सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले के लोकसभा में लिखित उत्ततर के अनुसार, कर्नाटक के चिक्कबल्लापुरा जिले में केंद्रीय छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत 13,550 से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को लाभ
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 8,460 छात्रों को मैट्रिक के बाद छात्रवृत्ति मिली, जबकि 5,090 छात्रों को मैट्रिक के पहले छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ मिला
24 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के छात्रों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। मंत्रालय, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवा आपूर्ति, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) और निरंतर जागरूकता पहलों के माध्यम से पात्र छात्रों को समय पर आर्थिक सहायता, अधिक पारदर्शिता और छात्रवृत्ति लाभों का कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने लोक सभा में डॉ. के. सुधाकर के एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
मंत्री महोदय ने सदन को सूचित किया कि विभाग अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए तीन प्रमुख छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है, अर्थात् अनुसूचित जाति के लिए मैट्रिक-पश्‍चात् छात्रवृत्ति (पीएमएस-एससी), अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति और अनुसूचित जाति के लिए युवा अचीवर्स योजना के तहत उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों की आर्थिक बाधाओं को कम करना और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक उनकी पहुंच को बढ़ाना है।
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कर्नाटक के चिक्कबल्लापुरा जिले के 8,460 छात्रों को मैट्रिक-पश्‍चात् छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत और मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत 5,090 छात्रों को सहायता मिली, जो कुल 13,550 लाभार्थी हैं। इसी अवधि के दौरान जिले के किसी भी लाभार्थी ने श्रेयस-एससी योजना के तहत सहायता नहीं ली।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने 2021-22 में मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत और 2022-23 में मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली की शुरुआत की। डीबीटी प्रणाली से लाभार्थियों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में सीधे निधि का हस्तांतरण करके छात्रवृत्ति वितरण में काफी सुधार हुआ है, जिससे दोहराव समाप्त हो गया है, देरी कम हुई है और निधि वितरण में पारदर्शिता बढ़ी है। प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित इस प्रणाली से विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले छात्रों को लाभ हुआ है, क्‍योंकि उन्‍हें समय पर आर्थिक सहायता प्राप्त हो जाती है।
लिखित उत्‍तर में यह भी बताया गया कि हालांकि विभाग ने उच्चतर माध्यमिक और स्नातक स्तर पर अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों की ड्रॉपआउट दरों में आए बदलावों का अलग से आकलन नहीं किया है, लेकिन नीति आयोग के एक मूल्यांकन में यह पाया गया है कि छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं ने वंचित समुदायों के छात्रों के लिए आर्थिक बाधाओं को कम करके और उन्हें उच्च शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके शैक्षिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। मूल्यांकन में यह भी देखा गया कि डीबीटी प्रणाली लागू होने के बाद छात्रवृत्ति के भुगतान में सुधार हुआ है।
मंत्री जी ने छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत रखरखाव भत्ते में संशोधन के संबंध में सदन को सूचित किया कि कोई भी संशोधन सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके निर्धारित सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार किया जाता है।
सरकार समावेशी और पारदर्शी छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिनसे शिक्षा के अवसर बढ़ते हैं, आर्थिक बाधाएं कम होती हैं और सामाजिक न्याय सुदृढ़ होता है। मंत्रालय, निरंतर सुधारों, डिजिटल शासन और राज्यों तथा हितधारकों के साथ लगातार बातचीत के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कोई भी पात्र छात्र आर्थिक तंगी के कारण शैक्षिक सहायता से वंचित न रहे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 13,550 Scheduled Caste Students in Karnataka's Chikkaballapura District Benefit Under Central Scholarship Schemes: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
8,460 Students Receive Post-Matric Scholarship While 5,090 Students Benefit Under Pre-Matric Scholarship During Academic Year 2025–26
24 JUL 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is continuously strengthening the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Scholarship Schemes to ensure equitable access to quality education for Scheduled Caste (SC) students across the country. Through technology-enabled service delivery, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and sustained awareness initiatives, the Ministry is ensuring timely financial assistance, enhanced transparency and efficient delivery of scholarship benefits to eligible students.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Dr. K Sudhakar in the Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed the House that the Department is implementing three major scholarship schemes for Scheduled Caste students, namely the Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes (PMS-SC), the Pre-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes and Others, and the SHREYAS – Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers Scheme for Scheduled Castes. These schemes aim to reduce financial barriers and promote access to quality education among Scheduled Caste students.
During the Academic Year 2025–26, 8,460 students from Chikkaballapura district of Karnataka benefited under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, while 5,090 students received assistance under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, taking the total number of beneficiaries to 13,550. No beneficiary from the district availed assistance under the SHREYAS-SC Scheme during the same period.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry introduced the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme in 2021–22 and under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme in 2022–23. The DBT system has significantly improved scholarship delivery by ensuring direct transfer of funds into Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of beneficiaries, eliminating duplication, reducing delays and enhancing transparency in fund disbursement. The technology-driven system has particularly benefited students residing in rural and semi-urban areas by ensuring timely receipt of financial assistance.
To ensure that eligible students are fully aware of the available scholarship schemes, the Department has undertaken extensive awareness and outreach activities across the country. These include advertisements in national and regional newspapers, social media campaigns, continuous engagement with States and Union Territories, regular monitoring through National Chintan Shivirs, regional review meetings and national conferences with State Governments and other stakeholders to improve coverage and implementation of the schemes.
The written reply further stated that while the Department has not independently assessed changes in dropout rates among Scheduled Caste students at the higher secondary and graduation levels, an evaluation conducted by NITI Aayog has observed that the scholarship schemes have played a significant role in promoting educational equity by reducing financial constraints and encouraging continuation of higher education among students belonging to disadvantaged communities. The evaluation also noted an improvement in scholarship disbursement following the introduction of the DBT system.
Regarding revision of maintenance allowance under the scholarship schemes, the Minister informed the House that any revision is undertaken in consultation with all concerned stakeholders in accordance with the prescribed Government procedures.
The Government remains committed to empowering Scheduled Caste students through inclusive and transparent scholarship programmes that promote educational opportunities, reduce financial barriers and strengthen social justice. Through sustained reforms, digital governance and continuous engagement with States and stakeholders, the Ministry continues to ensure that no eligible student is deprived of educational assistance due to financial constraints.