ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں ادویات کی دستیابی
24 JUL 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت 30 جون 2026 تک ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 20,149 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جےاے کے ایس)کھولے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے ریاست تمل ناڈو میں 1,631 جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں کلّاکوریچی لوک سبھا حلقے میں 74 جن اوشدھی کیندر شامل ہیں، جن میں 62 جن اوشدھی کیندر ضلع سیلم اور 12 جن اوشدھی کیندر ضلع کلّاکوریچی میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ملک بھر میں قائم کیے گئے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی ریاست وار/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یونین ٹیریٹریز) کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت 2,110 ادویات اور 315 سرجیکل آلات، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء (میڈیکل کنزیوم ایبلز) اور دیگرطبی آلات شامل ہیں، جو علاج کے تمام اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جن میں دل کی بیماریوں، سرطان (کینسر)، ذیابیطس، انفیکشن، الرجی، نظامِ ہضم کی بیماریوں کی ادویات اور غذائی اجزاء شامل ہیں۔پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت دستیاب ادویات برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 50 فیصد سے 80 فیصد تک کم قیمت پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے ایس) میں دستیاب ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے، تاکہ مریضوں کی صحت پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ ہو، مسلسل معائنہ، جانچ اور معیار بندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مؤثر نظام قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
تخمینہ بجٹ(کروڑ روپے میں)
نظرِ ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
(کروڑ روپے میں)
استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
2023-24
115.00
110.00
110.00
2.
2024-25
284.50
284.50
182.73
3.
2025-26
353.50
190.00
190.00
4.
2026-27
(till 30.06.2026)
200.50
200.50
50.00
حکومت نے مالی سال 24-2023کے دوران ایک آزاد تشخیصی ادارے کے ذریعے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) کے نفاذ اور اس کی رسائی کا جائزہ لیا۔
تشخیصی جائزے میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کے نیٹ ورک میں توسیع سے سستی اور معیاری جنیرک ادویات کی دستیابی اور رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، بشمول دیہی، دور دراز اور کم سہولیات والے علاقوں کے۔ 30 جون 2026 تک ملک بھر میں 20,149 جن اوشدھی کیندر فعال ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں سستی ادویات تک جغرافیائی رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے ایس) میں ادویات کی فراہمی میں کسی بھی کمی کو دور کرنے اور مصنوعات کی مسلسل اور ہموار دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. ستمبر 2024 سے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی جانب سے عام استعمال کی 200 ادویات کا ذخیرہ رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں اسکیم کی مصنوعات کی فہرست میں شامل 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی ادویات اور مارکیٹ میں 100 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی ادویات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندر کے مالکان کو ان ادویات کا مقررہ ذخیرہ برقرار رکھنے پر ماہانہ ترغیبی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔
2. ایک مکمل انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سپلائی چین نظام موجود ہے، جو ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین سے منسلک ہے۔ اس نظام میں پانچ گودام اور ملک بھر میں تقسیم کاروں (ڈسٹری بیوٹرز) کا بڑھتا ہوا نیٹ ورک شامل ہے، جن کی موجودہ تعداد 42 ہے۔
3. اس کے علاوہ، عام استعمال کی مصنوعات کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس اسکیم کی عمل درآمد والی ایجنسی فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا(پی ایم بی آئی) کی جانب سے 400 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی طلب کا مسلسل تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ خریداری کے عمل کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے طلب کے تخمینے کے طریقۂ کار کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
کوئی بھی شخص ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں(جے اے کے ایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی جنیرک ادویات کی دستیابی سے متعلق شکایت حکومتِ ہند کے سینٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوینس ریڈریسل اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے درج کرا سکتا ہے، یا complaints@janaushadhi.gov.in پر ای میل بھیج سکتا ہے، یا پی ایم بی جےپی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1800 180 8080 پر رابطہ کر سکتا ہے۔
اسکیم کی مزید توسیع کے مقصد سے حکومت نے مارچ 2027 تک 25,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر(جے اے کے ایس) قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ادویات کی قبولیت کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی فروخت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد سے متعلق ہدفی آگاہی مہمات باقاعدگی سے چلائی جاتی ہیں:
1. آگاہی مہمات:فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا(پی ایم بی آئی)، جو پی ایم بی جے پی کی عمل درآمدی ایجنسی ہے، سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن(سی بی سی)، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو(پی آئی بی)،مائی گواورمائی بھارت کے تعاون سے مختلف ذرائع جیسے پرنٹ میڈیا، ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، آؤٹ ڈور ہورڈنگز، کمیونٹی روابط وغیرہ کے ذریعے آگاہی مہمات چلاتا ہے۔
2. (ii) تعاملی پیغامات/کالز:شہریوں تک رسائی اور ان کی شمولیت کے لیے واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ کالز کے ذریعے بھی رابطہ کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ انہیں جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کے معیار اور قریبی جن اوشدھی کیندر سے ان کی خریداری کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی نمایاں بچت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
3. جن اوشدھی ہفتہ:ہر سال مارچ کے پہلے ہفتے میں جن اوشدھی ہفتہ منایا جاتا ہے، جس کے دوران ملک بھر میں خصوصی مہمات جیسے عوامی ریلیاں، صحت کیمپ، فارمیسی کالجوں میں سیمینار، بچوں کی شمولیتی سرگرمیاں وغیرہ منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ شہریوں، صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو جن اوشدھی جنیرک ادویات کے فوائد سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
4. معروف شخصیات کے پیغامات:عوامی نمائندوں اور ممتاز ڈاکٹروں جیسی معروف شخصیات کے آڈیو/ویڈیو پیغامات سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر نشر کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور ان کے معیار سے متعلق غلط فہمیوں کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔
5. دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی شمولیتی پروگرام:مقامی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں شہریوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے دیہی علاقوں میں مقامی جن اوشدھی کیندروں(جے اے کے ایس)کے تعاون سے صحت کیمپ، نکڑ ناٹک، کامن سروس سینٹرز(سی ایس سیز) پر آڈیو ویژول نمائش اور عوامی شمولیتی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے تشہیر اور آگاہی کا کام بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مورخہ30 جون 2026 تک قائم کیے گئے جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے ایس) کی ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تعداد
30 جون 2026 تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں(جہ اے کے ایس) کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
6
2
آندھرا پردیش
316
3
اروناچل پردیش
36
4
آسام
202
5
بہار
1304
6
چنڈی گڑھ
20
7
چھتیس گڑھ
371
8
دہلی
692
9
گوا
19
10
گجرات
955
11
ہریانہ
560
12
ہماچل پردیش
77
13
جموں و کشمیر
373
14
جھارکھنڈ
192
15
کرناٹک
1720
16
کیرالہ
1833
17
لداخ
3
18
لکشدیپ
1
19
مدھیہ پردیش
690
20
مہاراشٹر
763
21
منی پور
79
22
میگھالیہ
30
23
میزورم
19
24
ناگالینڈ
25
25
اوڈیشہ
881
26
پڈوچیری
33
27
پنجاب
572
28
راجستھان
794
29
سکم
17
30
تمل ناڈو
1631
31
تلنگانہ
249
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
43
33
تریپورہ
33
34
اتر پردیش
4226
35
اتراکھنڈ
370
36
مغربی بنگال
1014
Total
20,149
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of Medicines at JAKs
24 JUL 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country till 30.06.2026 of which 1631 JAKs have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu including 74 JAKs (62 JAKs in Salem & 12 JAKs in Kallakurichi district) in the Kallakurichi Lok Sabha Constituency. The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened across the country is at Annexure.
The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Yojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Medicines are available under PMBJP product basket at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines.
With a view to ensure quality of medicines available at JAKs so that health of patients is not compromised, effective mechanisms have been put in place to ensure continuous inspection, testing and standardisation, viz.:
1. Supply only from WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) certified plants: Only WHO-GMP compliant units are eligible for supply.
2. Distribution only after 100% pre-testing of all medicine batches: Random testing of 100% batches supplied at PMBI’s warehouses, and medicines are dispatched for supply to JAKs only after successful quality test.
3. Testing only at labs compliant with Good Laboratory Practices (GLP): Samples are tested only at labs accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and, in addition, assessed by PMBI for GLP compliance.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme, details of the funds allocated and utilised during the last three years are as under:
S. No.
Financial year
Budget Estimate
(crore ₹)
Revised Estimate
(crore ₹)
Funds utilised
(crore ₹)
1.
2023-24
115.00
110.00
110.00
2.
2024-25
284.50
284.50
182.73
3.
2025-26
353.50
190.00
190.00
4.
2026-27
(till 30.06.2026)
200.50
200.50
50.00
The Government has assessed the implementation and outreach of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) through an independent evaluation agency during FY 2023-24.
The evaluation observed that expansion of the Jan Aushadhi Kendra network has significantly improved the availability and accessibility of affordable quality generic medicines, including in rural, remote and underserved areas. As on 30.06.2026, 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are functional across the country, thereby improving geographical access to affordable medicines.
In order to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and availability of products at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain for these medicines.
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of five warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country, currently numbering 42.
1. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the scheme implementing agency, and demand for the same is estimated on a continuous basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the estimation method to augment the procurement process.
Any person may lodge complaint regarding availability of generic medicines supplied through JAKs in the country using the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal of the Government of India, or by emailing at complaints@janaushadhi.gov.in or calling the PMBJP helpline number 1800 180 8080.
With a view to further expand the coverage of the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 JAKs by March 2027.
To promote acceptability and to increase sale of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
(i) Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP, conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
(ii) Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
(iii) Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
(iv) Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths in respect of their quality.
(v) Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
Annexure
The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened as on 30.06.2026
State-wise Janaushadhi Kendras as on 30.06.2026
S. No.
State/UTs
No. of JAKs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
2
Andhra Pradesh
316
3
Arunachal Pradesh
36
4
Assam
202
5
Bihar
1304
6
Chandigarh
20
7
Chhattisgarh
371
8
Delhi
692
9
Goa
19
10
Gujarat
955
11
Haryana
560
12
Himachal Pradesh
77
13
Jammu and Kashmir
373
14
Jharkhand
192
15
Karnataka
1720
16
Kerala
1833
17
Ladakh
3
18
Lakshadweep
1
19
Madhya Pradesh
690
20
Maharashtra
763
21
Manipur
79
22
Meghalaya
30
23
Mizoram
19
24
Nagaland
25
25
Odisha
881
26
Puducherry
33
27
Punjab
572
28
Rajasthan
794
29
Sikkim
17
30
Tamil Nadu
1631
31
Telangana
249
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
43
33
Tripura
33
34
Uttar Pradesh
4226
35
Uttarakhand
370
36
West Bengal
1014
Total
20,149
This information was given by Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.