அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: அணுசக்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல்
23 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட் அணுமின் உற்பத்தியை எட்டுவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 'அணுசக்தி திட்டத்தை' முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவும், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் பரவலான பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் சாந்தி சட்டம் 2025 இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 10,600 மெகாவாட் மொத்த திறன் கொண்ட 13 அணு உலைகள் பல்வேறு கட்ட கட்டுமானப் பணிகளில் இருந்தன. இதில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் 2-வது அலகு - 1000 மெகாவாட், குஜராத்தின் கக்ராபர் - 1400 மெகாவாட் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் ராவத்பாட்டா - 700 மெகாவாட் ஆகிய இடங்களில் மொத்தம் 3,100 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 4 அணு உலைகள் வணிகரீதியிலான உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
மீதமுள்ள 7,500 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 9 அணு உலைகள், கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் 3, 4, 5, 6 அலகுகள் உட்பட, தீவிர கட்டுமானப் பணியில் உள்ளன. மேலும், ஒரே நேரத்தில் 10 உள்நாட்டு அழுத்த நீர் உலைகளை ஃப்ளீட் முறையில் அமைப்பதற்கும், ரஷ்யாவின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கூடங்குளத்தில் 5 மற்றும் 6-வது அலகுகளை அமைப்பதற்கும் நிர்வாக மற்றும் நிதி ஒப்புதல்களை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் - பார்க் சார்பில் 220 மெகாவாட் பாரத் சிறிய மாடுலார் அணுஉலை - பிஎஸ்எம்ஆர்-200, 55 மெகாவாட் சிறிய மாடுலார் அணுஉலை - எஸ்எம்ஆர்-55 மற்றும் 5 மெகாவாட் உயர் வெப்பநிலை வாயு குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட அணுஉலை - ஹெச்டிஜிசிஆர் ஆகியவை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் கல்பாக்கத்தில் பாவினி நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் 500 மெகாவாட் அதிவேகப் பெருக்கு அணுஉலை - பிஎஃப்பிஆர் அமைக்கும் பணிகளும், கூடுதல் 2 அணு உலைகளுக்கான பூர்வாங்கப் பணிகளும் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENHANCING NUCLEAR ENERGY GENERATION
23 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament has enacted The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act, 2025, focused on the Nuclear Energy Mission of the Government of India, to achieve a target of 100 GW by 2047. This Act enable a wider participation of both public and private sectors.
During the last ten years, thirteen reactors totaling to a capacity of 10600 MW have been at various stages of construction/commissioning. Of these, four reactors with total capacity of 3100 MW have commenced commercial operation. The details are as under:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Tamilnadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-2
1 X 1000
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPP-3&4
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-7
1 X 700
The remaining nine reactors with a total capacity of 7500 MW are at various stages of construction. The details are as under:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-8
1 X 700
Tamilnadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP*-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP*-5&6
2 X 1000
Karnataka
Kaiga
KAIGA-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1 & 2
2 X 700
During the last ten years, the Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for ten indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors to be set up in fleet mode and two units i.e. KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW) which are being set up in cooperation with Russian Federation. The details are as under:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4*
2 X 700
Tamilnadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP*-5&6
2 X 1000
* Mahi Banswara-1&2 and Mahi Banswara-3&4 being implemented by ASHVINI, a Joint Venture of NPCIL and NTPC.
*Projects being implemented in co-operation with Russian Federation.
Government has announced Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM), outlined in the Union Budget 2025-26, with an aim to achieve nuclear power generation capacity of 100 GWe by 2047 to increase the share of nuclear energy as reliable base load energy in India’s energy mix.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) has undertaken the design and development of pressurised water reactor (PWR) technology based Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), namely,
1. 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200),
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55),
3. Up to 5MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGCR) meant for hydrogen generation.
The 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor commissioned by BHAVINI at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu is designed with indigenous technology. Government of India has also approved the pre-project activities of 2 x 500 MW FBR 1 & 2, to be built with the same design as of PFBR at Kalpakkam.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.