Ministry of Law and Justice
Centre Launches DISHA 2.0 with ₹255 Crore Outlay to Expand Technology-Driven Access to Justice Across India.
25 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) 2.0, Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme with an approved financial outlay of Rs. 255 crore for the period 2026-31 for pan India implementation, including Andhra Pradesh. DISHA 2.0 aims at leveraging technology to develop and enhance the outreach of citizen friendly solution platforms for legal services. It includes four components viz. Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached (free pre litigation advice to all); Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono legal Services) Programme; Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme and VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonized Legal Initiatives)-Sanjeevani.
The Tele-Law connects people with panel lawyers through mobile-app and Toll-Free No. 14454 for rendering pre-litigation legal advice and through use of video/tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs)/Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the panchayat level. Nyaya Sahayaks, who are active community based legal facilitators, have been engaged in the Aspirational Blocks to strengthen service delivery.
Under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-Bono Legal Services) Programme, advocates voluntarily provide legal assistance to marginalized and disadvantaged sections of society covered under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. To strengthen institutional coordination, Pro-Bono panels have been constituted in 23 High Couts across the country. In order to instil culture of community led pro-bono services amongst law students, Pro-Bono Clubs are functional in the Law Schools/Colleges pan India.
The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme (LLLAP) envisages engaging with institutions and building partnerships across stakeholder Ministries/Departments, to build capacity of the grassroot workers, legally empower them and spread legal awareness through workshops, webinars, IEC materials, collaboration with Prasar Bharati and others.
VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonized Legal Initiatives) - Sanjeevani is envisaged as a key component under DISHA 2.0 to enhance the monitoring mechanism of the scheme through development and operationalization of a centralized Integrated Dashboard. The dashboard aims to provide a unified interface integrating real-time data streams from multiple sources to facilitate monitoring of the programme performance, service delivery and implementation progress. It envisages integration with the Nyaya Setu AI Chatbot to facilitate technology-enabled service support and improve user interaction through AI-driven assistance mechanisms. VIDHI Sanjeevani envisages overall outreach to 50 lakh beneficiaries over a period of five years i.e., 2026-31 and has no state-specific targets.
(c): The Generative AI powered multilingual and multi-model Nyaya Setu chatbot platform was launched on 29th March, 2026. It helps people understand legal processes, rights, and next steps through simple voice and text interactions across 22 Indian languages through voice-first interface. It utilizes a Hybrid Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) architecture to ensure response are grounded in statutory legal texts, thereby reducing the risk of AI hallucination.
(d): The number of Common Service Centres, Pro-Bono Advocates and Pro-Bono Clubs in Andhra Pradesh, including Konaseema and Palnadu districts, are as under:
Particulars
Andhra Pradesh
Konaseema
Palnadu
Common Service Centres (CSCs)
13,361
385
527
Pro-Bono Advocates
742
District-wise data is not maintained.
Pro-Bono Clubs
1. K.L.E.F. College of Law, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
2. Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
3. Vignan Institute of Law, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
-
-
Source: https://www.tele-law.in/ and https://probono-doj.in/home/index
(e): The Monitoring of the outcome of the Scheme is envisaged through VIDHI- Sanjeevani, a Centralized Integrated Dashboard apart from regular review meetings, field visits, and direct feedback by way of regional workshops and through a dedicated Programme Management Unit (PMU).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارت بھر میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انصاف تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مرکز نے 255 کروڑ روپے کے آؤٹ لے کے ساتھ دیشا 2.0 کا افتتاح کیا۔
