Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi interacts with mothers and beneficiary women at Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Samvad
18 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi participated in the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) Samvad held in Koderma, Jharkhand.
In a post on 'X' the Union Minister said that the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Samvad gave her the opportunity for a warm and heartfelt interaction with Matrushakti and beneficiary sisters. She stated that safe motherhood, better nutrition and empowered women form the strong foundation of a Viksit Bharat.
She reiterated the Government's commitment to ensuring the health, nutrition and empowerment of mothers and children across the country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना संवाद में माताओं और लाभार्थी महिलाओं से बातचीत की
18 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने झारखंड के कोडरमा में आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) संवाद में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने एक्स पर लिखा कि प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना संवाद ने उन्हें मातृशक्ति और लाभार्थी बहनों के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण और भावपूर्ण संवाद का अवसर प्रदान किया। उन्होंने लिखा कि सुरक्षित मातृत्व, बेहतर पोषण और सशक्त नारी विकसित भारत की मजबूत नींव हैं।
उन्होंने देशभर में माताओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और सशक्तीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।