாய மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
நேர்மறையான நடவடிக்கைகள்அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், சீக்கிய சமூகம் உள்ளிட்ட சிறுபான்மையின சமூக மக்களின், சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (பிஎம் விகாஸ்), பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (பிஎம்ஜேவிகே) போன்ற திட்டங்கள், தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாடு & நிதிக் கழகம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் மூலம், குறைந்த வட்டி விகிதத்தில் கடனுதவிகளை வழங்குதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
அண்மையில், சீக்கிய சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ஹர்ஜித் சிங் கிரேவால், தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
தற்போது, அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன் முயற்சிகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளைக் கண்டறிவதும், பல்வேறு சமூக, கலாச்சார, பொருளாதாரத் துறைகளில், சீக்கிய சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களுக்கான ஆதரவு, உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை, பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகளைப் பரிந்துரைப்பதும், இந்த ஆய்வின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289849&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Minority Affairs
PARTICIPATION OF SIKH COMMUNITIES IN PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE STRUCTURES
27 JUL 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes to improve the socio-economic condition of the minority communities including Sikh community through affirmative action and inclusive development to facilitate an equitable share for minority communities in education, employment, economic activities and to ensure their upliftment ensuring dignity and equal participation. The Ministry is implementing various schemes like Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), loans at lower interest rates through National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC). Recently Sh. Harjit Singh Grewal from the Sikh Community has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM).
A Study on ‘Outreach to the Sikh community’ was conducted by the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) to better understand the unique challenges faced by this community. The purpose of the study was to identify gaps in current outreach efforts and recommend strategies to improve support, inclusivity, and engagement for the Sikh community in various social, cultural, and economic sectors.
To promote social harmony and mutual understanding among different religious communities, National Commission for Minorities (NCM) regularly organizes Sarv Dharm Samvad (interfaith dialogue) meetings with representatives of minority communities and celebrated major festivals of minority religions. The Commission also advises all States/ UTs to institutionalize periodic Sarv Dharm Samvad meetings and Sarv Dharm Sadbhav events involving religious leaders, community representatives, NGOs, and government officials to promote social harmony, interfaith dialogue, and mutual understanding. These initiatives help address the minority concerns, create awareness, and ensure the effective implementation of government welfare schemes for minority communities.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.