Ministry of Textiles
COTTON PRODUCTION
24 JUL 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Cotton production during the recent cotton seasons has ranged from 352.48 lakh bales in 2020-21 to 290.91 lakh bales (Provisional) in 2025-26. The variation in production is primarily attributable to changes in cotton acreage, as some farmers have diversified to other remunerative crops. Cotton productivity has, however, remained broadly stable in the range of 428-451 kg/hectare during this period. The details of area, production and productivity are given below.
Cotton prices have reflected prevailing domestic and international market conditions. During the recent period, international cotton prices increased by about 19%, while domestic cotton prices (S-6 variety) increased by about 18%. To augment domestic availability, imports of raw cotton and cotton yarn are undertaken whenever required. The details of imports of raw cotton and cotton yarn are given below.
The overall cotton availability in the country, including imports, meets the requirements of the domestic textile industry. The estimated production, carry-over stocks and imports meet the projected consumption and the cotton situation is continuously monitored.
The Government has taken timely measures to support the textile industry, including exemption of the 11% import duty on cotton imports from 01.06.2026 to 31.10.2026 to facilitate adequate availability of raw cotton at competitive prices. The Government has also continued the exemption from import duty on Extra Long Staple (ELS) cotton (ITC HS Code 52010025), effective from 20.02.2024, to facilitate the availability of quality cotton for the textile industry. Further, the Government has approved the five-year Mission for Cotton Productivity (Kapas Kanti) (2026–27 to 2030–31), with an outlay of ₹5,659.22 crore to increase productivity & improve the quality of the cotton.
Details of area, production and productivity
Sr. No.
Cotton Year
(Oct-Sept)
Area
(in lakh Hectares)
Production
(in lakh bales of 170 Kg)
Productivity
(in Kg/Hectare)
1.
2020-21
132.85
352.48
451
1.
2021-22
123.71
311.17
428
1.
2022-23
129.27
336.60
443
1.
2023-24
126.88
325.22
436
1.
2024-25
114.84
297.24
440
1.
2025-26 (P)
114.82
290.91
431
P-Provisional;
Source: Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption meeting held on 16.04.2026
Details of import of raw cotton and yarn
(Quantity in Tonne)
ITEMS
2024-2025
2025-2026
Percentage Change
APRIL
Percentage Change
2025-2026
2026-2027
Cotton Yarn
7564.61
9074.13
19.96
954.51
848.37
-11.12
Raw Cotton
562224.70
1013455.16
80.26
45564.09
38674.34
-15.12
Source: Monthly Statistics of the Foreign Trade of India, DGCIS, Kolkata
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپاس کی پیداوار
24 JUL 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
کپاس کے حالیہ سیزن کے دوران کپاس کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 352.48 لاکھ گانٹھوں سے لے کر 2025-26 میں 290.91 لاکھ گانٹھوں (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ پیداوار میں فرق بنیادی طور پر کپاس کے رقبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ہے، کیونکہ کچھ کسانوں نے دیگر منافع بخش فصلوں میں تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔ تاہم کپاس کی پیداوار اس عرصے کے دوران 428-451 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر کی حد میں مستحکم رہی ہے۔ رقبے، پیداوار اور پیداواریت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
کپاس کی قیمتیں موجودہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے حالات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ حالیہ عرصے کے دوران، بین الاقوامی کپاس کی قیمتوں میں تقریبا 19 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ گھریلو کپاس کی قیمتوں(ایس-6 قسم) میں تقریبا 18 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جب بھی ضرورت ہو خام کپاس اور کپاس کے دھاگے کی درآمد کی جاتی ہے۔ خام کپاس اور کپاس کے دھاگے کی درآمدات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
درآمدات سمیت ملک میں کپاس کی مجموعی دستیابی گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ تخمینہ شدہ پیداوار، کیری اوور اسٹاک اور درآمدات متوقع کھپت کو پورا کرتی ہیں اور کپاس کی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت نے مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خام کپاس کی مناسب دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے یکم جون 2026 سے 31 اکتوبر 2026 تک کپاس کی درآمدات پر 11 فیصد درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ سمیت ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی مدد کے لیے بروقت اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے لیے معیاری کپاس کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 20 فروری 2024 سے مؤثر ایکسٹرا لانگ اسٹیپل (ای ایل ایس) کپاس (آئی ٹی سی ایچ ایس کوڈ 52010025) پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے چھوٹ جاری رکھی ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے پیداوار بڑھانے اور کپاس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 5,659.22 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ کپاس کی پیداوار کے لیے پانچ سالہ مشن (کپاس کانتی) (2026-27 سے 2030-31) کو منظوری دی ہے۔
رقبہ، پیداوار اور پیداواریت کی تفصیلات
نمبر
کپاس کا سال
(اکتوبر-ستمبر)
رقبہ
(لاکھ ہیکٹیر میں)
پیداوار
(170 کلو گرام کی لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
پیداواری صلاحیت
(کلوگرام/ہیکٹر میں)
1.
2020-21
132.85
352.48
451
1.
2021-22
123.71
311.17
428
1.
2022-23
129.27
336.60
443
1.
2023-24
126.88
325.22
436
1.
2024-25
114.84
297.24
440
1.
2025-26 (P)
114.82
290.91
431
عارضی
ماخذ: کپاس کی پیداوار اور کھپت سے متعلق کمیٹی کی میٹنگ 16.04.2026 کو منعقد ہوئی
خام کپاس اور دھاگے کی درآمد کی تفصیلات
(مقدار ٹن میں)
اشیاء
2024-2025
2025-2026
فیصد تبدیلی
اپریل
فیصد تبدیلی
2025-2026
2026-2027
سوتی دھاگہ
7564.61
9074.13
19.96
954.51
848.37
-11.12
کچی کپاس
562224.70
1013455.16
80.26
45564.09
38674.34
-15.12
ماخذ: ہندوستان کی غیر ملکی تجارت کے ماہانہ اعدادوشمار، ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، کولکتہ
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