ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਮੌਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ FSSAI, NHA ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਮੰਡਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅੱਜ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ।
22 JUL 2026 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲੀਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲੀਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਚਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ, "ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ" ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ, ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ; ਇੱਕ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ-ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਆਫ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲੀਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 16ਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (FSSAI), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (NHA), ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਮੰਡਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਡਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ। ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Senior Officials' Meeting Held in Chandigarh as Part of Ongoing BRICS Health Ministerial Meetings Under India's Chairship
Expanded BRICS Represents an Unprecedented Opportunity to Shape the Future of Global Health Through Innovation and Consensus-Driven Solutions: Union Health Secretary
India Identifies Nine Priority Areas Under BRICS Health Track to Build Resilient and Inclusive Health Systems
Union Health Secretary Inaugurates FSSAI, NHA and Ministry of AYUSH Exhibition Pavilions at BRICS Health Ministerial Summit
22 JUL 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing BRICS Health Ministerial Meeting being held under India's BRICS Chairship, the Senior Officials' Meeting was held today in Chandigarh.
The meeting was inaugurated by Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, who welcomed the delegates and underscored the importance of strengthening collaboration among BRICS nations to address evolving global public health challenges through cooperation, innovation and equitable access to healthcare.
In her inaugural address, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, welcomed the delegates to Chandigarh and stated that the city's ethos of innovation, sustainability and thoughtful development aptly reflects India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability." She noted that the theme assumes greater significance in the evolving global health landscape, where increasingly complex and interconnected health challenges call for stronger collaboration, cooperation and collective action among nations.
Highlighting the importance of the expanded BRICS grouping, the Union Health Secretary said that the bloc, representing a significant share of the world's population, scientific expertise and manufacturing capacity, provides an unprecedented opportunity to shape the future of global health through innovation and consensus-driven solutions. She emphasized that, guided by the spirit of partnership and shared responsibility, India has identified nine priority areas under the BRICS Health Track to strengthen resilient, equitable and inclusive health systems.
She informed that these priority areas focus on strengthening health infrastructure; enhancing preparedness for future health emergencies through robust surveillance systems and laboratory networks; leveraging digital health technologies; integrating traditional medicine into healthcare systems; strengthening regulatory frameworks; developing a skilled health workforce; promoting collaborative research and development; and ensuring timely, affordable and equitable access to healthcare services, essential medicines and medical products.
The Union Health Secretary further highlighted India's flagship initiatives under the BRICS Health Track—the BRICS Mission for Healthy Lifestyle and the proposed BRICS Network of Centres of Excellence for Mental Health—which reinforce the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards preventive and promotive healthcare, specialized care, knowledge sharing and deeper cooperation in addressing emerging public health challenges.
Referring to the draft BRICS Health Ministers' Declaration, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava said that the document reflects the collective vision and outcome of extensive technical consultations among the Member States. She expressed confidence that the deliberations during the Senior Officials' Meeting would help build consensus on the remaining provisions of the Declaration, paving the way for its adoption at the 16th BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting.
She also emphasized the importance of strengthening cooperation in areas such as Nuclear Medicine and supporting the activities of the BRICS Vaccine Research and Development Centre, reaffirming the shared commitment of BRICS nations towards collaborative research, innovation and global health security.
The Union Health Secretary also inaugurated the exhibition pavilions of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the National Health Authority (NHA) and the Ministry of AYUSH. The pavilions showcased India's flagship initiatives and innovations in food safety, digital health, traditional systems of medicine and integrated healthcare delivery, offering delegates an opportunity to experience the country's transformative health initiatives.
The deliberations during the Senior Officials' Meeting focused on finalizing the BRICS Health Ministerial Declaration. Senior officials held detailed discussions on the key priority areas under the BRICS Health Track, reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening cooperation in addressing common public health challenges.
The discussions covered priority areas including strengthening primary healthcare, advancing Universal Health Coverage, promoting digital health and health innovation, enhancing preparedness and response to public health emergencies, addressing antimicrobial resistance, strengthening pharmaceutical cooperation, improving access to quality and affordable medical products, and fostering collaboration in traditional medicine and health research.
The participating countries reiterated the importance of collaborative research, knowledge sharing, capacity building and technology exchange in advancing resilient and equitable health systems. The meeting also emphasized the need for stronger multilateral cooperation to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals related to health.