आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री तोकन साहू ने अमरूत 2.0 के शैलो एक्विफर मैनेजमेंट कार्यक्रम (SAM) की समीक्षा की, 'कैच द रेन' अभियान के तहत सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
870 साइटें मानचित्रित, SAM 2.0 के तहत 539 डीपीआर जिससे कुल अनुमानित रकम ₹28 करोड़ से अधिक का हैं, तैयार
23 JUL 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
'कैच द रेन' अभियान के तहत जल संरक्षण और सतत शहरी जल प्रबंधन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, श्री तोकन साहू, राज्य मंत्री (आवास एवं शहरी कार्य), ने आज संकल्प भवन, नई दिल्ली में अमरूत मिशन के अधिकारियों और नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (NIUA) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री साहू ने अमरूत 2.0 के तहत शैलो एक्विफर मैनेजमेंट (SAM) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 'कैच द रेन' अभियान में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के योगदान की समीक्षा की, जिसके अंतर्गत मंत्रालय देशभर के 75 अर्बन लोकल बॉडीज़ (ULBs) का वैज्ञानिक भूमिगत जल पुनर्भरण हस्तक्षेपों की योजना और कार्यान्वयन में समर्थन कर रहा है ताकि शहरी जल सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ हो और शहरी बाढ़ का जोखिम घटे।
बैठक में श्रीमती ईशा कालिया, संयुक्त सचिव, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, अअमरूत (AMRUT) मिशन के निदेशक तथा नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (NIUA) के कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ (जल एवं पर्यावरण) मौजूद थे। अधिकारियों ने 20 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित 75 SAM शहरों के राष्ट्रीय अन्तर्क्रिया के परिणामों की मंत्री को जानकारी दी और कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहे शहरों में उभरती मुख्य सीख तथा प्रगति प्रस्तुत की।
श्री साहू ने SAM 1.0 की उपलब्धियों और सीखों की भी समीक्षा की, जिसे 2022 से 2024 के बीच दस AMRUT शहरों में पायलट पहल के रूप में लागू किया गया था। पायलट कार्यक्रम ने वैज्ञानिक भूमिगत जल प्रबंधन की प्रभावशीलता प्रदर्शित की — इसमें भूमिगत जल स्तर में सुधार, संस्थागत क्षमता में वृद्धि और सतत जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं पर जन जागरूकता शामिल है — जिसने SAM 2.0 के तहत कार्यक्रम के राष्ट्रव्यापी विस्तार की नींव रखी।
समीक्षा के दौरान यह कहा गया कि SAM 2.0 के तहत कुल 870 साइटों को प्रमुख भूमिगत जल गुणों के लिए मानचित्रित किया गया है, जबकि 539 विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (DPRs), जिनकी परियोजना अनुमानित कीमत ₹28 करोड़ से अधिक है, भाग लेने वाले शहरों में भूमिगत जल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिये तैयार की गई हैं।
कार्यक्रम के तहत हुई प्रगति की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री साहू ने जोर दिया कि जल संरक्षण के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ जोड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे स्थानीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों को पीढ़ियों से बनाए रखने वाली स्वदेशी, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण और संवर्धन करें, साथ ही आधुनिक भूमिगत जल पुनर्भरण प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी बढ़ावा दें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि जल संरक्षण एक "जन आंदोलन" बनना चाहिए, श्री साहू ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे स्थानीय समुदायों, स्व-सहायता समूहों (SHGs), रेज़ीडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन्स (RWAs), शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अन्य जमीनी संगठनों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल कर सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मज़बूत करें।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सार्वजनिक भागीदारी कार्यक्रम की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और सफलता के लिए निर्णायक होगी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को SAM परियोजनाओं की नियमित निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने, सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संकलन तैयार करने, चालू मानसून मौसम के दौरान भूमिगत जल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण में तेजी लाने और ऐसे नवोन्मेषी, स्केलेबल मॉडलों की पहचान करने का निर्देश भी दिया जो शहरी भारत भर में दोहराए जा सकें।
श्री साहू ने कहा कि जलवायु-लचीले शहरों के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, SAM कार्यक्रम के तहत वैज्ञानिक भूमिगत जल प्रबंधन, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी का समन्वय शहरी जल सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने और 'कैच द रेन' अभियान के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu Reviews AMRUT 2.0's Shallow Aquifer Management Programme, Calls for Greater Community Participation under the 'Catch the Rain' Campaign
870 Sites Mapped, 539 DPRs Worth Over ₹28 Crore Prepared Under SAM 2.0
23 JUL 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the Government of India's commitment to water conservation and sustainable urban water management under the 'Catch the Rain' campaign, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, today chaired a review meeting with officials of the AMRUT Mission and representatives of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) at Sankalp Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the meeting Shri Sahu reviewed the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs' contribution to the nationwide 'Catch the Rain' campaign through the Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM) Programme under AMRUT 2.0, under which the Ministry is supporting 75 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country in planning and implementing scientific groundwater recharge interventions to strengthen urban water security and mitigate the risk of urban flooding.
The meeting was attended by Smt. Isha Kalia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Directors of the AMRUT Mission, and the Programme Specialist (Water & Environment) from the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The officials briefed the Minister on the outcomes of the National Interaction with 75 SAM Cities, held on 20 July 2026, and presented the key learnings and progress emerging from cities implementing the programme.
Shri Sahu also reviewed the achievements and lessons from SAM 1.0, which was implemented as a pilot initiative in ten AMRUT cities between 2022 and 2024. The pilot programme demonstrated the effectiveness of scientific groundwater management through improved groundwater levels, enhanced institutional capacity and increased public awareness on sustainable water conservation practices, laying the foundation for the nationwide expansion of the programme under SAM 2.0.
During the review, it was noted that under SAM 2.0, a total of 870 sites have been mapped for key groundwater attributes, while 539 Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), with an estimated project value of over ₹28 crore, have been prepared to facilitate the implementation of groundwater recharge structures across participating cities.
Commending the progress made under the programme, Shri Sahu emphasised that India's approach to water conservation must combine scientific innovation with traditional wisdom. He encouraged officials to document and promote indigenous, community-led water conservation practices that have sustained local ecosystems for generations, alongside modern groundwater recharge technologies.
Emphasising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that water conservation should become a "Jan Andolan" , Shri Sahu directed officials to strengthen community participation by actively engaging local communities, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), educational institutions and other grassroots organisations in the implementation of groundwater recharge initiatives. He underlined that public participation would be instrumental in ensuring the long-term sustainability and success of the programme. He further directed officials to ensure regular monitoring of SAM projects, document the best-performing cities, prepare a compendium of best practices, expedite the construction of groundwater recharge structures during the ongoing monsoon season, and identify innovative, scalable models that can be replicated across urban India.
Reaffirming the Government's commitment to building climate-resilient cities, Shri Sahu stated that the integration of scientific groundwater management, modern technology and active community participation under the SAM Programme will play a pivotal role in strengthening urban water security and advancing the objectives of the 'Catch the Rain' campaign.