Ministry of Law and Justice
Centre Launches DISHA 2.0 with ₹255 Crore Outlay to Expand Technology-Driven Access to Justice Across India.
25 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) 2.0, Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme with an approved financial outlay of Rs. 255 crore for the period 2026-31 for pan India implementation, including Andhra Pradesh. DISHA 2.0 aims at leveraging technology to develop and enhance the outreach of citizen friendly solution platforms for legal services. It includes four components viz. Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached (free pre litigation advice to all); Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono legal Services) Programme; Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme and VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonized Legal Initiatives)-Sanjeevani.
The Tele-Law connects people with panel lawyers through mobile-app and Toll-Free No. 14454 for rendering pre-litigation legal advice and through use of video/tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs)/Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the panchayat level. Nyaya Sahayaks, who are active community based legal facilitators, have been engaged in the Aspirational Blocks to strengthen service delivery.
Under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-Bono Legal Services) Programme, advocates voluntarily provide legal assistance to marginalized and disadvantaged sections of society covered under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. To strengthen institutional coordination, Pro-Bono panels have been constituted in 23 High Couts across the country. In order to instil culture of community led pro-bono services amongst law students, Pro-Bono Clubs are functional in the Law Schools/Colleges pan India.
The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme (LLLAP) envisages engaging with institutions and building partnerships across stakeholder Ministries/Departments, to build capacity of the grassroot workers, legally empower them and spread legal awareness through workshops, webinars, IEC materials, collaboration with Prasar Bharati and others.
VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonized Legal Initiatives) - Sanjeevani is envisaged as a key component under DISHA 2.0 to enhance the monitoring mechanism of the scheme through development and operationalization of a centralized Integrated Dashboard. The dashboard aims to provide a unified interface integrating real-time data streams from multiple sources to facilitate monitoring of the programme performance, service delivery and implementation progress. It envisages integration with the Nyaya Setu AI Chatbot to facilitate technology-enabled service support and improve user interaction through AI-driven assistance mechanisms. VIDHI Sanjeevani envisages overall outreach to 50 lakh beneficiaries over a period of five years i.e., 2026-31 and has no state-specific targets.
(c): The Generative AI powered multilingual and multi-model Nyaya Setu chatbot platform was launched on 29th March, 2026. It helps people understand legal processes, rights, and next steps through simple voice and text interactions across 22 Indian languages through voice-first interface. It utilizes a Hybrid Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) architecture to ensure response are grounded in statutory legal texts, thereby reducing the risk of AI hallucination.
(d): The number of Common Service Centres, Pro-Bono Advocates and Pro-Bono Clubs in Andhra Pradesh, including Konaseema and Palnadu districts, are as under:
Particulars
Andhra Pradesh
Konaseema
Palnadu
Common Service Centres (CSCs)
13,361
385
527
Pro-Bono Advocates
742
District-wise data is not maintained.
Pro-Bono Clubs
1. K.L.E.F. College of Law, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
2. Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
3. Vignan Institute of Law, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
-
-
Source: https://www.tele-law.in/ and https://probono-doj.in/home/index
(e): The Monitoring of the outcome of the Scheme is envisaged through VIDHI- Sanjeevani, a Centralized Integrated Dashboard apart from regular review meetings, field visits, and direct feedback by way of regional workshops and through a dedicated Programme Management Unit (PMU).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने देशभर में तकनीक के जरिए न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाने हेतु 255 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ दिशा 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
25 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
