Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIA’S SPACE LAUNCH PROGRAMME
23 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 3 years (July 2023 to June 2026), India has successfully launched 12 launch vehicle missions, 11 national satellites and 9 satellites for international customers. Some of the significant milestones achieved during the period are as follows:
• India became the first country to successfully carry out soft-landing near south pole of the Moon through the launch of Chandrayaan-3 Mission
• India launched its first solar observatory mission, Aditya-L1, on PSLV.
• The milestone of 100 launches from India’s spaceport at Sriharikota was achieved during this timeframe.
• India became the 4th country to demonstrate docking/undocking in space through the SPADEX mission.
• The development of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) was completed with the 3rd developmental flight and technology transfer agreement signed with Indian industry.
• The first joint NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) mission was successfully launched on India’s GSLV vehicle.
• India launched the heaviest satellite to GTO from its soil through the CMS-03 mission using LVM3 launch vehicle.
• In the subsequent LVM3 launch, India launched the heaviest satellite ever from Indian soil for a US customer.
Department of Space has developed and operationalized four launch vehicles till date i.e. PSLV, GSLV, GSLV MkIII and SSLV, which are being utilized to launch satellites for earth observation, communication, navigation and space science & exploration along with commercial launch services for national/international customers.
Government has approved the establishment of Third Launch Pad at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, for the Next Generation Launch vehicles of ISRO and also to function as a standby for the Second Launch Pad at Sriharikota. The SSLV Launch Complex (SLC) in Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu is also being developed as India’s second rocket launch site, in order to cater to the launches of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) along with launches by private space start-ups and non-governmental entities. The existing two operational pads at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR in Sriharikota i.e., First Launch Pad & Second Launch Pad along with the upcoming Third Launch Pad and SSLV Launch Complex provide sufficient launch capacity.
Further, in order to strengthen India's launch infrastructure and support the growing participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) in the space sector, the Government has also introduced several enabling measures, as under:
• NGEs have been permitted to establish temporary test facilities within ISRO premises, providing them with access to critical infrastructure and significantly reducing the time and cost associated with developing and validating launch systems.
• In parallel, the development of the second launch complex at Kulasekarapattinam is progressing steadily. Once operational, this facility will substantially enhance the country's launch capacity, particularly for Small Satellite Launch Vehicles (SSLVs), improve launch frequency and provide greater flexibility to meet the increasing demand for commercial launches.
In addition to infrastructure development, IN-SPACe has introduced several policy reforms and incentive schemes to promote innovation, indigenous technology development, and private sector participation. These initiatives include financial support for startups and MSMEs, streamlined authorization processes, skill development programmes, technology commercialization, and the promotion of space manufacturing clusters to strengthen the domestic supply chain. Together, these measures are fostering a vibrant and globally competitive Indian space ecosystem
Revenue generated by M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) through launch services during the last three years (Audited Financials) are as below:
Revenue (in Lakhs)
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
Launch Services
44,743.13
21,821.10
1,16,613.16
ISRO has undertaken the development of various advanced technologies which will further expand India's global leadership such as:
1. Development of 200t thrust Semi-cryogenic engine,
2. Development of a Semicryogenic booster stage to enhance the payload capability of the LVM3 launch vehicle,
3. Demonstration of booster stage recovery through Vertical Take-off & Vertical landing technology to enable reusability of the core stage of the rockets,
4. Development of high thrust LOX-Methane engine,
5. Development of a partially reusable Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV) with LOX-Methane propulsion systems,
6. Development of a Winged Body Orbital Re-entry Vehicle (ORV) for the Reusable Launch Vehicle, which will be launched into orbit using an ascent vehicle & subsequently re-enter the atmosphere to land on a runway, and
7. Development of Air-breathing propulsion technology and a Technology demonstrator vehicle using air-breathing propulsion.
