தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களை நவீனமாக்க அஞ்சல் துறை பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
23 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளையும் கருவிவட்ட (Ring Topology) முறையில் தரம் உயர்த்துவதற்காக, திருத்தப்பட்ட பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்திற்கு 04.08.2023 அன்று மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள 2,65,014 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளில், பாரத்நெட் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்டங்களின் கீழ் 2,14,912 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஜூன் 2026 நிலவரப்படி, அதிவேக இணைய சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, திருத்தப்பட்ட பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 13,494 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் சென்றடையப்படாத கிராமங்களில் 4ஜி சேவையை அரசு வழங்குகிறது. ஜூன் 2026 நிலவரப்படி, தொலைதூர மற்றும் எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 35,022 கிராமங்கள்/இடங்களை உள்ளடக்கி, 24,784 கோபுரங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களை நவீனமாக்குவதற்காக அஞ்சல் துறை பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. முழுமையான கணினிமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தனிக்குறியாக்கப்பட்ட இணைப்புக்காக, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட மேம்பட்ட அஞ்சல் தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்திற்கு, இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களும் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு எங்கிருந்தும் வங்கிச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, அனைத்து அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களிலும் மைய வங்கித் தீர்வு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நெட் வங்கிச் சேவை, தானியங்கி பணப்பட்டுவாடா எந்திரம் (ஏடிஎம்), இந்திய அஞ்சல் பரிவர்த்தனை வங்கி, இ-பணவிடை, கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் தடமறிதல், செல்பேசி அடிப்படையிலான சேவைகள் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள் அனைத்து அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களிலும் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மின்னணு வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், பார்சல் மற்றும் எடை அதிக பொருட்கள் அனுப்பும் சேவைகளும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி, இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288301&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Status of Telecom Infrastructure
Department of Posts undertakes various initiatives for modernization of Post Offices across the country
23 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) on 04.08.2023 for upgradation of all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in ring topology. Out of 2,65,014 GPs planned throughout the country, 2,14,912 GPs had been connected under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II and as of June 2026, 13,494 GPs have been upgraded under ABP for providing high speed internet services.
The Government supports 4G coverage in villages uncovered by Telecom Service Providers. As of June 2026, 24,784 towers have been made on air covering 35,022 villages/locations across the country, including remote and border villages.
The Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme was launched by the Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund - USOF) under the Ministry of Communications on 1st October, 2022. The Scheme provides funding support for research and development (R&D) in communication technologies and promotes collaboration among academia, start-ups, research institutions and industry to strengthen the telecom ecosystem in the country. As on date, start-ups are associated as collaborators with academia in 26 TTDF-supported projects related to 6G technologies amounting to Rs.57 crores.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed Sanchar Saathi, a citizen centric initiative, with the objective to prevent misuse of telecommunications resources in digital frauds. It is available as web portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) and mobile App. Key features of Sanchar Saathi, inter-alia, includes facilitating citizens to report suspected fraud communications, to know mobile connections in their name & report connections which are not required or not taken by them, to report lost/ stolen mobile handsets, to check genuineness of mobile handset.
Department of Posts (DoP) has undertaken various initiatives for modernization of Post Offices across the country. All Post Offices in the Region have been brought on Advanced Postal Technology (APT) platform, rolled out under Information Technology (IT) 2.0 Project, for end-to-end computerization and network connectivity. Core Banking Solution (CBS) has been implemented in all post offices to provide anywhere banking services to customers. Digital services such as Net Banking, Automated teller machine (ATM), India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), e-Money Orders, Track & Trace, mobile-based services, etc. have been introduced across all post offices. Parcel and logistics services have also been strengthened to support e-commerce activities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.