25 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہولیسٹک ایکسیس ٹو جسٹس (دیشا) 2.0 کے لیے اختراعی حل ڈیزائن کرنا، یہ اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جس کے لیے 2026-31 کی مدت کے لیے 255 کروڑ روپے کا مالیاتی آؤٹ لے منظور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آندھرا پردیش سمیت پورے بھارت میں اس پر عمل درآمد کیا جا سکے۔ دیشا 2.0 کا مقصد قانونی خدمات کے لیے شہری دوست حل پلیٹ فارمز کی رسائی کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ اس میں چار اجزا شامل ہیں یعنی ٹیلی-لا: ریچنگ دی ان ریچڈ (تمام کو مفت پری لٹیگیشن مشورہ)؛ نیا بندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) پروگرام؛ قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام اور وِدھی (انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیلیوری آف ہارمونک لیگل انیشی ایٹوز کے لیے وژن)-سنجیونی۔
ٹیلی-لا لوگوں کو موبائل ایپ اور ٹول فری نمبر 14454 کے ذریعے پینل وکلا سے جوڑتا ہے تاکہ پری-لٹیگیشن قانونی مشورہ فراہم کیا جا سکے اور پنچایت سطح پر کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی)/ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ای) پر دستیاب ویڈیو/ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ سہولیات کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ نیا سہایک، جو فعال کمیونٹی پر مبنی قانونی سہولت کار ہیں، کو خواہش مند بلاکس میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نیا بندھو (پرو-بونو قانونی خدمات) پروگرام کے تحت، وکلا رضاکارانہ طور پر سوسائٹی کے پسماندہ اور محروم طبقات کو قانونی امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں جو قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ملک بھر کی 23 ہائی کورٹس میں پرو-بونو پینل تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔ قانون کے طلبہ میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پرو-بونو خدمات کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پورے بھارت کے لا اس کولوں/کالجز میں پرو-بونو کلب فعال ہیں۔
قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام (ایل ایل ایل اے پی) کا مقصد اداروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا اور اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ زمینی سطح کے کارکنوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے، انھیں قانونی طور پر بااختیار بنایا جا سکے اور ورکشاپس، ویبینارز، آئی ای سی مواد، پرسار بھارتی اور دیگر کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے قانونی بیداری پھیلائی جا سکے۔
وِدھی (وژن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیلیوری آف ہارمونک لیگل انیشی ایٹوز) - سنجیونی کو دیشا 2.0 کے تحت ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایک مرکزی مربوط ڈیش بورڈ کی ترقی اور آپریشنلائزیشن کے ذریعے اسکیم کے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ڈیش بورڈ کا مقصد پروگرام کی کارکردگی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور عمل درآمد کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد ذرائع سے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اسٹریمز کو مربوط کرنے والا ایک متحد انٹرفیس فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ نیا سیتو اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ کے ساتھ انضمام کا تصور کرتا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی سروس سپورٹ میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے امدادی میکانزم کے ذریعے صارف کے تعامل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ وِدھی سنجیونی کا مقصد پانچ سال یعنی 2026-31 کی مدت میں 50 لاکھ مستفیدین تک مجموعی رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے اور اس کے کوئی ریاستی مخصوص اہداف نہیں ہیں۔
(ج): جنریٹو اے آئی سے چلنے والا کثیر لسانی اور کثیر ماڈل نیا سیتو چیٹ بوٹ پلیٹ فارم 29 مارچ 2026 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ لوگوں کو 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں سادہ آواز اور ٹیکسٹ تعاملات کے ذریعے قانونی عمل، حقوق اور اگلے اقدامات کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ہائبرڈ ریٹریول-آگمنٹڈ جنریشن (آر اے جی) آرکیٹیکچر کا استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جوابات قانونی متون پر مبنی ہیں، اس طرح اے آئی ہیلوسینیشن کے خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
(د): آندھرا پردیش میں کامن سروس سینٹرز، پرو-بونو وکلا اور پرو-بونو کلبوں کی تعداد، جس میں کونا سیما اور پالناڈو اضلاع شامل ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
تفصیلات
آندھرا پردیش
کونا سیما
پالناڈو
کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی)
13,361
385
527
پرو-بونو وکلا
742
ضلع وار ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
پرو-بونو کلب
کے. ایل. ای. ایف. کالج آف لا، گنٹور، آندھرا پردیش دامودرم سنجیویا نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی، وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش وِگنان انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لا، گنٹور، آندھرا پردیش
-
-
ماخذ: https://www.tele-law.in/ اور https://probono-doj.in/home/index
(ہ): اسکیم کے نتائج کی نگرانی وِدھی-سنجیونی، ایک مرکزی مربوط ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، اس کے علاوہ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگز، فیلڈ وزٹ، اور علاقائی ورکشاپس اور ایک وقف پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) کے ذریعے براہ راست فیڈ بیک بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