सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने पूरे देश में 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया
24 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 का आयोजन किया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभागों, संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठनों तथा देशभर में स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की शुरुआत स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाने तथा स्वच्छता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और प्रभावी कार्यस्थल प्रबंधन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ हुई।
कार्यालय स्वच्छता अभियान, अभिलेखों की छंटाई और पुराने अभिलेखों की समीक्षा, अप्रचलित तथा अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं के निस्तारण, डिजिटल हाउसकीपिंग तथा ई-ऑफिस प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने जैसी गतिविधियों को शामिल करते हुए विस्तृत दिन-वार कार्य योजना तैयार की गई। कार्यालय परिसर के वातावरण में सुधार तथा कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता को बेहतर बनाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
पखवाड़े के दौरान मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रभागों और कार्यालयों के साथ-साथ देशभर में स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान, स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियान, संगोष्ठियाँ, कार्यशालाएँ, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएँ, निबंध और पोस्टर प्रतियोगिताएँ, रैलियाँ, श्रमदान कार्यक्रम तथा स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सामुदायिक संपर्क पहल सहित अनेक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया।
मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक में कमी, कचरे का पृथक्करण, पुनर्चक्रण तथा सतत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं से संबंधित पहल भी की।
पखवाड़े के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रभागों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तथा नवाचारी पहलों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया और उन्हें पूरे मंत्रालय में प्रसारित किया गया, ताकि सफल स्वच्छता पहलों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े का समापन 15 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों, उपलब्धियों की साझेदारी तथा स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करने में विभिन्न कार्यालयों और अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों को सम्मानित किया भी क़िया गया।
मंत्रालय एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और अधिक सतत भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है तथा सभी अधिकारियों और हितधारकों से स्वच्छता आंदोलन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान करता है।
"स्वच्छता केवल एक गतिविधि नहीं, बल्कि एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है।"
For photos please click here

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) observed Swachhata Pakhwada from 1st to 15th July,2026 across the country
24 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 1st to 15th July 2026 with active participation of all Divisions, Attached /Subordinate/ Autonomous Organisations and Field level Offices of the Ministry located across the country.
The Swachhata Pakhwada commenced with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge and a wide cleanliness drive aimed at reinforcing the commitment towards cleanliness, environmental sustainability and efficient workplace management.
A comprehensive day-wise action plan was prepared covering activities such as office cleanliness drives, record weeding and review of old files, disposal of obsolete and unserviceable items, digital housekeeping and promotion of e-office practices. Special emphasis was laid on improving office surroundings and enhancing workplace hygiene.
During the fortnight, various Divisions and Offices of the Ministry as well as field offices of MoSPI located across the country organized a wide range of activities including plantation drives, Swachhata awareness campaigns, seminars, workshops, quiz competitions, essay and poster competitions, rallies, shramdaan programmes and community outreach initiatives aimed at promoting public awareness on cleanliness and environmental protection.
The Ministry also undertook initiatives related to reduction of single-use plastic, waste segregation, recycling and sustainable waste management practices in line with the objectives of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Mission.
As part of the Pakhwada, best practices and innovative initiatives undertaken by various Divisions and Regional Offices were documented and disseminated across the Ministry to encourage wider adoption and institutionalization of successful cleanliness initiatives.
The Swachhata Pakhwada concluded on 15 July 2026 with activities undertaken, sharing of achievements and recognition of significant contributions made by various offices and officials towards strengthening the culture of cleanliness within the Ministry.
The Ministry reaffirms its commitment towards the vision of a cleaner, healthier and more sustainable India and calls upon all officials and stakeholders to actively participate in the Swachhata movement.
"Swachhata is not merely an activity, but a collective responsibility and a way of life."
For photos please click here