மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
500 நீர்நிலைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் : மத்திய அரசு அறிவிப்பு
22 JUL 2026 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள 500 நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள் மற்றும் அமிர்த சரோவர்கள் எனப்படும் நீர்நிலைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு 2026-27 ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவித்துள்ளது. நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள் மற்றும் அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகளிலிருந்து பயன்படுத்தப்படாத மீன்வள திறனைப் பெருக்குவதற்கும் நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் மீனவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் மற்றும் நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் மீன்வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளைக் கொண்டு மீன்வளத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் கூண்டு மீன் வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், நீர்த்தேக்க மீனவர்களுக்கு படகுகள் மற்றும் வலைகளை வழங்குதல், அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகளில் கலப்பு மீன் வளர்ப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மீன் வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், மீன் தீவன ஆலை, குளிர் சேமிப்பு, பனி ஆலை, மீன் விற்பனை நிலையங்கள், சில்லறை மீன் சந்தை, மீன் போக்குவரத்து வாகனம், மீன் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட அலகு போன்ற மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுதல் ஆகியவை இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய கூறுகளாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கையில், மத்திய மீன் வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287584®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries, reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars
22 JUL 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget, 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. The initiative reinforces the Government’s objective to harvest the untapped fisheries potential from reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening livelihood of fishermen in the reservoirs and engagement of women self help groups (SHGs), fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPO) for development of fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and Reservoirs. The key components envisaged for implementation of such initiatives includes strengthening quality seed production by establishing hatchery, promotion of cage and pen culture in reservoir, providing boats and nets to reservoir fishermen, promotion of composite fish culture and integrated fish farming in the Amrit Sarovar, establishment of fisheries infrastructure such as fish feed mill, cold storage, ice plant, fish kiosk and retail fish market, fish transport vehicle and fish value added unit.
(b): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) in consultation with States and Union Territories (UTs) has selected 351 reservoirs and 100 Amrit Sarovars. The selection was based on the lists submitted by the States and UTs, considering the perennial water availability and fisheries potential of the identified reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
(c): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) with the objective of enhancing fisher’s income in the country is promoting Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs), women-led groups and fisheries cooperatives under the Integrated development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. This includes the formation of new Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), women-led groups, and fisheries cooperatives, as well as support for existing ones, in the selected reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
(d): The investment for the implementation of the Integrated Development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars shall be based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the States and Union Territories (UTs). The unit cost and funding pattern shall be as per the existing guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.