Ministry of Textiles
COTTON PRODUCTION
24 JUL 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Cotton production during the recent cotton seasons has ranged from 352.48 lakh bales in 2020-21 to 290.91 lakh bales (Provisional) in 2025-26. The variation in production is primarily attributable to changes in cotton acreage, as some farmers have diversified to other remunerative crops. Cotton productivity has, however, remained broadly stable in the range of 428-451 kg/hectare during this period. The details of area, production and productivity are given below.
Cotton prices have reflected prevailing domestic and international market conditions. During the recent period, international cotton prices increased by about 19%, while domestic cotton prices (S-6 variety) increased by about 18%. To augment domestic availability, imports of raw cotton and cotton yarn are undertaken whenever required. The details of imports of raw cotton and cotton yarn are given below.
The overall cotton availability in the country, including imports, meets the requirements of the domestic textile industry. The estimated production, carry-over stocks and imports meet the projected consumption and the cotton situation is continuously monitored.
The Government has taken timely measures to support the textile industry, including exemption of the 11% import duty on cotton imports from 01.06.2026 to 31.10.2026 to facilitate adequate availability of raw cotton at competitive prices. The Government has also continued the exemption from import duty on Extra Long Staple (ELS) cotton (ITC HS Code 52010025), effective from 20.02.2024, to facilitate the availability of quality cotton for the textile industry. Further, the Government has approved the five-year Mission for Cotton Productivity (Kapas Kanti) (2026–27 to 2030–31), with an outlay of ₹5,659.22 crore to increase productivity & improve the quality of the cotton.
Details of area, production and productivity
Sr. No.
Cotton Year
(Oct-Sept)
Area
(in lakh Hectares)
Production
(in lakh bales of 170 Kg)
Productivity
(in Kg/Hectare)
1.
2020-21
132.85
352.48
451
1.
2021-22
123.71
311.17
428
1.
2022-23
129.27
336.60
443
1.
2023-24
126.88
325.22
436
1.
2024-25
114.84
297.24
440
1.
2025-26 (P)
114.82
290.91
431
P-Provisional;
Source: Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption meeting held on 16.04.2026
Details of import of raw cotton and yarn
(Quantity in Tonne)
ITEMS
2024-2025
2025-2026
Percentage Change
APRIL
Percentage Change
2025-2026
2026-2027
Cotton Yarn
7564.61
9074.13
19.96
954.51
848.37
-11.12
Raw Cotton
562224.70
1013455.16
80.26
45564.09
38674.34
-15.12
Source: Monthly Statistics of the Foreign Trade of India, DGCIS, Kolkata
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपास का उत्पादन
24 JUL 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के कपास सीज़न के दौरान कपास का उत्पादन 2020-21 में 352.48 लाख गांठ से लेकर 2025-26 में 290.91 लाख गांठ (अनंतिम) के बीच रहा है। उत्पादन में यह अंतर मुख्य रूप से कपास की खेती के क्षेत्रफल में बदलाव के कारण है, क्योंकि कुछ किसानों ने अधिक मुनाफ़ा देने वाली दूसरी फ़सलों की खेती शुरू कर दी है। हालाँकि, इस दौरान कपास की उत्पादकता मोटे तौर पर 428-451 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर के दायरे में स्थिर रही है। क्षेत्र, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
कपास की कीमतों में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार की मौजूदा स्थितियों का असर दिखा है। हाल के समय में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कपास की कीमतों में लगभग 19% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जबकि घरेलू स्तर पर कपास की कीमतों (एस-6 किस्म) में लगभग 18% की वृद्धि हुई है। घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, ज़रूरत पड़ने पर कच्ची कपास और सूती धागे का आयात किया जाता है। कच्ची कपास और सूती धागे के आयात का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
देश में आयात सहित कपास की कुल उपलब्धता घरेलू कपड़ा उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। अनुमानित उत्पादन, पिछला बचा हुआ स्टॉक और आयात मिलकर अनुमानित खपत की भरपाई करते हैं तथा कपास की स्थिति पर लगातार नज़र रखी जाती है।
सरकार ने कपड़ा उद्योग को सहायता देने के लिए समय पर कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर कच्चे कपास की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता की सुविधा के लिए 01.06.2026 से 31.10.2026 तक कपास आयात पर 11% आयात शुल्क से छूट देना शामिल है। सरकार ने कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की उपलब्धता को आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से 20.02.2024 से प्रभावी, एक्स्ट्रा लॉन्ग स्टेपल (इएलएस) कपास (आईटीसी एचएस कोड 52010025) पर आयात शुल्क से छूट को भी जारी रखा है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और कपास की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए 5,659.22 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पांच-वर्षीय कपास उत्पादकता मिशन (कपास क्रांति) (2026-27 से 2030-31) को भी मंजूरी दी है।
क्षेत्र, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
कपास वर्ष
(अक्टूबर-सितंबर))
क्षेत्रफल
(लाख हेक्टेयर में)
उत्पादन
(170 किग्रा की लाख गांठों में)
उत्पादकता
(किग्रा/हेक्टेयर में)
1.
2020-21
132.85
352.48
451
1.
2021-22
123.71
311.17
428
1.
2022-23
129.27
336.60
443
1.
2023-24
126.88
325.22
436
1.
2024-25
114.84
297.24
440
1.
2025-26 (P)
114.82
290.91
431
अनंतिम;
स्रोत: 16.04.2026 को आयोजित कपास उत्पादन और खपत समिति की बैठक
कच्चे कपास और सूती धागे के आयात का विवरण
(मात्रा टन में)
मदें
2024-2025
2025-2026
प्रतिशत परिवर्तन
अप्रैल
प्रतिशत परिवर्तन
2025-2026
2026-2027
सूती धागा
7564.61
9074.13
19.96
954.51
848.37
-11.12
कच्ची कपास
562224.70
1013455.16
80.26
45564.09
38674.34
-15.12
स्रोत: भारत के विदेश व्यापार के मासिक आंकड़े, डीजीसीआईएस, कोलकाता
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित उत्तर में दी।