Further, IN-SPACe has also developed a strategic roadmap to expand India's share in the global space economy. Under this vision, India's space economy is targeted to reach USD 44 billion by 2033. In order to achieve this objective, a set of strategic priorities and enabling capabilities has been identified, focusing on strengthening infrastructure, enhancing private sector participation, fostering innovation, promoting manufacturing, and creating a globally competitive space ecosystem.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: ہندوستان کا خلائی لانچ پروگرام
23 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 3 سالوں (جولائی 2023 سے جون 2026) میں ہندوستان نے 12 لانچ وہیکل مشن ، 11 قومی سٹیلائٹ اور بین الاقوامی صارفین کے لیے 9 سٹیلائٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیے ہیں ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے چند اہم سنگ میل درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہندوستان چندریان-3 مشن کے ذریعے چاند کے جنوبی قطب کے قریب سافٹ لینڈنگ کرنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا۔ ہندوستان نے پی ایس ایل وی پر اپنا پہلا شمسی آبزرویٹری مشن آدتیہ-ایل 1 لانچ کیا ۔
• سری ہری کوٹا میں ہندوستان کے خلائی اسٹیشن سے 100 لانچ کا سنگ میل اسی مدت کے دوران حاصل کیا گیا۔
• ہندوستان ایس پی اے ڈی ای ایکس مشن کے ذریعے خلا میں ڈاکنگ/ان ڈاکنگ کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا چوتھا ملک بن گیا ۔
• اسمال سٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) کی ترقی تیسری ترقیاتی پرواز اور ہندوستانی صنعت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدے کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی ۔
• ناسا-آئی ایس آر او کا پہلا مشترکہ مصنوعی یپرچر راڈار (این آئی ایس اے آر) مشن ہندوستان کی جی ایس ایل وی وہیکل پر کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا ۔
• ہندوستان نے ایل وی ایم 3 لانچ وہیکل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی ایم ایس-03 مشن کے ذریعے اپنی سرزمین سے جی ٹی او کے لیے سب سے بھاری سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیا ۔
• اس کے بعد کے ایل وی ایم 3 لانچ میں ، ہندوستان نے امریکی صارف کے لیے ہندوستانی سرزمین سے اب تک کا سب سے بھاری سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیا ۔
محکمہ خلا نے آج تک یعنی 4لانچ گاڑیاں تیار اور آپریشنل کی ہیں ۔ پی ایس ایل وی ، جی ایس ایل وی ، جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے III اور ایس ایس ایل وی ، جن کا استعمال قومی/بین الاقوامی صارفین کے لیے تجارتی لانچ کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ کرہ ارض کے مشاہدے ، مواصلات ، نیویگیشن اور خلائی سائنس اور ایکسپلوریشن کے لیے سٹیلائٹ لانچ کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
حکومت نے اسرو کی اگلی نسل کی لانچ گاڑیاں اور سری ہری کوٹا میں دوسرے لانچ پیڈ سے اسٹینڈ بائی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے سری ہری کوٹا ، آندھرا پردیش میں تیسرے لانچ پیڈ کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ تمل ناڈو کے کلسیکاراپٹنم میں ایس ایس ایل وی لانچ کمپلیکس (ایس ایل سی) کو بھی ہندوستان کے دوسرے راکٹ لانچ سائٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، تاکہ نجی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس اور غیر سرکاری اداروں کی طرف سے لانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ سمال سٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) کے لانچ کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔ سری ہری کوٹا میں ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز (ایس ڈی ایس سی) ایس ایچ اے آر میں موجودہ دو آپریشنل پیڈ یعنی پہلا لانچ پیڈ اور دوسرا لانچ پیڈ آنے والے تیسرے لانچ پیڈ اور ایس ایس ایل وی لانچ کمپلیکس کے ساتھ کافی لانچ کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، ہندوستان کے لانچ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور خلائی شعبے میں غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی حمایت کرنے کے واسطے ، حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات بھی متعارف کرائے ہیں ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• این جی ای کو اسرو کے احاطے کے اندر عارضی ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ، جو انہیں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے اور لانچ سسٹم کی ترقی اور توثیق سے وابستہ وقت اور لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتی ہے ۔
• متوازی طور پر ، کلسیکاراپٹنم میں دوسرے لانچ کمپلیکس کی ترقی مسلسل جاری ہے ۔ آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد ، یہ سہولت ملک کی لانچ کی صلاحیت کو کافی حد تک بڑھا دے گی ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے سٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکلز (ایس ایس ایل وی) کے لیے لانچ فریکوئنسی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور تجارتی لانچوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ قوت فراہم کرے گی ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ ، آئی این-اسپیس نے اختراع ، مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے متعدد پالیسی اصلاحات اور ترغیبی اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مالی مدد ، ہموار منظوری کے عمل ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام ، ٹیکنالوجی کا کمرشلائزیشن اور گھریلو سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز کا فروغ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پر ایک متحرک اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستانی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران لانچ خدمات سے ایم/ایس نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) (آڈٹ شدہ مالیاتی ) کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ آمدنی درج ذیل ہیں:
آمدنی (لاکھ روپےمیں)
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
لانچ سروسز
44,743.13
21,821.10
1,16,613.16
اسرو نے مختلف جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو مزید وسعت دے گی جیسے:
I۔200 ٹن سیمی کرایوجینک انجن کی ترقی،
ii۔ایل وی ایم 3 لانچ وہیکل کی پے لوڈ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے سیمی کرایوجینک بوسٹر مرحلے کی ترقی،
iii۔راکٹ کے بنیادی مرحلے کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے عمودی ٹیک آف اور عمودی لینڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بوسٹر مرحلے کی بحالی کا مظاہرہ،
iv۔ہائی تھرسٹ ایل او ایکس-میتھین انجن کی ترقی،
v۔ایل او ایکس-میتھین پروپلشن سسٹم کے ساتھ جزوی طور پر دوبارہ قابل استعمال نیکسٹ جنریشن لانچ وہیکل (این جی ایل وی) کی ترقی،
vi۔دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل لانچ وہیکل کے لیے ونگڈباڈی آربیٹل ری انٹری وہیکل (او آر وی) کی ترقی، جسے ایک ایسینٹ وہیکل کا استعمال کرکے مدار میں لانچ کیا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد فضائی مدار میں واپس لوٹ آئے گا اور رن وے پر اترے گا، اور
vii۔ایئر بریتھنگ پروپلشن ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ایئر بریتھنگ پروپلشن کا استعمال کرکے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانسٹریٹر گاڑی۔
مزید برآں ، ان-اسپیس نے عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ہندوستان کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس وژن کے تحت ، ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت کو 2033 تک 44 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کا ہدف ہے ۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو بڑھانے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات اور فعال صلاحیتوں کے مجموعے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں ۔