‘डिजाइनिंग इनोवेटिव सॉल्यूशंस फॉर होलिस्टिक एक्सेस टू जस्टिस (दिशा) 2.0’ योजना एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। आंध्र प्रदेश सहित पूरे भारत में इसे लागू करने हेतु 2026-31 की अवधि के लिए 255 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय मंजूर किया गया है। दिशा 2.0 का उद्देश्य तकनीक का सदुपयोग करके विधिक सेवाओं के लिए नागरिकों के अनुकूल समाधान वाले प्लेटफॉर्म बनाना और उनकी पहुंच को बढ़ाना है। इसमें चार घटक शामिल हैं: टेली-लॉ: रीचिंग द अनरीच्ड (सभी को मुकदमे से पहले मुफ्त परामर्श); न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो विधिक सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम; विधिक साक्षरता एवं विधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम; और विधि (विजन फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड डिलीवरी ऑफ हार्मोनाइज्ड लीगल इनिशिएटिव्स)-संजीवनी।
टेली-लॉ, लोगों को मोबाइल-ऐप और टोल-फ्री नंबर 14454 के जरिए पैनल वकीलों से जोड़ता है ताकि उन्हें मुकदमे से पहले कानूनी परामर्श मिल सके। साथ ही, यह पंचायत स्तर पर कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) या विलेज लेवल एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (वीएलई) पर उपलब्ध वीडियो/टेली कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं का भी उपयोग करता है। सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाने हेतु आकांक्षी प्रखंडों में ‘न्याय सहायकों’ को तैनात किया गया है, जो समुदाय-आधारित सक्रिय कानूनी मददगार होते हैं।
न्याय बंधु (प्रो-बोनो विधिक सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम के तहत, वकील स्वेच्छा से ‘विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987’ की धारा 12 के दायरे में आने वाले समाज के वंचित और पिछड़े वर्गों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। संस्थागत समन्वय को बेहतर बनाने हेतु, देश भर के 23 उच्च न्यायालयों में प्रो-बोनो पैनल बनाए गए हैं। विधि के विद्यार्थियों में समुदाय-आधारित प्रो-बोनो सेवाओं की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने हेतु, देशभर में विभिन्न विधि स्कूलों/कॉलेजों में प्रो-बोनो क्लब काम कर रहे हैं।
विधिक साक्षरता एवं विधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एलएलएलएपी) का उद्देश्य अलग-अलग हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करना और साझेदारी बनाना है। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले लोगों की क्षमता बढ़ाना, उन्हें कानूनी रूप से सशक्त बनाना और कार्यशालाओं, वेबिनारों, आईईसी सामग्रियों तथा प्रसार भारती व अन्य के साथ सहयोग के जरिए विधिक जागरूकता फैलाना है।
विधि (विजन फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड डिलीवरी ऑफ हार्मोनाइज्ड लीगल इनिशिएटिव्स)-संजीवनी को ‘दिशा 2.0’ के तहत एक अहम हिस्से के तौर पर परिकल्पित गया है। इसका उद्देश्य एक केन्द्रीकृत एवं एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड बनाकर और उसे सक्रिय करके इस योजना की निगरानी व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाना है। इस डैशबोर्ड का लक्ष्य एक ऐसा यूनिफाइड इंटरफेस देना है जो विभिन्न स्रोतों से रियल-टाइम डेटा को एक साथ लाए, ताकि कार्यक्रम का प्रदर्शन, सेवाओं की आपूर्ति और क्रियान्वयन की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी आसान हो सके। इसमें ‘न्याय सेतु एआई चैटबॉट’ के साथ एकीकृत करने की भी योजना है, ताकि तकनीक-आधारित सेवा सहायता मिल सके और एआई-आधारित सहायता प्रणालियों के जरिए उपयोगकर्ता संवाद को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। विधि संजीवनी का लक्ष्य पांच वर्ष की अवधि (यानी 2026-31) में कुल 50 लाख लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना है और इसके लिए कोई राज्य-विशिष्ट लक्ष्य तय नहीं किए गए हैं।
(c): जेनरेटिव एआई पर आधारित, विभिन्न भाषाओं और विभिन्न मॉडलों को सपोर्ट करने वाले ‘न्याय सेतु चैटबॉट प्लेटफॉर्म’ का शुभारंभ 29 मार्च, 2026 को किया गया था। यह लोगों को वॉइस-फर्स्ट इंटरफेस के जरिए 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में आसान वॉइस एवं टेक्स्ट बातचीत के जरिए कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं, अधिकारों और आगे के कदमों को समझने में मदद करता है। यह हाइब्रिड रिट्रीवल-ऑगमेंटेड जेनरेशन (आरएजी) संरचना का उपयोग करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जवाब वैधानिक कानूनी पाठ पर आधारित हों और इससे एआई हैलुसिनेशन का जोखिम कम हो जाए।
(d): कोनासीमा और पलनाडू जिलों सहित आंध्र प्रदेश में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स, प्रो-बोनो वकीलों और प्रो-बोनो क्लबों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
विवरण
आंध्र प्रदेश
कोनासीमा
पलनाडू
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी)
13,361
385
527
प्रो बोनो वकील
742
जिलेवार आंकड़े नहीं रखे जाते हैं
प्रो-बोनो क्लब
1. के.एल.ई.एफ. कॉलेज ऑफ लॉ, गुंटूर, आंध्र प्रदेश
2. दामोदरम संजीवय्या राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश
3. विग्नान इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लॉ, गुंटूर, आंध्र प्रदेश
-
-
स्रोत: https://www.tele-law.in/ and https://probono-doj.in/home/index
e): इस योजना के परिणामों की निगरानी नियमित समीक्षा बैठकों, स्थलों के दौरों (फील्ड विजिट), क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं के जरिए सीधे फीडबैक और एक समर्पित प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट यूनिट (पीएमयू) के अलावा, ‘विधि-संजीवनी’ नाम के एक केन्द्रीकृत एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड के जरिए की जाएगी।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।