سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: انسپائر پروگرام کی پیشرفت
23 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے انوویشن ان سائنس پرسوٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ پروگرام نے اپنے چار بڑے اجزاء کے ذریعے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی پائپ لائن کے مختلف مراحل میں سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو منظم طریقے سے پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ انسپائر مانک (ملین ذہنوں کو فروغ دینے والی قومی خواہش اور علم) 10-17 سال کی عمر کے طلباء (کلاس VI-XII) میں اختراعی اور سائنسی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر انہیں اصل خیالات اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور ظاہر کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انسپائر اسکالرشپ فار ہائر ایجوکیشن 17-22 سال کی عمر کے ہونہار طلباء کی مدد کرتا ہے جو قدرتی اور بنیادی علوم میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور سالانہ 12,000 وظائف دے کر، ہر ایک کی مالیت 80,000 سالانہ ہے۔ انسپائر فیلوشپ شاندار گریجویٹس اور انسپائر اسکالرز کو کل وقتی پی ایچ ڈی کے ذریعے تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ پانچ سال تک مالی مدد فراہم کر کے پروگرام (پروگرامز) بشمول جونیئر ریسرچ فیلو کے طور پر 37,000 فی ماہ فیلوشپ، سینئر ریسرچ فیلو کے طور پر 42,000 ماہانہ، قابل قبول ہاؤس رینٹ الاؤنس ، اور 20,000 کی سالانہ ہنگامی گرانٹ۔ انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ بقایا پوسٹ ڈاکیٹرل محققین کی مدد کرتی ہے، عام طور پر 27-32 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں (محفوظ زمروں کے لیے عمر میں قابل اطلاق رعایت کے ساتھ)، پانچ سالہ فیلوشپ کے ذریعے۔ فیلو 1,25,000 فی مہینہ، 2,000 روپے کا سالانہ اضافہ، اور فیلوشپ کی مدت کے دوران 35 لاکھ کی تحقیقی گرانٹ وصول کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت سائنس میں اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے حصول کے لیے ہونہار طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سائنس پرسوٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران اجزاء کے لحاظ سے انسپائر سرگرمیاں، بشمول طلباء اور نوجوان محققین کی تعداد جو ہر جزو کے تحت معاونت کی گئی ہیں، ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
Program/Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
52720
43381
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE-SHE
18039
19771
18236
20354
24276
INSPIRE Fellowship
2768
2872
2811
2448
3364
INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship
474
338
299
225
477
ملک میں نوجوان نسل کی جدید تحقیق کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ان اجزاء کے اثرات کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں دیہی، دور دراز اور خواہش مند اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے انسپائر پروگرام کی رسائی اور شمولیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے ہدفی مداخلتوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں ریاستی تعلیم کے محکموں، ضلعی تعلیمی افسروں، اسکولوں اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے معلومات کی وسیع پیمانے پر گہرائی سے پھیلاؤ شامل ہے۔ نامزدگیوں کے معیار اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اساتذہ اور اسکول کے حکام کے لیے آگاہی مہم، اورینٹیشن پروگرام، ویبینرز، اور صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کی تنظیم؛ اور ضلعی، ریاستی، اور قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد اسکول کے طلباء میں اختراعی خیالات کی شناخت، پہچان اور پرورش کے لیے۔ اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، اور دیگر معروف سائنسی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر مینٹرشپ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، جو منتخب طلباء کو پروٹو ٹائپ ڈویلپمنٹ، اختراعات اور سائنسی تحقیق کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان مسلسل کوششوں نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں، ہمارے معاشرے کے طبقات پر پھیلے ہوئے انساپئر پروگراموں میں جامع شرکت کا باعث بنا ہے۔
دیہی اور دور دراز کے اضلاع کے طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد نے اختراعی گرانٹس، رہنمائی کی معاونت، اور قومی پلیٹ فارمز پر اپنی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اجتماعی طور پر، ان مداخلتوں نے سائنسی مزاج اور استفسار کے کلچر کو تقویت دی ہے، نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کو فروغ دیا ہے، سائنس کی تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے، اسکالرشپس اور ریسرچ فیلو شپس اور ملک کے بیشتر علاقوں سے نوجوان سائنسی ہنر کی پائپ لائن کو وسیع کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-459

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRESS OF INSPIRE PROGRAMME
23 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last five years, the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme of the department of science and technology has systematically nurtured scientific talent at different stages of the academic and research pipeline through its four major components. INSPIRE MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) promotes innovation and scientific creativity among students aged 10-17 years (Classes VI-XII) by encouraging them to develop and showcase original ideas and innovations. INSPIRE Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) supports meritorious students aged 17-22 years pursuing undergraduate and postgraduate studies in natural and basic sciences by awarding 12,000 scholarships annually, each valued at ₹80,000 per year. INSPIRE Fellowship encourages outstanding graduates and INSPIRE scholars to pursue research through full-time Ph.D. programme(s) by providing financial support up to five years, including a fellowship of ₹37,000 per month as Junior Research Fellow (JRF), ₹42,000 per month as Senior Research Fellow (SRF), admissible House Rent Allowance (HRA), and an annual contingency grant of ₹20,000. INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship supports outstanding postdoctoral researchers, generally in the 27-32 years age group (with applicable age relaxations for reserved categories), through a five-year fellowship. Fellows receive ₹1,25,000 per month, an annual increment of ₹2,000, and a research grant of ₹35 lakh over the fellowship period.
The Government has been committed to promotion of the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme to encourage meritorious students to pursue higher education and research in science. The component-wise INSPIRE activities during the last five years, including the number of students and young researchers supported under each component, are provided below:
Program/Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
52720
43381
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE-SHE
18039
19771
18236
20354
24276
INSPIRE Fellowship
2768
2872
2811
2448
3364
INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship
474
338
299
225
477
With a goal to enhance innovative research by the young generation in the country, impact of these components is being monitored and analysed to facilitate their strategic planning.
The Government has undertaken a series of targeted interventions to significantly expand the outreach and inclusivity of INSPIRE Programme, with a special focus on rural, remote and aspirational districts across the country. These efforts include extensively deep dissemination of information through State Education Departments, District Education Officers, schools and digital platforms; organization of awareness campaigns, orientation programmes, webinars, and capacity-building workshops for teachers and school authorities to improve the quality and reach of nominations; and the conduct of District, State, and National Level Exhibition and Project Competitions (DLEPCs, SLEPCs, and NLEPCs) to identify, recognize and nurture innovative ideas among school students. To further strengthen the innovation ecosystem, mentorship programmes have been organized in collaboration with premier institutions such as IITs, NITs, IISERs, and other leading scientific organizations, providing selected students with guidance on prototype development, innovation, and scientific research. These sustained efforts have led to inclusive participation in the INSPIRE programmes spanning various regions across the country, sections of our society.
A growing number of students from rural and remote districts have benefited through innovation grants, mentoring support, and opportunities to showcase their scientific talent on national platforms. Collectively, these interventions have strengthened the scientific temper and culture of inquiry, fostered grassroots innovation, expanded equitable access to science education, scholarships and research fellowships and broadened the pipeline of young scientific talent from most regions of the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.